Final Scientific Programme PDF


 

PLEASE DOWNLOAD FINAL SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME HERE

SESSION PROGRAMME CHART

 

T01S001 Balkans and Anatolia in Prehistory: Cultural Interactions and Barriers

Session Organizers: Maria Gurova, Jean-Paul Demoule, Burçin Erdoğu

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3502

 

Chair : Maria Gurova

 

09:00-09:20    Demoule, Jean-Paul                Kovačevo and the European Early Neolithic           

09:20-09:40    Gurova, Maria                                    Lithic Studies: An Alternative Approach to Neolithization?

09:40-10:00    Marinova, Elena                     Archaeobotanical Evidence on the Neolithisation of Bulgaria in the Context of the Balkans and Anatolia

10:00-10:20    Dzhanfezova, Tanya              Shaping the Future of Painting: The Early Neolithic Pottery from Dzhulyunitsa, Central North Bulgaria

10:20-10:40    Dimoula, Anastasia                Community Interaction in the Early Neolithic of Central-Northern Greece: A Pottery Perspective

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Jean-Paul Demoule

 

11:00-11:20    de Groot, Beatrijs       Ceramic Assemblages as Evidence of Social Interaction in Neolithic Anatolia and the Balkans

11:20-11:40    Brami, Maxime           House-Related Practices as Markers of the Neolithic in Anatolia and the Balkans

11:40-12:00    Baysal, Emma            Frog in the Pond: Gökçeada (İmbros), An Aegean Stepping-Stone in the Prehistoric Use of Spondylus Shell

12:00-12:20    Georgieva, Petya       Opportunities for Tracing Influences of the Balkans on Anatolia during the End of the Fifth and the Beginning of the Fourth Millennium BC

12:20-12:40    Discussion and Posters

Valchev, Todor                      Ways for Appear of Neolithic in Bulgaria

Erdoğu, Burçin                       The Neolithic-Chalcolithic Transition in Western Anatolia and Balkan Relations

 

 

T01S002 Ports and Forts of the Muslims. Coastal Military Architecture, from the Arab Conquest to the Ottoman Period

Session Organizers: Stephane Pradines, Eric Vallet, Ahmad al-Shoky

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D368A

 

Chair: Ahmad al-Shoky

 

14:00-14:20    Picard, Christophe                  Les Défenses Portuaires En Al-Andalus : Héritages Et Stratégies Maritimes ( Ixe- Xe Siècle)

14:20-14:40    Elbl, Martin Malcolm             The Keys to the Straits: A Multi-Scalar Synopsis of Islamic Fortified Coastal Installations in the Straits of Gibraltar Geozone, from Abú Ya'qub Yusuf to Abu 'l-Hasan 'Ali

14:40-15:00    Messikh, Safia                                    Le Port Ottoman d’Alger (1529-1830)

 

Chair : Stephane Pradines

 

15:00-15:20    Abdelhamid, Tarek Galal       The Fortifications of Arwad

15:20-15:40    Piana, Mathias                                    The Mamluk Defence System of the Levantine Coast

15:40-16:00    Neumeier, Emily                    Fighting over Fisheries:  Ottoman Fortifications on the Adriatic (1788-1822)

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Stephane Pradines

 

16:20-16:40    Dörter, Gizem & Thys-Senocak, Lucienne   Ottoman Fortifications of the Upper Bosphorus

 

Chair: Eric Vallet

 

16:40-17:00    Pradines, Stephane                             The Walled Cities of the Zanj. Coastal Fortifications in East Africa (900-1800 AD.)

17:00-17:20    Keller, Sara & Rokotozonia, Michael                       The Fort-City of Bharuch. A Study Case of Islamic Port Architecture of India   

17:20-17:40    Morelle, Nicolas                     Fortifications of Banbhore (Sindh, Pakistan)

17:40-18:00    Al-Shoky, Ahmad                  Janjira Fort Its Architectural Elements and Impact on the Fortifications of Western India       

18:00-18:20    Conclusions and Discussions

 

 

T01S003  Long-Distance Trade and Domestic Economy between Byzantine and the Baltic in the Viking Age

Session Organizers: Nikolaj Makarov, Claus v. Carnap-Bornheim

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D381A

 

Chair: Jan Bill

 

09:00-09:20    Makarov, Nikolaj & Carnap-Bornheim, Claus v.      Introduction

09:20-09:40    Murasheva, Veronika                         Variangians and Greeeks in Gnezdovo: Evidence from the Recent Field Investigations

09:40-10:00    Ibsen, Timo                            Wiskiauten – A Central Place for Trading Amber from the Baltic to the South?

10:00-10:20    Messal, Sebastian                   Early Medieval Ports of Trade and Their Harbours along the Southern Baltic Sea Cost         

10:20-10:40    Rösch, Felix                            The Early Schleswig Waterpoint (11th C.) and Its Role in the Long Distance Eastward Trade Waterfront

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Claus v. Carnap-Bornheim

 

11:00-11:20    Bill, Jan                                              Beyond Byzanz: An East-Norwegian Perspective on the Eastward Trade in the Viking Age

11:20-11:40    Mägi, Marika & Karro, Krista           On Their Way from the Varangians to the Greeks: Viking Age Trade Routes through the Eastern Baltic     

11:40-12:00    Csiky, Gergely                                   Connecting Crimea and Anatolia – New Evidence on Early Medieval Trans-Pontic Trade from Sinop

12:00-12:20    Koval, Vladimir                                 Byzantine Pottery in the Cities of Rus’ in the XI-th C.: Evidence of Trade and Urbanization

12:20-12:40    Zaytseva, Irina                                   Medieval Belt Fittings of North-Eastern Rus’ as Markers of Social Status, Identity and Cultural Contacts

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Nikolaj Makarov

 

14:40-15:00    Hilberg, Volker                                  Between the Baltic and the Black Sea.

Byzantine and Scandinavian Travellers in the Early Medieval Period

15:00-15:20    Kalmring, Sven & Holmquist, Lena             Trade Restrictions and Administration. The Example of Byzantine Silk in the Baltic

15:20-15:40    Zakharov, Sergei                    Long-Distance Trade, Agrarian Production and Utilization of Natural Resources in the Economy of North-Eastern Rus’ in the 9th- 11th CC

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Kirkinen, Tuija          The Role of Fur Hunting Among the Iron Age Boreal Zone Farmers? Wild Mammals in Osteological Record in the Middle and Late Iron Age Sites in Southern Finland

Rodica-Mariana, Ion & Turcanu-Carutiu, Daniela                       Byzantine, Baltic and Viking Influences on Basarabi-Murfatlar Church

Zelentcova, Olga V.               Scandinavian Imports in the Middle Oka River

 

 

T01S005 Going West? The Spread of Farming between the Bosporus and the Lower Danube Region

Session Organizers: Zoï Tsirtsoni, Agathe Reingruber, Petranka Nedelcheva

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 109

 

Chair: Agathe Reingruber

 

11:00-11:20    Aydıngün, Haldun & Heyd, Volker             Surface Materials from the Istanbul Prehistoric Survey and the PPN

11:20-11:40    Özdoğan, Eylem                    Possible Maritime Connections along the Black Sea Coast during the Neolithic Period

11:40-12:00    Karul, Necmi                         Bosphorus: A Border or A Bridge between Anatolia and the Balkans during the Neolithic Period?

12:00-12:20    Nedelcheva, Petranka                        The Main Techno-Typological Features of the Lithic Industries of Marmara Region and Thrace during the Neolithic Period

12:20-12:40    Erdoğu, Burçin                       The Role of North Eastern Aegean Islands in the Neolithization of Southeastern Europe

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Petranka Nedelcheva

 

14:40-15:00    Lespez, Laurent          Identifying the Earliest Neolithic Settlements in the SE Balkans: Methodological Considerations Based on the Recent Geoarchaeological Investigations at Dikili Tash (Greek Eastern Macedonia)

15:00-15:20    Bacvarov, Krum         Lapped by the River Maritsa: The Early Neolithic at Nova Nadezhda, SE Bulgaria, in Regional Context

15:20-15:40    Nikolov, Vassil           Thrace after 6.000 BC          

15:40-16:00    Krauss, Raiko                         Beginnings of the Neolithic in Northern Bulgaria. The Early Neolithic Sequence from Džuljunica-Smărdeš

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Zoï Tsirtsoni

 

16:20-16:40    Nowacki, Dirk            The Reconstruction of a Palaeolake in the Lower Danube Valley, Romania

16:40-17:00    Reingruber, Agathe    The Neolithic in the Lower Danube Region: Early, Middle or Late?

17:00-17:20    Thissen, Laurens         The Lower Danube Plain vs. NW Anatolia: Pottery Trajectories in the Late 7th Mill. Cal BC.

17:20-17:40    Pavel, Mirea                From South to North? A Tracing Way of the Neolithic at the Lower Danube

17:40-18:00    Boroneant, Adina       Mesolithic-Early Neolithic Burials in the Iron Gates of the Danube: Tradition and Innovation?

18:00-18:20    Final Discussion

 

 

T01S006 Tracing Egypt out of Egypt. A Diachronic Approach

Session Organizers: Valentino Gasparini, Eva Mol

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D380A

 

Chair : Valentino Gasparini

 

09:00-09:20    Mol, Eva                                Introduction

09:20-09:40    Rosińska-Balik, Karolina       Tracing Egypt out of Egypt in Early Dynastic Period

09:40-10:00    Czarnowicz, Marcin               Tracing the Relics of the Naqadan Egypt in Old Kingdom Date Levant

10:00-10:20    Roccati, Alessandro               Iny’s Travels

10:20-10:40    Squitieri, Andrea                    Political and Trade Relations between Egypt and the Levant through the Evidence of Egyptian and Egyptianizing Stone Vessels in the Iron Age and Persian Period

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Eva Mol

 

11:00-11:20    Veymiers, Richard                 The Double-Sarcophagus of Hierapytna (Creta). A Reassesment

11:20-11:40    Stefanovic, Danijela               The Cults of Egyptian Deities in Moesia Superior. The Missing Link

11:40-12:00    Deac, Dan Augustin               Isiac Finds in Local Contexts. Aegyptiaca from Dacia Porolissensis

12:00-12:20    Kruijer, Lennart                      Fourth Century Aegyptiaca in Rome: Using A Cultural Biography. Perspective for a better Understanding of ‘Egypt’ in the Late Roman Period

12:20-12:40    Versluys, Miguel J.                 Aegyptiaca and their Material Agency throughout World History. A Phylogenetic Approach

 

 

 

T01S007 Who is on Board? Maritime Perspectives on the Prehistoric Aegean

Session Organizers: Çiler Çilingiroğlu, Marina Milić, Barry Molloy

 

11-12 September 2014 Thursday and Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 230

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 230

 

Chair: Barry Molloy   

 

16:20-16:40    Carter, Tristan            Neanderthals on Naxos: New Evidence for Early Hominins in the Aegean Basin

16:40-17:00    Bar-Yosef Mayer, Daniella E.           Neolithic Voyages to Cyprus: Wind Patterns, Routes, and Mechanisms

17:00-17:20    Furholt, Martin           A Network Model for the Aegean Neolithic

17:20-17:40    Milić, Marina             Finding Their Sea-Legs? The Growth of Neolithic Seafaring Knowledge on the East Aegean littoral

17:40-18:00    Milić, Bogdana           İzmir Region towards the Aegean – A Case Study from Lithic Assemblages of Neolithic Çukuriçi Höyük

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 230

 

Chair: Tristan Carter

 

09:00-09:20    Nazou, Margarita                   Just a Boat Ride Away: Ceramic Exchange and Shared Technologies in the Southern Aegean during the Final Neolithic

09:20-09:40    Maxwell, Veronica                 Stronger than Waves: Determinants of Contact in the Southern Aegean at the End of the Neolithic and Start of the Early Bronze Age

09:40-10:00    Molloy, Barry                                     Shiny New Things? Mobility, (Non-)Elites, and Values in the Early Bronze Age I Aegean

10:00-10:20    Ünlüsoy, Sinan                       Questioning the 'Maritime Troia Culture

10:20-10:40    Poster Discussion

Şahoğlu, Vasıf & Erkanal, Hayat & Erkurt, Osman & Tuğcu, İrfan Experimenting The Past: Maritime Perspectives on Prehistoric Voyages around the Aegean

Papoulia, Christina                Neanderthals on Board: Middle Palaeolithic Sea-Crossings in the Aegean

Porta, Francesca                                            Pottery and Sea Routes        

                        

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Martin Furholt

 

11:00-11:20    Wachsmann, Shelley             The Helladic Galley

11:20-11:40    Tankosić, Žarko                      Another Look at Aegean Early Bronze Age Maritime Interactions

11:40-12:00    Yasur-Landau, Assaf                         The Unifying Sea? Port Towns and Anchorages in the Aegean and the Levant

12:00-12:20    Şorodoc, Nicolaie                   “All Roads do not Lead to Rome:” The Mediterranean and Ahhiyawa

12:20-12:40    Vasilakis, Steven J.                Thalassa and Seafaring in the Prehistoric Aegean: Maritime Cultural Practices and Seascapes

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Marina Milić

 

14:00-14:20    Dawson, Helen                       Rhapsody in Blue: Exploring a “Maritime Ethos” in the Prehistoric Aegean

14:20-14:40    Çilingiroğlu, Çiler                   Of Tunas and Cockles: Aquatic Foraging as Maritime Engagement in the Prehistoric Aegean

14:40-15:00    Bevan, Andrew                      Prehistoric Material Culture and Maritime Connection at the Aegean’s Edge

15:00-15:20    Catapoti, Despina                   Dark Seas and Invisible lands: Reconsidering the Role of Boats and Seafaring in Prehistoric Aegean

15:20-15:40    Iacono, Francesco                  From the Outside Looking in: Comparative Perspective on Maritime Interaction at the North-Western and North-Eastern Boundaries of the Aegean World in the Late Bronze Age    

 

 

 

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

 

T01S008 Harbour Cities and Mediterranean Networking: Recent Projects and Approaches

Session Organizers: Felix Pirson , Christof Berns

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB First Floor, Room 230

 

Chair: Christof Berns

 

14:00-14:20    Keay, Simon & Arnaud, Pascal         Towards a New Understanding of Roman Ports in the West and Eastern Mediterranean: The Erc Roman Mediterranean Ports Project

14:20-14:40    Pirson, Felix               The Maritime Topography of the Ancient Kane Peninsula:  A Micro-Regional Approach to the Impact of Harbours and Anchorages on Politics, Economy and Communication of a Western Anatolian Landscape.  Kane Regional Harbour Survey

14:40-15:00    Feuser, Stefan            Port and Hinterland. Of Dis/Connecting Land and Sea

15:00-15:20    Özgen, Hüseyin Murat           A Recent Inquisition to the Gulf of Adramytteion, The Harbor City Adramytteion with the Lights of New Researches

15:20-15:40    Tülek, Füsun                           Maritime Trade at Northeast Coast of the Issikos Gulf

15:40-16:00    Lichtenberger, Achim            Caesarea Maritima as a Place of Communication with the Mediterranean Koine

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Felix Pirson

 

16:20-16:40    Schneider, Eugenia Equini     Elaiussa Sebaste : A Multidisciplinary Study for the Comprehensive Knowledge of a Port City of South-Eastern Anatolia

16:40-17:00    Şahin, Mustafa           New Research on the Harbours of Myndos in Caria           

17:00-17:20    Berns, Christof           Ports and the Topography of Tombs - Elite Communication in the Mediterranean World

17:20-17:40    Slawisch, Anja           Ports, Pilgrims & Apollo. Evidence from Three Liminal Zones

17:40-18:00    Foric, Melisa               Hellenistic Elements in Southern Bosnia and Herzegovina

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Petrović, Vladimir & Grbić, Dragana & Filipović, Vojislav                        Serbian-French Bilatheral Project: Middle Danube, Lower Sava and Central Balkans: Land of Anchor, Land of Passage from 1st to 5th Century A.D.

Stellati, Angela & Fiorentino, Girolamo & Longobardi, Francesco & Casiello, Grazia

Carbon and Nitrogen Stable Isotopes Analyses of Archaeobotanical Remains to the Study of Food Stuff Origin at Egnazia Roman Harbour (South-Eastern Italy)

Siljeg, Bartul & Vrkljan Lipovac, Goranka               Late Antique City and Harbour Mala Luka, Krk, Croatia

 

 

T01S009 Encounters and Transformations in Iron Age Europe

Session Organizers: Ian Armit. Hrvoje Potrebica, Matija Črešnar, Philip Mason

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D317

 

Chair: Hrvoje Potrebica

 

09:00-09:20    Armit, Ian                   Introduction    

09:20-09:40    Potrebica, Hrvoje       Encounters on Crossroads: Northern Croatia in the Early Iron Age

09:40-10:00    Črešnar, Matija           Zones of Encounters and Zones of Transformations on the South-Eastern Fringes of the Alps

10:00-10:20    Mason, Philip             Negotiating Space in the Early Iron Age Landscape of South-Eastern Slovenia: The Case of Vinji vrh

10:20-10:40    Mele, Marko               Mediterranean Impact in the South-Eastern Alps - Case Study of Burgstallkogel near Großklein, Austria

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Matija Črešnar

 

11:00-11:20    Armit, Ian                   Encounters and Transformations in Iron Age Art

11:20-11:40    Saccoccio, Fabio        The Venetian-Etruscan-Celtic Encounters in the Po River Lowlands (Northern Italy)

11:40-12:00    Buckberry, Jo                         Exploring Identity and Mobility in Early Iron Age Europe through Osteoarchaeological Analysis

12:00-12:20    Koon, Hannah            Tracking Mobility and Population Heterogeneity amongst Inhumed and Cremated Remains from Early Iron Age Europe Using Stable Isotopes

12:20-12:40    Sharapova, Svetlana   Body Modifications and Social Identity among Iron Age Population of the Trans-Urals and Western Siberia

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Ian Armit

 

14:00-14:20    Marchesini, Simona                Celts and Rhaetians in the Middle-Eastern Alpine Region during the Iron Age: A Multidisciplinary Research

14:20-14:40    Berecki, Sandor                      Cultural Encounters and Fluid Identities in the Eastern Carpathian Basin in the 4th-3rd Centuries BC

14:40-15:00    Czifra, Szabolcs                     Iron Age Round-Houses in the Carpathian Basin

15:00-15:20    Bernard, Loup                        From the Farm to the Hillfort: What Happens to A Celt when a Greek Settles at His Door?

15:20-15:40    Gorgues, Alexis                      An Iron Age Business School ? Trade and Exchange in the North-West of the Mediterranean World (VI th-I st Cent. BC)

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Philip Mason

 

16.20-16.40    Turner, Peter                           Beyond Anomalies: Advanced Geophysical and Geochemical Techniques for Studying Cultural Patterns in the European Iron-Age

16.40-17.00    Music, Branko                        Geophysical 2D Models and Geochemical Mapping for Revealing Archaeological Features and Activity Areas

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Bulas, Jan                   Invasion of the Wandals - Cultural Changes in Roman Period in Upper Tisza Region. Archaeological and Historical Perspective

Iliev, Stanislav            Importance of Personal Decorative Items in Context of the Small Social Units: The Appearance and the Development of Boat-Form Fibula in Thrace 

Delgado, Ana & Ferrer, Meritxell                 Feeding An Emporion: Gastronomies and Identities in Empúries, North Catalonia (5th-4th Centuries BC)

 

 

T01S010 Archaeology across Past and Present Borders: Fragmentation, Transformation and Connectivity in the North Aegean and the Balkans during the Late Bronze and Early Iron Age

Session Organizers: Stefanos Gimatzidis, Magda Pieniazek, D. Sıla Votruba

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB First Floor, Room 216

 

Chair: Sıla Votruba

 

09:00-09:10    Gimatzidis, Stefanos & Pieniążek, Magda & Votruba, Sıla             Introduction

09:10-09:30    Gimatzidis, Stefanos & Votruba, Sıla           Claiming the Past, Conquering the Future: Archaeological Narratives in Northern Greece and Western Turkey

09:30-09:40    Pieniążek, Magda       The North Aegean and Its Neighbours: Paths of Communication

09:40-10:00    Girella, Luca               Too Many Small Worlds. The Minoan Involvement in Northern Aegean and Its Southern Counterparts

10:00-10:20    Pavúk, Peter               LBA Connectivity and Group Identity in the NW Anatolia: Kaikos Valley Restudied

10:20-10:40    Vaessen, Rik               Cultural Passivity in Bronze and Iron Age Western Anatolia and Central Macedonia: Some Reflections on Past and Future Research

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Magda Pieniążek

 

11:00-11:20    Gavranović, Mario     From Pottery to Ethnicity. Archeological Record and Creation of Archeological Groups in Central and Western Balkan

11:20-11:40    Krapf, Tobias             The LBA / EIA Transition in the Korçë Basin (SE-Albania) and the Modern Perception of the Emergence of Illyrian Culture

11:40-12:00    Gori, Maja                  Bronze Age and the Embedded "Macedonian Question"

12:00-12:20    Heilmann, Daniela      Constructions of Identities – Paeonians in the Early Iron Age (8th–6th  C.  BCE)

12:20-12:40    Chavela, Konstantoula           Mortuary Variability - Social Complexity on Iron Age Central Macedonia

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Sıla Votruba

 

14:00-14:20    Karliambas, Yannis    Ancient and Modern Identities in Mortuary Practice of Early Iron Age Macedonia

14:20-14:40    Valamoti, Soultana Maria      Plants in Iron Age Culinary Practice in SE Europe: Continuities and Discontinuities in the Archaeobotanical Record of Greece and Bulgaria

14:40-15:00    Nenova, Denitsa         The Edge of an Era: Changing Aspects in the Southeast Balkans towards the end of the 2nd Millennium BCE

15:00-15:20    Dzhanfezova, Tanya Division or Unification? The study of the Late Bronze Age Societies in the Present-day Bulgarian Lands and the Concept of the Archaeological Cultures

15:20-15:40    Bozhinova, Elena       Settlements or Sanctuaries? Interpretational Dilemma Concerning 2-1st Millennium BC Sites in Bulgaria

15:40-16:00    Popov, Hristo             Ada Tepe in the Context of the Problematics of the Row Material Long-distance Trade and the Eastern Balkans-Aegean Intra-regional Contacts in the Late Bronze Age

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Stefanos Gimatzidis

 

16:20-16:40    Manakidou, Eleni       Protocorinthian and Corinthian Ceramic Imports in Macedonia: Different People, Different Tastes?

16:40-17:00    Kefalidou, Eurydice   Strangers in a Strange Land: Two Soldiers’ Graffiti from Ancient Thermi

17:00-17:20    Sayar, Mustafa H.      Interconnectivity in the North Aegean, Thracian Chersones and Propontis during the Archaic and Early Classic Period

17:20-17:40    Baralis, Alexandre      The Protohistorical Societies of South-Eastern Europe: An Impossible Synthesis?

17:40-18:00    Damyanov, Margarit First Encounters and Further Developments: Greeks Meeting Thracians on the Western Pontic Coast

18:00-18:20    Tsiafaki, Despoina      Thracians and Greeks in the North Aegean

 

 

T01S011 The Late Chalcolithic/Early Bronze Age Transition in Anatolia, Southeast and East Europe. Problems of Definition, Correlation and Interaction

Session Organizers: Jan-K. Bertram, Stephan W. E. Blum, Gülcin İlgezdi Bertram

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 215

 

Chair: Stephan W. E. Blum

 

09:00-09:20    Blum, Stephan W. E.             Introduction

09:20-09:40    Sagona, Antonio        Cultural Entanglement in the Southern Caucasus in the Late Chalcolithic-Early Bronze Age Transition

09:40-10:00    Schoop, Ulf- Dietrich            Çamlıbel Tarlası in the Material World of 4th Millennium BC Anatolia

10:00-10:20    Schwall, Christoph     Differing Expression of Religious Motives as Impact of Supra Regional Connections in 4th and 3rd Millennium BC

10:20-10:40    Bertram, Jan-K.          The Late Chalcolithic/Early Bronze Age Transition in Central Anatolia

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Stephan W. E. Blum

 

11:00-11:20    Kuzmanovic, Maja     Defining the Eastern Perspective – from Protoboleráz till the end of Baden Culture

11:20-11:40    Iliev, Stanislav            New Data of the Early Bronze Age Burial Customs in Northern Thrace: Excavations of Burial Mound from Early Bronze Age nearby City of Merichlery, South East Bulgaria

11:40-12:00    Zimmermann, Thomas           Better Your own Copper than Another Man's Gold - Reassessing Tradition and Innovation in Late Chalcolithic/Early Bronze Age Central Anatolian Metal Consumption

12:00-12:20    İlgezdi Bertram,Gülçin          Animal Exploitation during the Late Chalcolithic in the Ankara Region

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Todorova, Nadezhda                                                Final Chalcolithic Pottery from the Valley of Mesta, Southwest Bulgaria         

 

 

 

T01S012 The Other” in Action. The Barbarization of Rome and the Romanization of the World

Session Organizers: Alexander Rubel, Hans-Ulrich Voss, Roxana-Gabriela Curcă

 

11-12 September 2014 Thursday and Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 231

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 231

 

Chair: Hans-Ulrich Voss

 

16:20-16:40    King, Anthony           The Transformation of Religion in Iron Age to Roman Britain: New Research and the FERCAN Project

16:40-17:00    Raja, Rubina   Romanizing Palmyra

17:00-17:20    Bîrliba, Lucretiu         Colonization and Romanization in the Rural Milieu of Lower Moesia: The Case of Ulmetum

17:20-17:40     Munteanu, Lucian      Coin Finds in the Sites of Roman Dacia

17:40-18:00     Dumitrache, Iulia       The Romanization of Culinary Behaviour

18:00-18:20    Curcă, Roxana- Gabriela        Dacia and Moesia Inferior: A Linguistic Contrastive Approach

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 231

 

Chair: David Wigg-Wolf

 

09:00-09:20    Rubel, Alexander       Personal Piety and Public Religion in Dacia and Moesia Inferior. How Roman is Roman Religion?

09:20-09:40    Hlavata, Jana              Romanization Versus Barbarization? Manifestations of Interactions of Population on the Limes Romanus Territory in the Region of Middle Danube in Roman Period

09:40-10:00    Bursche, Aleksander Alexandria Troas, Goths and Gold Coins or how Roman Technologies Spread to the Barbarians

10:00-10:20     Ochal-Czarnowicz, Agnieszka          Beyond Emperors. The Cult of Heroes in Roman Cyprus

10:20-10:40    Seebacher, Christian   Ein Römischer Theos. Die Antinoos-Verehrung zwischen Hellenisierung und Romanisierung

 

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

 

Chair: Alexander Rubel

 

11:00-11:20      Voss, Hans-Ulrich    After the “Great War” (AD 166-180) – A “New Deal” in internal Relations within the Central and Northern European Barbaricum?

11:20-11:40    Rasbach, Gabriele      Romanisation and urbanisation - the Waldgirmes paradigma

11:40-12:00    Martins, Manuela       Constructing identities within the peripheral areas of the Roman Empire. The NW of Hispania

12:00-12:20              Wigg-Wolf, David       Barbarian Rome? Roman Barbarians? Coinage and identity in the early Migration Period

12:20-12:40    Rekowska, Monika    Reading the House of Leukaktios in Ptolemais (Cyrenaica)

 

12:40-14:00 Lunch Break

 

Chair: Aleksander Bursche

 

14:00-14:20    Burger, Daniel            Der gallo-römische Umgangstempel „Auf dem Spätzrech“ bei Schwarzenbach (Lkr. St. Wendel/Saarland) - Vom spätlatènezeitlichen Kultplatz zum gallo-römischen Pilgerheiligtum?

14:20-14:40    Titz, Pavel       The Ways of Subsistence and the Production Facilities of the Late Roman Settlement at Bir Showish, el-Hayz/Bahariya Oasis, Egypt

14:40-15:00    Popa, Alexandru         Ancient Political Myths in Romanian and Moldavian Textbooks: Case study – “The Romanization of the Ancestors of the Romanian People”

15:00-15:20    Matei-Popescu, Florian           On the Romanisation in the Romanian Historiography after 1945: from "Fighting against the Invader" to the "Continuity"

15:20-15:40    Curcă, Roxana-Gabriela         Latinization of Moesia Inferior: The Legion Factor and the Archaeological Evidence

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Dumitrache, Iulia & Mihu-Pintilie, Alin                  Roman Fish Processing on the Western and Northern Shores of the Black Sea

 

 

T01S013 Thrace, Anatolia And Beyond: Religious And Ritual Practices Across Continents (Early Bronze Through Early Iron Ages)

Session Organizers: Morena Stefanova , Maya Vassileva , Jak Yakar

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 227

 

Chair: Morena Stefanova

 

09:00-09:20    Yakar, Jak       Introduction 

09:20-09:40    Erdem, Zeynep           The Cult Places at Northern Propontis

09:40-10:00    Wygnańska, Zuzanna             The Case of Clay Andirons - Transmission of Cultic Practices Between EBA and MBA in Northeastern Syria And Anatolia

10:00-10:20    Hristov, Martin           Dubene: Rituals and Burials

10:20-10:40    Simonyan, Hakob Ervand      Armenia and Elam in the XV C. BC

 

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

 

Chair Person: Maya Vassileva

 

11:00-11:20    Borislavov, Borislav   The Rock Sanctuaries in Southern Thrace - Traditions, Rituals and Continuity

11:20-11:40    Leshtakov, Krasimir   Tatul and the Problem of the Origin of Early Thracian Peak-Sanctuaries

11:40-12:00    Gotsev, Alexey          Mountain Sanctuaries and Megalithic Monuments: Problems of Research

12:00-12:20    Iliev, Stanislav            Satellite Structures Around the Dolmens in South East Bulgaria - Architectural Expressions of The Early Iron Age Funeral Rite

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00- 14:40   General Poster Session

 

Chair Person: Jak Yakar

 

14:40-15:00    Kuzmanov, Momchil Sepulchral Constructions in The Early Iron Age Thrace and Anatolia

15:00-15:20    Oreshko, Rostislav    Rock-Cut Monuments of King Hartapu, Phrygian Tradition And Cultural Identity of Land Masa

15:20-15:40    Roller, Lynn E.           Rock-Cut Monuments in Thrace and Phrygia

15:40-16:00    Vassileva, Maya         Phrygian Cult: East and West

 

16:00-16:20 Coffee Break

 

Chair Person: Jak Yakar

 

16:20-16:40    Stefanova, Morena     Building Rituals and Places of Worship: Thrace and Anatolia during the Early Bronze Age

16:40-17:00    Rutherford, Ian         Exploring the Thracian-Anatolian Religious Interface: How Useful Are Textual Sources?

17:00-17:20    Goedegebuure, Petra Statues as Star Gates: Hittite Images as Portals to the Gods

17:20-17:40    Saretta, Phyllis           Imagery and Interconnections: A “Divine” Hurrian Lyre (?), and Asiatic Musicians at Akhenaten’s Court

17:40-18:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Popova, Tzvetana                              The Use of Plants in Ancient Funerary Rituals- Similarities and Differences between Thrace and Anatolia

 

 

T01S015 Cultural Continuity, Transformation and Interaction in Western Anatolia and the Aegean from the Early Neolithic up until the Mid-Second Millenium BC. 

Session Organizers: Turan Efe, Ourania Kouka, Deniz Sarı

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 216

 

Chair: Turan Efe

 

09:00-09:20    Efe, Turan       Introduction  

09:20-09:40    Horejs, Barbara          Maritime Networks & Continental Connections - Multiple Strategies of Neolithic Transition          

09:40-10:00    Ozan, Ali        Impressed Pottery Tradition  in the Neolithic Settlement of the Ege Gübre: Regional and Transregional Interactions on the Aegean Coasts

10:00-10:20    Tuncel, Rıza    Caught in the Middle? The Chalcolithic in Western Anatolia between  Two (R)Evolutions.

10:20-10:40    Dedeoğlu, Fulya         Life in The Mountains: Recent Evidence on “Middle and Late Chalcolithic” Periods from Cave Sites in South-Western Anatolia

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Sevinç Günel

 

11:00-11:20    Kouka, Ourania          The Early Bronze Age Cultural Mosaic: Interpreting Cultural Process and Transformation in the East, the Central and the West Aegean

11:20-11:40    Şahoğlu, Vasıf            Cultural Interactions Between West Anatolia and the Aegean during the 3rd Millennium BC: Changing Dynamics

11:40-12:00    Sarı, Deniz      Emergence of Cultural Entities and Their Possible Evolution I       nto Political Powers in Western Anatolia during the Early and Middle Bronze Ages

12:00-12:20    Çevik, Özlem The Development of Urbanism in Western Anatolia and the Aegean Prior to the Late Bronze Age

12:20-12:40    Harrison, Laura          Architecture and Urbanism at Seyitömer Höyük during the EBIII Period

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Barbara Horejs

 

14:00-14:20    Choleva, Maria           From East to West: The Potter’s Wheel as an Evidence for Communication between Western Anatolia, Aegean Islands and Mainland Greece

14:20-14:40    Pavúk, Peter   Continuity and Change at the End of the Eba in the Aegean and Western Anatolia

14:40-15:00    Günel, Sevinç             Middle Minoan Period and Its Impact on Western Anatolia

15:00-15:20    Sarri, Kalliope            The Middle Helladic Period in the Aegean: Cultural Processes and Transformations in the Aegean Middle Bronze Age and Its Interaction with Western Anatolia

15:20-15:40    Drakaki, Eleni            The "Master With Lion Motif" of Bronze Age Cretan Iconography: A Possible Witness of Cultural Contacts and Interaction between Crete, Anatolia, Egypt and the Near East

15:40-16:00    Baştürk, Mahmut Bilge          The Northwestern Frontier of the Hittite Heartland: Hittite Precense in Eskişehir Region with the Help of Şarhöyük Material

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ourania Kouka

 

16:20-17:00    General Discussion and Closing Remarks     

 

T01S016 The Eastern Marmara Region in Antiquity: A Transit Region between Europe and Asia

Session Organizers: Ayşe Çalık Ross, Amelia Dowler, Frank Trombley

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3403

 

Chair: Frank Trombley

 

09:00-09:20    Çalık Ross, Ayşe                               Introduction 

09:20-09:40    Güney, Hale                                       The Economy of Roman Nicomedia

09:40-10:00    Hardal, Efdal              Marble Quarries and Artisanship in Nicomedia

10:00-10:20    Öztürk, Bülent                                    Epigraphic Research in Eastern Bithynia

10:20-10:40    Discussion

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Amelia Dowler

 

11:00-11:20    Aydıngün, Haldun                             Introduction

11:20-11:40    Aydıngün, Şengül                              A Transit Harbour in Antiquity Between Europe and Asia: Istanbul-Bathonea

11:40-12:00    Trombley, Frank                                The Early Medieval Anatolian Kastron

12:00-12:20    Çiftçi Gökkadar, Tulu                       Tourism in Bithynia throughout Antiquity

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Çalık Ross, Ayşe                               Monitoring the Eastern Marmara Region from the Air: The First Aerial Archaeology School in Turkey

Lordoğlu, Nisan                                 From the Ancient Sources to the Present, Comparing the Urbanization of Two Cities: Chalcedon and Byzantion     

Ekin, Emre                                         Nicomedia as A Commercial Centre: The Evidence of Late Roman Pottery Imports

Girgin, Onur                                      Traces of Roman Nicomedia in Architectural Fragments Found in the İzmit Area

Bora, Ali                                            The Relationship between Anatolia and Southeastern Europe in the Second Half of the First Millenium B.C. Based on the Evidence of Bithynian Tumuli

Bora, Yasemin                                   Some Geoarchaeological Evaluations Related to Sea-Level Changes in Antiquity: Samples from the Gulf of Izmit

Güzel, Sıtkı Serkan                            In Search of Hannibal: Lybissa in Bithynia

Baykara, Gül                                      The Representation Of Local Social Life On Nicomedian Funerary Steles

Beyaz, Deniz                                     The Name 'Nicomedeia' in Its Historical Context

 

 

T01S017 Refuse, Re-use as Traces of Migration

Session Organizers: Christina Rosén, Jette Linaa

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 319

 

Chairs: Jette Linaa , Christina Rosén

 

11:00-11:20    Linaa, Jetta & Rosén, Christina         Introduction

11:20-11:40    Lenton, Ash    Industrial Identities in Australia’s Little Cornwall

11:40-12:00    Sofield, Clifford M.   Migration, Innovation, Exchange: Comparing ‘Placed Deposits’ in Early Medieval Northern Europe

12:00-12:20    Civis, Greta    Rural Disposal Patterns during Migration in Medieval German

12:20-12:40    Linaa, Jette     Reuse and Refuse in Diaspora Communities in Early Modern Denmark

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chairs : Jette Linaa , Christina Rosén

 

14:00-14:20    Carlsson, Kristina & Rosén, Christina           Tracing Migrating Foodways in Urban Refuse- A Case Study from Western Sweden

14:20-14:40    Nilsen, Andrine & Öbrink, Mattias   A Home Away from Home

14:40-15:00    Carlsson, Kristina & Rosén, Christina           Tracing Migrating Foodways in Urban Refuse- A Case Study from Western Sweden

15:00-15:20    Nilsen, Andrine & Öbrink, Mattias   A Home Away from Home

15:20-15:40    Høst-Madsen, Lene    Finding the People Behind Material Culture

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Vybornova, Mariia & Vybornov, Alexandr              Migrations and Diffusions in the Povolzhye Neolithic and Eneolithic

Trbojević Vukičević, Tajana & Kučko, Agata & Azinović Bebek, Ana   Differences of Hunting Strategies at Old Town Barilović from Late Medieval to Modern Ages

 

 

T01S018 Seas of Encounters - Mapping Colonial Impacts on Indigenous Landscapes

Session Organizers: Till F. Sonnemann, Corinne L. Hofman

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D368B

 

Chair: Corinne L. Hofman, Patrick Degryse, Till F. Sonnemann

 

14:00-14:20    Hofman, Corinne L. & Degryse, Patrick & Sonnemann, Till F.       Introduction

14:20-14:40    Sand, Christophe                   Revisiting the "Fatal Impact": First European Contacts in the Pacific and Their Consequences on Traditional Settlement Patterns

14:40-15:00    Sonnemann, Till F.                 Miniscule Evidence of A Cultural Footprint - Remote Sensing Late Pre-Columbian Landscapes in the Caribbean

15:00-15:20    Retamero, Felix                      From One Conquest to Another? Colonisation and Agrarian Practices in the Iberian Peninsula and the Americas (15th-17th Centuries). A Comparative Approach

15:20-15:40    Seetah, Krish                          New ‘Indigeneity’ and the Legacies of Colonialism

15:40-16:00    Hoogland, Menno                  Mapping Continuity and Change in Burials Practices across the Historical Divide: Evidence from the Pre-Colonial and Early Colonial Caribbean

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Corinne L. Hofman, Patrick Degryse, Till F. Sonnemann

 

16:20-16:40    Davies, Gareth                       Assessing the Impact of European Colonialisation of the Caribbean by Provenancing Artifacts and Humans: Nexus 1492

16:40-17:00    Shafie, Termeh                       Socially Plausible Island Networks in the Caribbean

17:00-17:20    Balme, Jane                            Indigenous Rock Art Responses to European Encounters in the Southern Kimberley of Northwest Australia

17:20-17:40    Mcwilliam, Andrew               Islands of Encounter - Forts and Fortification in East Timor

17:40-18:00    Kirchner, Helena                    Archaeological Traces of the Catalan Conquest of Mallorca (1229): Refugees, Hiding Places and Deserted Settlements

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

 

T01S019 A Globalisation of Death? Re-Interpreting Burial Practices of the Eastern Aegean, 9th - .4th Centuries BC

Session Organizer: Anja Slawisch, Yaşar Ersoy

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 126

 

Chair : Anja Slawisch

 

09:00-09:20    Ersoy, Yaşar E.          Klazomenai during the Iron Age and Archaic Period (10th through early 5th Century BC) – Organization of the Settlement and Changing Shifts of the Burial Grounds through time

09:20-09:40    Ulusoy, Polat              The Re-Interpretation of Burial Customs of Klazomenai in the Iron Age and Archaic Periods

09:40-10:00    Hürmüzlü, Bilge         Performing Death Rituals in Ionia and the Colonies: Klazomenai, Teos and Abdera

10:00-10:20    Koparal, Elif               Tumuli as Landmarks – Political Landscapes of Teos and Klazomenai

10:20-10:40    Verger, Stéphane        A Great Late Archaic Tumulus of Aeolian Kyme between Greeks, Persians and Lydians

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Yaşar Ersoy

 

11:00-11:20    Lemani, Sofia                         The Necropoleis of Ancient Chios – Burial Customs and Funerary Practices from Protogeometric to the 4th century BC

11:20-11:40    Takaoğlu, Turan         The Archaic and Classical Mortuary Patterns on Tenedos

11:40-12:00    Polat, Gürcan Burial Traditions of Antandros in Archaic and Classical Periods

12:00-12:20    Ilieva, Petya    The South Necropolis of Samothrace – Topos Hieros or an ordinary Cemetery?

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

 

T01S020 Making Boundaries Visible: Exploring Methods and Techniques for Investigating Boundaries in the Archaeological Record

Session Organizers: Attila Gyucha, Danielle J. Riebe

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D374

 

Chair : Danielle J. Riebe

 

09:00-09:20    Gyucha, Attila            Introduction

09:20-09:40    Tomas, Helena            Trade Versus Cultural Boundaries: A Case Study from the Early Bronze Age Adriatic

09:40-10:00    Bak-Jensen, Søren      The Soft and Hard Edges of Copenhagen 1000-1800

10:00-10:20    Sabbionesi, Lara         Stari Bar Boundaries: Material Culture as a Cultural Marker

10:20-10:40    Zatykó, Csilla             Boundaries that Bond and Divide: A Case Study of a Medieval village from Hungary

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Attila Gyucha

 

11:00-11:20    Riebe, Danielle J.       Going the Distance: Measuring Interactions and Boundaries through the Stylistic and Compositional Analysis of Ceramics on the Great Hungarian Plain

11:20-11:40    Lee, Wayne E.            The End of the Road: Finding Boundaries through Analyzing Transportation Networks

11:40-12:00    Parkinson, William A.            Boundaries, Networks, and Interaction in the Neolithic and Bronze Age Aegean

12:00-12:20    Golitko, Mark                        Thinking Outside the Box: Social Networks on the Sepik Coast of Papua New Guinea and Implications of SNA for Europe and Beyond

12:20-12:40    Sosna, Daniel             Dissolving the Boundary: The Network Perspective on Groups and Boundaries

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair : William A. Parkinson

 

14:00-14:20    Evangelia, Vliora        Identifying or “Creating” Boundaries in Late Bronze Age Toumba Thessaloniki

14:20-14:40    Czukor, Péter             Boundaries between Late Bronze Age Polities in the Southeastern Great Hungarian Plain: A GIS- and Network-Based Model

14:40-15:00    Rönnlund, Robin        Now You See Me, Now You Don't: Ancient Greek Akropoleis and the Visualization of Territorial Sovereignty

15:00-15:20    Seifried, Rebecca       Keeping the Empire at Bay: Archaeological and Historical Signs of Social Boundaries in Ottoman-Period Mani

15:20-15:40    Stibrányi, Máté           Modelling Boundaries: A Case Study of Xtent Analysis for Reconstructing Medieval Settlement Pattern in C. Fejér, Hungary

15:40-16:00    Nenova, Denitsa         “The Final Frontier”: A Quantitative Approach to Archaeological Uncertainty in the Context of Late Bronze Age Thrace

           

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

16:20-17:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Eklund, Susanna                                Fences – A Study of Wooden Enclosures

 

 

 

T01S021 Phoenician Maritime Pioneering and Punic Expansion: Reconstructing Trade and Dietary Patterns

Session Organizers: Cynthianne Debono-Spiteri, Domingo C. Salazar-García, Nicholas Vella

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 317

 

Chair : Cynthianne Debono Spiteri

 

09:00-09:05    Introduction

09:05-09:20    Del Vais, Carla           Phoenician and Punic Underwater Contexts in the Lagoon of Santa Giusta (West Sardinia, Italy)

09:20-09:35    Moussa, Farès K         Eggs, Gold, Cats and Carbuncles: Phoenicio-Punic Trade Networks in Africa

09:35-09:50    Marin-Aguilera, Beatriz         New Ingredients for New Social Actors: South Iberia between the 9th – 6th Centuries BC

09:50-10:05    Behrendt, Sonja         New Insights into the Economic Basis of Phoenician Settlements in the Far West

10:05-10:20    Moreno Megías, Violeta        Connecting the Western Mediterranean. Trade of Punic and Turdetan Products beyond the Pillars of Hercules

10:20-10:40    Stoddart, Simon         Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Moreno-Pulido, Elena                        Economy in Monetary Images. The Wealth of Punic West during the Roman Republican Period

 

 

 

T01S022 A Matrix of Socioeconomic Connectivity: Ports, Harbors and Anchorages in the Mediterranean

Session Organizers: Vasıf Şahoğlu, Elizabeth S. Greene, Justin Leidwanger

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D315

 

Chair: Justin Leidwanger

 

11:00 -11:20    Fattovich, Rodolfo    At the Origins of Globalization: Wadi Gawasis and Egyptian Maritime Trade to Punt

11:20-11:40     Marangou, Christina A ‘Significant Place’ at the Rock-Cut Site of Myrina Kastro, Lemnos Island

11:40-12:00     Pullen, Daniel J.         The Mycenaean Port Town of Kalamianos on the Saronic Gulf, Greece

12:00-12:20     Sewell, David                        A Seascape and Landscape of Late Bronze Age Interaction on Cyprus

12:20-12:40     Şahoğlu, Vasıf           Liman Tepe / Klazomenai: The Role of Maritime Connections in the Transformation of a Harbour Settlement

 

12:40-14:00     Lunch Break

 

Chair: Vasıf Şahoğlu

 

14:00-14:20     Thomas, Ross                         Naukratis, ‘Mistress of Ships’: New Research on a Greek-Egyptian Port

14:20-14:40     Artzy, Michal                         Harbors, Proto-harbors and Anchorages and Tel Akko

14:40-15:00     Leidwanger, Justin     Investigations at the Harbors of Burgaz, Turkey: Shifting Centers of Maritime Activity on the Datça Peninsula

15:00-15:20     Zarmakoupi, Mantha Urban Networks: The Port-City Development of Delos

15:20-15:40     Radloff, Lana                        Connectivity and Separation: the Role of Harbors in the Urban Plan of Hellenistic Miletos

15:40-16:00     Kozlovskaya, Valeriya           Ancient Harbors of the Northern Black Sea.

 

16:00-16:20     Coffee Break

 

Chair: Elizabeth Greene

 

16:20-16:40     Pasquinucci, Marinella           Maritime landscapes in North Tuscany (3rd cent. BC- 7th cent. AD)

16:40-17:00     Goodman Tchernov, Beverly N.        Sewage, Refuse and Tsunami Waves: Recent Research at the harbor of Caesarea Maritima

17:00-17:20     Pipere, Maria Francesca         The Harbors of Elaiussa Sebaste:   Preliminary Analysis of Environmental, Cultural and Socio-Economic Aspects   of Maritime and Coastal Topography

17:20-17:40     Gaëlle, Dieulefet                    Harbour Dumpsite and Post-Medieval Maritime Material Culture in North Mediterranean French Coast from a Ceramic Assemblage Analysis.

17:40 – 18:20  Discussion and General Remarks

 

 

T01S023 Spread of Ideas, Things and People. Cross-Cultural Contacts on Baltic Sea Area

Session Organizers: Marta Chmiel, Michał Adamczyk, Aija Vilka, Paulina Romanowicz

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 107

 

Chair : Michał Adamczyk

 

09:00-09:20    Whatley, Stuart          Trade and Migrations in Copenhagen 1400-1700 AD. What We Can Infer from the Recent Excavations?

09:20-09:40    Romanowicz, Paulina            'Homo Ludens' in Late Medieval Towns on the South Baltic Coast. Archaeological Traces of Play

09:40-10:00    Kuncevicius, Albinas                         Microregional Studies on the Schema of Late Medieval Statehood: Lithuanian Case

10:00-10:20    Linaa, Jette                 A Link Forgotten: Danish-Baltic Relations in the Middle Ages

10:20-10:40    Stępnik, Jakub            Slavic Vessel – Utility of Construction in Archaeology

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Paulina Romanowicz

 

11:00-11:20    Vilka, Aija                  Cross Cultural Cemetaries: a Case Study from the Lejabitēni Cemetery (3rd – 10th C.) in Latvia

11:20-11:40    Chmiel, Marta            Social Relationship during Roman Period on the Southern Coast of the Baltic Sea, in North-Western Poland – the Leśno Site Example 

11:40-12:00    Niedziółka, Kamil      East Pomerania: Among Cross – Cultural in the Area of Baltic Sea and Central Europe During Late Bronze and the Early Iron Age

12:00-12:20    Lang, Valter               Scandinavian 'Cultural Package' of the Middle Bronze Age in North Estonia – A Result of Migration or Local Cultural Explosion

12:20-12:40    Wessman, Anna         Figurative Creolization and Corss-Cultural Interaction

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair : Aija Vilka

 

14:00-14:20    Kofel, Dominika        Stone and Bronze   Age Paddles as a Tool, and Objects for Transmitting Cult, and Other Ideas in the Baltic Region.

14:20-14:40    Holmqvist-Saukkonen, Elisabeth      Pots Crossing the Water: Corded Ware Culture Exchange Networks Around the Baltic Sea in Light of Chemical Data (SEM-EDS, PIXE)

14:40-15:00    Piličiauskienė, Giedrė            Fundamental Change in Economy and Trade as well as Culture and Ideology in the East Baltic Around 3200/3000 cal BC.

15:00-15:20    Adamczyk, Michał     The Pressure Handle Cores in Oder River Estuary (NW Poland) – A Local Variants of General Concept

15:20-15:40    Žulkus, Vladas           South Eastern Baltic Sea Seashore Change, Its Settlements and Contacts of the Coasts Inhabitants in the Beginning of Holocene Period.

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Kholkina, M. A.                                  Changes in the Pottery Tradition in the 4-3rd Millennium BC in the Eastern Part of the Gulf of Finland

 

 

 

T01S024 Archaeology of the Early Medieval Slave Trade in Northern Europe: Looking for the Material Evidence

Session organizers: Marek Jankowiak, Felix Biermann

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D319

 

Chair: Felix Biermann

11:00-11:20    Jankowiak, Marek      Can the Early Medieval Slave Trade be Identified Archaeologically?

11:20-11:40    Kjellström, Anna        The Norm and the Subaltern. Identifying the Unfree in an Early Medieval Society

11:40-12:00    Hemer, Katie              Living on the Edge: Investigating Slavery in Early Medieval Western Britain

12:00-12:20    Roslund, Mats            Tacit Knowledge of Thralls – Style Negotiation among the Unfree in 11th and 12th c. Denmark

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Marek Jankowiak

14:40-15:00    Biermann, Felix          Violence, Warfare and Slavery in Early Medieval North-Western Slavic Area

15:00-15:20    Henning, Joachim       Slaves – Prisoners – Domestic Animals? Iron Shackles – The Archaeological Record of the First Millennium AD in Europe

15:20-15:40    Macháček, Jiří            The Slave Trade in Great Moravia: Reality or Fiction?

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Marek Jankowiak

16:20-16:40    Fontaine, Janel           A Methodological Approach to the Archaeology of Early Medieval Slavery in Britain and Ireland

16:40-17:00    Lane, Paul       Recent Approaches to the Archaeological Study of Slavery in Sub-Saharan Africa

17:00-17:20    Bogucki, Mateusz      The decline of dirham import to the Northern Lands

17:20-17:40    Horton, Mark             The Zanj slave trade in the Indian Ocean during the 8th-10th Centuries

17:40-18:00    Discussion

18:00-18:20    McCormick, Michael Concluding Remarks

 

T01S025 Society, Power and Influence in Atlantic Europe

Session Organizers: Jessica Smyth, Jim Leary, Karl-Göran Sjögren, Stephen Davis

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 127


Chair : Jessica Smyth

 

11:00-11:20    Jimenez-Jaimez, Victor          Enclosures in Southern Iberia - A Comparative Approach

11:20-11:40    Frieman, Catherine     A Rocky Relationship: Lithic Tools, Identity and Mobility in The Bronze Age Atlantic

11:40-12:00    Andersson, Magnus   An Early and Middle Neolithic  (3800-3000 BC) Enclosed Megalithic Complex in South-West Scania, Southern Sweden

12:00-12:20    Chan, Benjamin          The Faces Behind the Façade: Monuments and their Associated Practices in Neolithic Britain

12:20-12:40    Leary, Jim       Building the Monuments that Made Late Neolithic Wessex (UK)

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair : Jim Leary

 

14:00-14:20    Schulz Paulsson, Bettina        Time and Stone: The Emergence of Megaliths and Megalithic Societies in Europe

14:20-14:40    Robin, Guillaume       Powerful Images: The Social Use of Megalithic Art in Atlantic Europe

14:40-15:00    Brophy, Kenneth        The Big Myth? Spontaneous Place Making at the Leadketty-Forteviot Complex, Scotland, UK

15:00-15:20    Cooney, Gabriel         The Boyne Valley: Local Change and Continuity in Wider Context

15:20-15:40    Smyth, Jessica            The Invisible People? Passage Tomb Communities of The 4th Millennium BC

15:40-16:00    Scarre, Chris               Changing Times: Monuments and Power Structures in Atlantic Europe

 

 

T01S026  Approaching Different Settlement Patterns between the Northern Balkans and Northwestern Europe in the Neolithic     

Session Organizers: Martin Furholt, Martin Hinz, Tibor Marton, Krisztián Oross

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3405

 

Chair: Krisztián Oross

 

 

14:00-14:20    Stan, Sebastian           Towards Identifying a (Proto-)Urban Development Pattern In The South-Eastern European Eneolithic

14:20-14:40    Penezic, Kristina        Settlement Layout, Intrasite Organization and Site Catchment of Vinča - Belo Brdo  

14:40-15:00    Hrsak, Tomislav         Invisible House and Visible Space in the Early Neolithic Settlements of the Northern Balkans

15:00-15:20    Jakucs, János             Intercultural Encounters in the Periphery of the Balkans and Central Europe: A Case Study from the Northernmost Settlement of the Vinča Culture (SE Transdanubia, Hungary)

15:20-15:40    Oross, Krisztián          Somewhere in the Intersection – The LBK Communities of Southern Transdanubia

15:40-16:00    Fábián, Szilvia                       Interregional Networks: Szécsény-Ültetés in a Comparative Context

 

16:00-16:20     Coffee Break

 

Chair: Martin Hinz

 

16:20-16:40    Furholt, Martin           Fluid Communities? Dynamics of Neolithic Social Organisation and Settlement Patterns in South-Eastern and Central Europe

16:40-17:00    Toth, Peter                  Changes in Settlement Patterns in the Neolithic and Eneolithic in South-Western Slovakia

17:00-17:20    Pelisiak, Andrzej        Settlement-Sites and the Community of Linearbandkeramik on the Loess Carpathian Foreland in SE Poland

17:20-17:40    Brozio, Jan Piet          Different Landscapes, Different Settlement Systems? Neolithic Settlement Patterns of The Funnel Beaker Culture during 3500-2700 BC in Northern Germany

17:40-18:00    Hinz, Martin   Economy or Ideology? Traditions of Settlement Locations in the Northern Neolithic

18:00-18:20    Rune Iversen, Rune    Neolithic Settlement Changes and the Early 3rd Millennium BC Hiatus

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Maurer, Jakob                                  On the Surface – Understanding the Original Copper Age Surface Level of a Cham Culture Settlement in Steyregg-Windegg, Austria

 

 

 

T01S027: Aeolia between Special Identities and Transmarine Influences

Session Organizers: Antonio La Marca, Yusuf Sezgin

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3404


Chairs: Antonio La Marca, Yusuf Sezgin

 

09:00-09:20    La Marca, Antonio     Cities of Deaths for the City of Living: Aeolis Cyme and His Necropolis

09:20-09:40    Sezgin, Yusuf                         The Mountainous City of Aeolis Aigai

09:40-10:00    Yaman, Asil               A Funerary Stele from Aegae (Aeolis)

10:00-10:20    Frasca, Massimo         Kyme: The Residential Area on the South Hill

10:20-10:40    Mancuso, Stafania      Kyme and Its Theatre

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Antonio La Marca, Yusuf Sezgin

 

11:00-11:20    Sudano, Fabrizio        Kyme of Aeolis. Archaic Graves Near South Hill

11:20-11:40    Pace, Rossella             New Researches on the Cemeteries and Funeral Monuments of Aeolian Kyme in the Archaic Period

11:40-12:00    Colelli, Carmelo         Pottery Circulation in Aeolis Cyme: Some Remarks on Geometric and Early Archaic Period

12:00-12:20    Vincenzo, Di Giovanni          The Pottery Circulation in Aeolian Kyme: Some Remarks on Archaic and Classical Period

12:20-12:40 Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session


Chairs: Antonio La Marca, Yusuf Sezgin

 

14:40-15:00    Vincenzo, Di Giovanni          Pottery Circulation in Aeolis Kyme. An Overview on Hellenistic and Roman Period

15:00-15:20    Carroccio, Benedetto                         From Macedonians to Venetians: Coin Circulation at Kyme among Local Exchanges, Civic Needs and Foreign Commerce

15:20-15:40    Puglisi, Mariangela                 Roman Provincial Coinage in Kyme: Circulation and Iconography

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

 

T01S028 Border crossings: Rethinking Cultural and Material Diffusion

Session Organizers: Susanne Hakenbeck, Steven Matthews

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D300

 

Chair: Susanne Hakenbeck

 

09:00-09:20    Damm, Charlotte                               Dissecting Diffusion: Technological Dissemination and Social Networks

09:20-09:40    Clark, Peter                                        Boat 1550 BC: Exploring a Bronze Age Maritory in NW Europe           

09:40-10:00    Larsson, Asa M. & Holmqvist Saukkonen, Elisabeth                      Contact, Change and Mobility Revealed through the Craft of Potters: Identifying Diffusion and Migration in the Baltic Sea Region during the Neolithic

10:00-10:20    Rodriguez Corral, Javier                    Entangled Worlds: Materiality, Diffusion, and Hybrid Identities in Western Iberia

10:20-10:40    Basell, Laura                                      Innovation, Migration and Diffusion: Perspectives from the Palaeolithic

 

10:40-11:00     Coffee Break

 

Chair: Susanne Hakenbeck

 

11:00-11:20    Matthews, Steven                  Swordbearers, Inside and Out: Internal and External Diffusion in the Atlantic Bronze Age

11:20-11:40    Gallinaro, Marina                   Neolithic Human Representation as a Marker of North Africa-Mediterranean Connections

11:40-12:00    Caneva, Isabella                     More on the Neolithic Diffusion: Impressed Pottery from Yumuktepe (Turkey) and Southern Apulia

12:00-12:20    Iacono, Francesco                  Materialism and the Immaterial

12:20-12:40    Nikita, Efthymia                    Gene Flow and the Formation of Cultural Identities in Prepalatial Central and Eastern Crete

 

12:40-14:00     Lunch Break

 

Chair: Steven Matthews

 

14:00-14:20    Öztürk, Hüseyin Çınar                       How to Explain Cultural Diffusion without Breaking Hearts: Approaching Mycenaean Koiné in the 21st Century

14:20-14:40    Saltini Semerari, Giulia                      Greece and Italy Before History: Strategies for Socially Embedded Contacts

14:40-15:00    Tirloni, Ilaria                                      The Adoption of Greek Ritual in Southern Italy. Clay Figurines as a Key to Interpret Greek-Italic Interaction in Protohistory

15:00-15:20    Armstrong, Niall Oma                       There and Back Again: The Adoption of Court-Yard Sites from the Arctic to the Borders of the Roman Empire

15:20-15:40    Tsouparopoulou, Christina                 On the Acculturation and/or Transmutation of Symbols; or How We Got from the Power Crown to the Paper Crown

15:40-16:00    Hakenbeck, Susanne On The Frontier: Shared Worldviews In Early Medieval Europe

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Steven Matthews

 

16:20-16:40    Joy, Jody                                ‘Boundary Objects’: The Role of Art in the British Iron Age – Roman Transition

16:40-17:00    Anglert, Mats                                     Colonisation of A Border Zone - Social Organisation, Identity and Cultural Space

17:00-17:20    Buzov, Marija                        The Importance of The Sea in Daily Life in the Late Antiquity Salona

17:20-17:40    Felder, Kathrin                       Distributed Objects, Spreading Ideas and the Question of Identity Formation in the Early Anglo-Saxon Period - Exploring the Potential of Network Analysis

17:40-18:00    Alvik, Riikka                          Things Onboard. Artefacts from Shipwrecks and Cultural Transmission in the Baltic Area in the Late 18th Century

18:00-18:20    Søndergaard Kristensen, Rikke         Integration of Chinese Porcelain in A Danish 18th Century Consumer Society

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

Măndescu, Dragoș                                         The Untold Story of An Odd Potsherd. East Mediterranean Ceramic Pattern Recently Attested in Pre-Roman Dacia

 

 

T01S029 Waves of Change from the Mediterranean to the North Sea (Vth-Xth cent.)

Session Organizers: Laurent Verslype, John Bintliff

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D315

 

Chair: Laurent Verslype

 

09:00-09:15:   Poblome, Jeroen         Complex Adaptive Systems as a Heuristic Framework for Approaching the Productive Landscape of Byzantine Dark Age Sagalassos

09:15-09:30    Karo, Špela     Changes in the Settlement Structure from the Late Antique to the Early Medieval Period in the Territory of the Present-Day Slovenia

09:30-09:45    Carboni, Francesca & Vallée, Amélie           A Tale of Two Valleys: Comparative Regional Research in the “Longue Durée” between the Meuse (Belgium) and Potenza (Italy) Valleys     

09:45-10:00    Discussion                  Improving Regional Models within Complex Socio-Ecological/Economic Systems

10:00-10:15    Line Van, Wersch      Changes in Glass Production at the Fall of Roman Empire: The Eastern Mediterranean Versus Northwestern Europe.

10:15-10:30    van Heesch, Johan      The End of the Monetary Economy in Northern Gaul: The Examples of Tongeren & Tournai

10:30-10:40    Discussion                  Supplying the Market with Goods and Cash : Economy and Circulation, Recycling and Production

 

 

T01S030 Central Meets Marginal? The Meaning of Urban andRrural in Early Medieval Europe

Session Organizers: Barbora Wouters,  Patrycja Kupiec

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D376

 

Chair : Barbora Wouters

 

11:00-11:20    Wouters, Barbora       Introduction

11:20-11:40    Hedenstierna-Jonson, Charlotte        A New Way of Life - On the Emerging Urbanism in Viking Age Eastern Scandinavia

11:40-12:00    Tolnai, Katalin            Sites, Settlements and Their Surroundings in the Medieval Pilis Region, Hungary

12:00-12:20    Deckers, Pieterjan      Urbanism by Degrees? The Fortified Settlements of 10th-century Walcheren (Netherlands)

12:20-12:40    Szabó,             Dénes              Settlement Pattern and Material Culture in the Medieval Maros Valley

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair : Barbora Wouters

 

14:40-15:00    Beaudry, Nicolas        A City Turned to Countryside: The Ruralization and Abandonment of a Sixth-Century Episcopal See at Byllis, Albania

15:00-15:20    Gattiglia, Gabriele      Urban, Suburban and Rural Areas in Early Medieval Pisa (Italy)

15:20-15:40    Verslype, Laurent       Central Because Marginal ? The Complex Evolution of The Antique and Medieval Town of Tournai

15:40-16:00    Willemsen, Annemarieke       Farmer's Gold: Access to Luxury Goods in Rural Areas in the Early-Medieval Netherlands

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Barbora Wouters

 

16:20-16:40    Croix, Sarah               Becoming Urban in 8th century Ribe

16:40-17:00    Kottmann, Aline        How Rural was Medieval Ulm? or: Does an Early Palatinate Constitute an Early Town?

17:00-17:20    Romanowicz, Paulina            New Type of Rural Settlement at the Turn of the Early and Late Middle Ages in Western Pomerania. Case Study of Będargowo

17:20-17:40    Kjellberg, Joakim       In the Shadow of a Cathedral – The Ruralisation of Old Uppsala, Sweden

17:40-18:00    Tys, Dries                   Discussion and  Conclusions

 

 

 

T01S031 Connecting Seas - Across the Borders. Changes and Developments in Burial Customs in the Eastern Anatolia and Southern Caucasus from Late Chalcolithic to Late Iron Age (Post Urartu- Achaemenid)

Session Organizers: Aynur Özfırat, Ali Reza Hejebri Nobari, Şevket Dönmez, Mehmet Işıklı

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D344

 

Chair : Stephan Kroll

 

09:00-09:20  Rova, Elena                           Burial Customs in the Early Bronze Age in the Shida Kartli Region of Georgia                

09:20-09:40  Makharadze, Zurab              Early Bronze Age Ananauri 3 Great Kurgan: New Discovery from Eastern Georgia

09:40-10:00  Işıklı, Mehmet                       Burial Customs of Early Transcaucasian Cultural Complex in Eastern Anatolia: Problems and Determinations           

10:00-10:20  Pecoqueur, Laure                New Contributions of the Knowledge of the Early Bronze Age Collective Burials in Transcaucasia Through the Excavation of the Kurgan of Mentesh Tepe (Azerbaijan)

10:20-10:40  İbrahimli, Behlul                   The Role of Burials in the Study of Migration Processes

 

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

 

Chair : Zurab Makharadze

 

11:00-11:20  Kroll, Sonja                           A New Group of Iron Age Burials in Azerbaijan

11:20-11:40  Ghadim, Farshid İravani      Kurgans Sacrificial Animals the Case of the Jafar-Abad and Tu Ali Sofla Kurgans

11:40-12:00  Kroll, Stephan                       Iron Age Elite Tombs in Southern Armenia

12:00-12:20  Abramishvili, Mikheil           Bucrania in the Burial Custom of South Caucasia and Anatolia

12:20-12:40  Areshian, Gregory E.                        Dismembering the Dead: Archetypal Cosmogonic Mythology and Funerary Rituals in Northern Mesopotamia and the Central Near Eastern Highlands (From the Late Neolithic to the Early Iron Age)

 

12:40-14:00 Lunch Break

 

Chair : Gregory E. Areshian

 

14:00-14:20  Özfırat, Aynur                       Late Bronze-Early Iron Ages Cemeteries in the Van Lake Basin: Survey and Excavations

14:20-14:40  Erdem, Aylin Ü.                     Early and Middle Iron Age Burial Contexts in Lake Van Basin

14:40-15:00  Dönmez, Şevket                    An Overview of the Late Iron Age Burial Traditions in the Eastern Anatolian Highland in the Light of New Research

15:00-15:20  Konrad Piller, Christian       Urartian, "Post-Urartian" or Achaemenid: Considerations on Late Iron Age Burial Complexes in the Southern Caucasus and Beyond

15:20-15:40  Kunze, Rene                          The Settlements of Udabno in Eastern Georgia - Interdisciplinary Studies on the Small Finds

15:40-16:00  Discussion

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Altunkaynak, Gülşah                        The General Evaluation on the Metal Objects from Erzurum Kars Museum: Are They Graves Gifts or Not

 

 

 

T01S032 Connecting Cultures, Maritime Flows: Toward an Historical Archaeology of the Mediterranean

Session Organizers: Thomas Gallant, Russell Palmer

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB First Floor, Room D400

 

Chair: Thomas Gallant

 

09:00-09:20    Milanese, Marco         Post-Medieval Archaeology in Italy (1970-2013)

09:20-09:40     Small, David              The Trouble with Maritime Trade

09:40-10:00    Palmer, Russell           Beef from Barbary, Gin from Holland: International Foodways in a British Officers’ Mess, Malta

10:00-10:20    Glass, Emily               Stem the Flow / Disconnect the Culture: How Cold War Albania Rejected Traditional Network Systems in the Mediterranean

10:20-10:40     Questions and Answers

 

10:40-11:00     Coffee Break

 

Chair: Russell Palmer

 

11:00-11:20    Sabbionesi, Lara                     Drugs in Stari Bar: Chocolate, Coffee, Alcohol and Tobacco in the Ottoman Times

11:20-11:40    Coll Conesa, Jaume                Post-Medieval Ceramics from Manises and Valencia. Productions and Mediterranean Trade

11:40-12:00    Gallant, Thomas                     Mediterranean Vistas, Local Experiences: An Historical Archaeology of Everyday Life on a Greek Island: Andros 16th–19th Centuries

12:00-12:20    Pérez-Juez, Amalia                 Archaeology of the Enlightenment: A Naval Hospital in Menorca, Spain

12:20-12:40     Questions and Answers

 

12:40-14:00     Lunch Break

 

Chair: Thomas Gallant

 

14:00-14:20    Papadopoulos, Dimitris          (Un)Familiar Landscapes: Archaeologies of the Greek Contemporary Past

14:20-14:40    Blake, Hugo   Montelupo Oil Jars: Source, Contents & Diffusion

14:40-15:00    Vionis, Athanasios K.            Historical Archaeology in the Aegean: The View from Archaeological Survey

15:00-15:20    Koval, Vladimir                     The Central Market of The City Bolgar in The 14th Century

15:20-15:40    Davis, Jack                             Discussion

15:40-16:00    Final Questions and Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Carroll, Lynda                                   Landscapes of Connections, Landscapes of Conflicts: Coming to Terms with an Archaeology of the Ottoman Empire

Garwood, Samantha                          Cross-Cultural Exchange in the Post-Medieval Adriatic: An Examination of Economic and Cultural Interactions through an Analysis of Glass Cargos from Shipwreck Assemblages

Verrocchio, Van                                Postmedieval Ceramic Kilns from Anversa Degli Abruzzi (Italy): A Multidisciplinary Approach

 

 

 

 

T01S033 Networks and intersections: perspectives on colonial encounter and entanglement

Session Organizers: Jonathan Finch, Jonas M. Nordin, James Symonds, Krish Seetah

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3406

 

Chair: James Symonds

 

11:00-11:20     Finch, Jonathan & Nordin, Jonas M. & Symonds, James & Seetah, Krish Introduction

11:20-11:40    Mrozowski, Stephen             Spaces of Entanglement: Space, Place and the Entanglement of History

11:40-12:00    Mol, Angus                Networking the Encounter: Caribbean Entanglements across the Historical Divide

12:00-12:20    Finch, Jonathan          The Atlantic Connection? Identity and Place, Enslaved and the Free

12:20-12:40    Cornell, Per                Colonial Process and Indigenous Actors

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session


Chair: Krish Seetah

 

14:40-15:00    Symonds, James         Lions, Empires, and the Sea

15:00-15:20    Horning, Audrey        Aqua vitae hath such virtue: Alcohol and Early Modern Atlantic Colonial Encounters

15:20-15:40    Newman, Richard      North West England and the New World: The Transformative Impact of Colonisation on North Lancashire and Cumbria in the 17th and 18th centuries    

15:40-16:00    Nordin, Jonas M.        Concurrent Colonialism: Sápmi, Sweden and the Atlantic World in the Seventeenth Century.

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 
Chair: Jonas M. Nordin

 

16.20-16.40    Čaval, Saša     Religious Entanglement in Mauritius

16:40-17:00    Seetah, Krish The ‘Things’ of culture         

17:00-17:20    Hillerdal, Charlotta    Let the Past in: Empowering the Post-Colonial Present through the Pre-Colonial Past

17:20-17:40 Round Table Discussion

 

 

T02S001 On the Ethical Side of Public Archaeology (ROUND TABLE SESSION)

Session Organizers: Jaime Almansa-Sánchez, Lorna Richardson

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 213

 

Chairs: Jaime Almansa-Sánchez, Lorna Richardson

 

09:00-09:20    Almansa-Sánchez, Jaime        Thin Red Line 

09:20-09:40    Olivier, Adrian                       Communities of Interest: The Pan-European Policy Framework for Public Archaeology

09:40-10:00    Lennox, Rob                          Outside Our Comfort Zone: The Ethics of Engaging with Governments in the 2010s

10:00-10:20    Ion, Alexandra                       Why Being a Public Archaeologist Should be an Ethical Duty

10:20-10:40    Connolly, David                    Public Archaeology – Public Research

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Jaime Almansa-Sánchez, Lorna Richardson

 

11:00-11:20    Hardy, Samuel Andrew         How Archaeologists are Kicking off Everywhere

11:20-11:40    Zorzin, Nikolas                      Japanese Archaeology and the Market Economy. Resistance through ‘Community Archaeology’

11:40-12:00    Richardson, Lorna                 Crowdsourcing/Funding Heritage: Public Engagement or Digital Labour?

12:00-12:20    Walker, Dominic                    Anti-Social Media? Ethics and the Usage of Social Media in Museums

12:20-12:40    Belford, Paul              Ethical Approaches to Community Engagement in Rural Areas

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Sessions

 

 

Chairs: Jaime Almansa-Sánchez, Lorna Richardson

 

14:40-15:00    Graham, Ellie             Why Collaboration is Best: Using Public Value to Prioritize Action

15:00-15:20    Forward, Alice           Legacy and Honesty in Community Archaeology

15:20-15:40    Díaz-Andreu, Margarita         Community Archaeology in Barcelona: A New Way of Doing Archaeology

15:40-16:00    Lewis, Carenza           Castle Ditches, Horsemen’s Memories and Knitted Houses: Cambridge Community Heritage Projects in 2013

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Celin, Ulf                                           Making Dead Bodies Public. Ethical Aspects on Presenting Osteological Material

Özkan Aygün, Çiğdem                      How to Avoid the Opportunism and Disinformation of Media

 

T02S002 Barriers and Opportunities: Open Access and Open Data in Archaeology

Session Organizers: Frank Siegmund, Julian D. Richards, Guntram Geser

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3404

 

Chair: Frank Siegmund

 

11:00-11:20    Siegmund, Frank        Introduction to the Session: Open Access and Open Data  as Steps towards an Open Archaeology 

11:20-11:40    Young, Rachel           Publishing Open Access isn’t the End of the Story

11:40-12:00    Rocks-Macqueen, Doug        Old and New Adventures in Open Access

12:00-12:20    Eberhardt, Gisela       Are We There Yet? The Open Access Journal "eTopoi. Journal for Ancient Studies"

12:20-12:40    Büttner, Alexandra    "Archäologische Informationen" and Open Journal Systems. Chances and Possibilities of an Open Access Journal

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Guntram Geser

 

14:00-14:20    Boi, Valeria                            Open Access in Italy: An Overview and a Proposal

14:20-14:40    Stacca, Milena                        The Geographic Archaeological Information System of Rome between Intellectual Property Rights and Privacy Protection Law

14:40-15:00    Bonacchi, Chiara                    Looking into the Consumption of Archaeological Open Data: The Case of the Portable Antiquities Scheme

15:00-15:20    Colley, Sarah                          We’re All Prosumers Now? Sociality and Open Access Archaeology

15:20-15:40    Sakellariadi, Anastasia           Archaeological Training in an Open Access World: Lessons from the REWARD Project (Researchers using Existing Workflows to Archive Research Data)

15:40-16:00    Lynam, Frank                                     linkedARC.net: Accessing the Benefits of Open Data Practice within Archaeology

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Julian D. Richards

 

16:20-16:40    Geser, Guntram          Open Data Publication - Requirements, Good practices, and Benefits

16:40-17:00    Richards, Julian D.     Opportunities and Challenges with Open Access and Open Data in the UK

17:00-17:20    Gattiglia, Gabriele      Think Big about Data: Archaeology and the Big Data Challenge

17:20-17:40    Schäfer, Felix                         Open Access of Research Data - The Present and Future Situation in Germany

17:40-18:00    May, Keith                 Barriers and Opportunities for Linked Open Data Use in Archaeology and Cultural Heritage

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Almansa-Sanchez, J. & Papagiannopoulou, E. & Walker, D. & Erickson, A. & Goss, K. & Ion, A. & Galmes, A.                                    Four Years of Open Access Public Archaeology

Polczynski, Michael & Polczynski, Mark                  Application Of Information And Communication Technologies For Archaeological Research

Smekalov, Sergey & Zubarev, Victor & Lantsov, Sergey                     Archaeological Map of Crimea. Special Case and Common Problems

Roio, Maili                 Shipwreck Heritage: Digitizing and Opening Access to Maritime History Sources

 

 

T02S003 New Data on Social Complexity in the Balkans and around: Prehistoric Societies from the Vth Millennium BC

Session Organizers: Laurence Manolakakis, Vladimir Slavčev, Olivier Weller

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 216

 

 

 Chairs: Zoï Tsirtsoni, Vladimir Slavchev

 

09:00-09:20    Guilbeau, Denis          A Southern View: Specialization in the Chipped Stone Industry of Ugurlu (Gökçeada Island, Turkey)

09:20-09:40    Spataro, Michela        From Starčevo to Vinča: Technological Developments in Ceramic Production

09:40-10:00    Radivojević, Miljana              The Earliest Metallurgy in Eurasia

10:00-10:20    Preoteasa, Constantin                        Pluridisciplinary Study Related to the Copper Daggers of the Cucuteni Culture

10:20-10:40    Leusch, Verena          The Emergence of Early Gold Metallurgy - Reinvestigating the Varna Gold

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Laurence Manolakakis, Olivier Weller

 

11:00-11:20    Choquenet, Céline      Evidence for Jewellery Making in a Late 5th Millennium Household at Dikili Tash (Northern Greece): Local Production and Long-Distance Exchanges

11:20-11:40    Gatsov, Ivan               Lithic Industrty at Pietrele, Romania

11:40-12:00    Kourtessi-Philippakis, Georgia          Ressources Lithiques et Territoires de Production au 5e Mill. Bc en Grèce du Nord

12:00-12:20    Balaban, Radmila       Could the Copper Objects Be Considered as a Prestige?

12:20-12:40    Slavčev, Vladimir       A Mid-5th Millennium BC Potter’s Workshop in the Settlement near Suvorovo, Varna District, Bulgaria

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chairs: Pál Raczky, Vladimir Slavčev

 

14:40-15:00    Müller, Johannes        Increasing Inequality in the Balkans: Trigger of Change in the 5th Millennium BCE

15:00-15:20    Videiko, Mykhailo     The Emergence of Protocities to North East from Balkans: Trypillia Culture

15:20-15:40    Balaur, Radu Ștefan   Intra- and Intersite Analysis during Chalcolithic in Moldavian Plain (Eastern Romania)

15:40-16:00    Ignat, Theodor           What Do the Adornments Tell Us about Social Complexity in Prehistory? The Case of The Sultana-Malu Roșu Site from Romania

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Johannes Müller, Laurence Manolakakis

 

16:20-16:40    Türkcan, Ali Umut     Is That the End of the Neolithic As We Know It? Remarks on Recent Evidence from V. Mill BC from Nw Anatolia

16:40-17:00    Moldoveanu, Katia    Tell Settlements in Southern Romania: The Diversity of the Built Environment

17:00-17:20    Raczky, Pál                Shaping Places – Changing Time: Late Neolithic Cultural Dynamics at Polgár-Csőszhalom (Hungary)

17:20-17:40    Řídký, Jaroslav           Long-Time-Neolithized Central Europe in the 5th Millennium BC

17:40-18:00    Spirova, Marina          The Early Phase of the Bregalnica Group in the Eneolithic in Macedonia (Fyrom)

18:00-18:20    Lazarovici, Cornelia-Magda  About the Silicolite Sources in the Carpathian - Danubian Basin

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Brigand, Robin & Vasilache, Mariana & Weller, Olivier                 Vth Millennium BC in the Carpathian-Dniestrean Region. Spatial Overview and Perspective of Settlement Pattern

 

 

T02S004 Recognising Archaeology as a Profession in Europe

Session Organizers: Gerry Wait, Kerri Cleary

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3503

 

Chair: Gerry Wait, Kerri Cleary, Kenneth Aitchison, Jamie Almansa -Sanchez

 

14:00-14:20    Wait, Gerry & Cleary, Kerri & Aitchison, Kenneth & Almansa-Sanchez, Jamie                Introduction and Opening Remarks

14:20-14:40    Sne, Andris                            Archaeology In Latvia: The Contemporary Challenges for A Small Research Community in the Global World

14:40-15:00  Karl, Raimund                       Die Wissenschaft und ihre Lehre ist frei 

15:00-15:20  Pintucci, Alessandro                        Archaeology of Archaeology: Reconstructing History of a Profession in Italy

15:20-15:40  Garrisi, Alessandro             Archaeology as a Profession in Italy

15:40-16:00  Nikolopoulos, Vangelis        Attempting to Define the Profession of the Archaeologist: The Greek Case

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Gerry Wait, Kerri Cleary, Kenneth Aitchison, Jamie Almansa -Sanchez

 

16:20-16:40  Ciolek-Torello, Richard & Majewski, Terry & Douglass, John   Organizations and the Professional Archaeologist in the United States  

16:40-17:00  Cleary, Kerri                                     Recognising the Archaeological Profession at Home and Abroad: Ireland as a Case Study

17:00-17:20  Hinton, Peter                        The International Professional in Archaeology

17:20-17:40  Aitchison, Kenneth & Almansa-Sanchez, Jaime & Wait, Gerry   Planning the Future of the Committee on Professional Associations in Archaeology

17:40-18:00  Questions And General Discussion

18:00-18:20  Meeting of the EAA Comittee on Professional Associations in Archaeology

 

 

T02S005 Public Perceptions of the Past, Heritage and Archaeology: Methodological Approaches and Applicability in Archaeological Management

Session Organizers: Anastasia Sakellariadi, Katerina Chatzikonstantinou

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3503

 

Chair: Katerina Chatzikonstantinou

 

09:00-09:20    Fouseki, Kalliopi & Alexopoulos, Georgios             Applying Research on Public Perceptions of Archaeology to Heritage Management: Some Thoughts from Research Conducted in Greece

09:20-09:40    Sakellariadi, Anastasia           Public Perceptions of the Past, Heritage and Archaeology and Archaeological Management: A Case Study from Greece

09:40-10:00    Baltali Tirpan, Sevil                Local Perceptions of An Archaeological Site: A Case Study from Central Turkey

10:00-10:20    Roberts, Hayley                     Perceptions of Prehistory: Community Archaeology and the South Dorset Ridgeway

10:20-10:40    Mokoena, Nthabiseng            Community-Participation and Heritage Management in Rural South Africa: Findings from the Matatiele Heritage Centre

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Katerina Chatzikonstantinou

 

11:00-11:20    Naspi, Ambra                                     Voices from the Past and the Perception of Visitors. The Case of Elaiussa Sebaste

11:20-11:40    Tapavički-Ilić, Milica             How to Attract and Keep the Visitor Interested (Based On The Examples from Viminacium)

11:40-12:00    Dawson, Tom                                    How Improved Public Perception Saves Sites: Real-Life Examples from the Scottish Coast

12:00-12:20    Herstad, Kaeleigh                  Selfies, Urbex, and 'Ruin Porn': Understanding Public Engagement with the Past in the Era of Social Media

12:20-12:40    Newman, Danielle                  Voices from the Field: The Role of Education and Outreach Initiatives in Public Perceptions of Maritime Archaeology in the UK

 

12:40-14:00     Lunch Break

 

Chair: Katerina Chatzikonstantinou

 

14:00-14:20    Lekakis, Stelios & Pantzou, Nota      Conservation, Local Communities and Sustainable Development

14:20-14:40    Almansa-Sanchez, Jaime                    Do You Believe in Unicorns? Public Perceptions of Heritage and Management Beyond Stones

14:40-15:00    Vomvyla, Eleni          Experiencing the Past in the Everyday: Reflections from Adopting an Ethnographic Approach with A Socially Excluded Group in Athens, Greece

15:00-15:20    Ryzhkova, O.                         That Russian Nowaday Schoolboy Knows about the Archaeology?

15:20-15:40    Gursu, Işılay               Talking with Numbers and Assuming What the Public Thinks: The Case of Museum Card in Turkey

15:40-16:00    Yağcı, Remzi             How to Plan An Ancient City within Modern Settlement: The Case of Soli Pompeiopolis

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Katerina Chatzikonstantinou

 

16:20-17:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Türkoğlu, İlknur                     Illustrator as a Cultural Translator in Archaeology

 

 

T02S006 Is There Raison to Party? Ten Years of the Working Group on Farming, Forestry and Rural Land Management

Session Organizer: Karl Cordemans, Emmet Byrnes, Jon Humble

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3402

 


Chair: Jon Humble

 

09:00-09:20    Gren, Leif                               Heritage, Farming and Forestry - Management Experiences in Sweden 2004-2014

09:20-09:40    Jones, Cara &Richardson, Phil          The use of the LEADER Programme to Promote Archaeology in Scotland

09:40-10:00    Boynudelik, Mahmut             Heritage of Olive Culture

10:00-10:20    Mustonen, Riikka                   Finnish Archaeology of Forests and Agricultural Areas

10:20-10:40    Cordemans, Karl                    Heritage Management within the Flemisch CAP

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Emmet Byrnes

 

11:00-11:20    van Rooijen, Cees      The CAP in the Netherlands

11:20-11:40    Laulumaa, Vesa          Not a Cent until Proven Guilty. Forestry, Justice and Cultural Heritage in Finland

11:40-12:00    Grant, Christine          Archaeology and High Nature Value Farming in Ireland

12:00-12:20    Humble, Jon   The Road From Lyons 2004 to Istanbul 2014 - Heritage Management and Sustainable Rural Land-Use

12:20-12:40    Discussion and Conclusion

 

T02S007 Archaeology and Tourism

Session Organizers: Annemarie Willems, Cynthia Dunning Thierstein, Ben Thomas

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 229

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D319

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 229

 

Chair: Cynthia Dunning

 

09:00-09:20    Thomas, Ben              Site Preservation, Heritage Tourism, and Local Community Involvement

09:20-09:40    Early, Robert              Balancing Heritage Conservation and Tourism to Engage Local Communities and Visitors

09:40-10:00    Mihelić, Sanjin           Why Don’t They Build Ruins as nice as This Anymore: An Appraisal of Archaeological Tourism in Croatia.

10:00-10:20    Perry, Sara      Çatalhöyük Before and After UNESCO: The Reconfiguration of Visitor Demographics & Tourist Experience

10:20-10:40    Pawleta, Michał          Archaeological Tourism as Heritage Interpretation in Present-Day Poland

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Cynthia Dunning

 

11:00-11:20    Curtis, Caitlin                         Reassessing Sustainability and Heritage Tourism at Çatalhöyük and Aktopraklık, Turkey

11:20-11:40    Uçar, Aydın               Archaeological Sites and Visitor Expectation, Observation from Antalya

11:40-12:00    Axellson, Tony           Archaeology and Tourism – Problems and Possibilities: An Example from West Sweden

12:00-12:20    Paterlini, Anna           The ‘Invention’ of An Asset: Carlo Magno in Rome

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D319

 

Chair: Ben Thomas

 

09:00-09:20    Pierobon Benoit, Raffaella                Archaeology and Tourism in Campania

09:20-09:40    Cevoli, Tsao                                       Tourism and Cultural Heritage Conservation: Good and Bad Practices at Pompeii, Herculaneum and in the Vesuvius Area

09:40-10:00    Alves, Mafalda                      Terva Valley Archaeological Park (PAVT). Landscape Interpretation and Knowledge Transfer

10:00-10:20    Bangsbo Dissing, Nina          The Project, Escape, Combines Landscape Storytelling, Art and World History

10:20-10:40    Discussion

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ben Thomas

 

11:00-11:20    Heidtman, Emma       Community, Conflict & Archaeology in Old Akko (Acre), Israel

11:20-11:40    Savard, Manon           Archaeological Research as a Tourist Attraction: Fieldwork on St. Barnabé Island (Rimouski, Québec, Canada)

11:40-12:00    Moeller, Katharina     Digging Like a Pro – An Archaeological Tourist Experience in Wales

12:00-12:20    Alexander, Derek       More Than Tartan and Whisky: What Can Archaeology Offer the Tourism Industry in Scotland?

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Ben Thomas

 

14:00-14:20    Early, Robert              Achieving Tourism and Heritage Management Partnerships: A View from Both Perspectives

14:20-14:40    Dunning Thierstein, Cynthia             Tourism and Archaeology: Guidelines for Best Practice in A European Context

14:40-15:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Karagianni, Alexandra                                Byzantine Kastoria and Prehistoric Settlement of Dispilio: Challenges, Opportunities of Tourism Development

Hojerová, Hana & John, Jan & Pták, Martin & Vondrovský, Václav      The Linz Trail Project: Archaeology and Tourism in Cooperation

Fabijanic, Tomislav              Byzantine Fort in National Park - Obstacle or Opportunity

Snježana, Vasilj & Soldo, Maja                    The Valley of Neretva River as An Archaeological-Touristic Attraction

Džin, Kristina                                    Maritime Residential Villa on Vižula Near Medulin, Croatia – A Step away from Vižula Archaeological Park

Özkan Aygün, Çiğdem          Solutions for Sustainable Tourism Development: Case of Sunken City Under Hazar Lake, Elazığ, Turkey

Özkan Aygün, Çiğdem                      Unseen Istanbul, A Brandnew Tourism Itinerary:  Ancient Cisterns, Wells, Galleries  (Researches Under Hagia Sophia, Topkapı Palace and Hippodrome)

1 kişi daha eklenecek mail bekleniyor!!!!

 

 

 

T02S008 Managing Archaeological Heritage

Session Organizers: Ghattas J. Sayej, Donald Henson, Yvonne Fernmar Willumsen

 

12-13 September 2014 Friday and Saturday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 109

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 109

Chair: Ghattas J. Sayej

 

09:00-09:20    Sayej, Ghattas                        Managing Archaeological Heritage: Past and Present

09:20-09:40    Knight, David                                    Raising Awareness of Heritage Research: Research Frameworks As Mechanisms for Enhancing Public Understanding

09:40-10:00    Skyllberg, Eva                        A Shift in Archaeology - From Seeing Science as A Goal, to Seeing It as A Means of Creating Values in Society

10:00-10:20    Lyne, Magda                          Reaching Out to the Public in the Museum of Copenhagen, Denmark

10:20-10:40    Donnelly, Victoria                 A Study in Grey: Grey Literature and Archaeology in England

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ghattas J. Sayej

 

11:00-11:20    Oniszczuk, Agnieszka            Whom Do We Dig for – on how to make real archaeological research interesting for a wider public. 

11:20-11:40    Petersson, Bodil                     Interacting with the past: how immersive technologies and artistic interpretation transform our ideas of past societies.

11:40-12:00    Lähdesmäki, Ulla                   Presentation Titles: Raising Awareness of Archaeological Heritage in the Tampere Region, Finland.

12:00-12:20    Karl, Raimund                       Every Sherd is Sacred - Compulsive Hoarding in Archaeology

12:20-12:40    Nixon, Taryn                          Archaeology and the Power of Place.

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Donald Henson

 

14:00-14:20    Willumsen, Yvonne F.           Learning by Doing - How to get People Closer to Archeology

14:20-14:40    Hauge, Silje                            Beeing a Child in the Stone Age

14:40-15:00    Nielsen, Emma                       Learning by Playing – Live Role Play as a Teaching Method

15:00-15:20    Graham, Ellie                         Beyond Excavation: How the Active Participation of Young People Helps Save Our Heritage                  

15:20-15:40    Kuban, Zeynep                      Children's Limyra

15:40-16:00    Discussion

                       

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Donald Henson

 

16:20-16:40    Bonacchi, Chiara        Crowd-sourcing, crowd-funding and the Collaborative Management of Archaeological Heritage       

16:40-17:00    Claudio Bendetti, Claudio & Gattiglia, Gabriele & Sciuto, Claudia                       Let’s Tell a (hi)story: ePub for Immersive Communication

 

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 109

Chair: Yvonne Fernmar Willumsen

 

09:00-09:20    Monfared, Masoud Rezaei                Crisis Management in Naqsh-e-Rostam and Persepolis World Heritage Sites: Excessive Subsurface Water withdrawal and the Shiraz-Esfahan Railway Hazard

09:20-09:40    Türker, Atila               Central Cappadocia Archeological Sites in Destruction Example of Cultural Heritage

09:40-10:00    Mihelić, Sanjin                       Public, the Grand Inquisitor. Also a Friend. Case study: Croatia

10:00-10:20    Zan, Luca                               Chinese “Big Archaeological sites”. From policy to practices: the case of Luoyang.

10:20-10:40    Papoulias, Evangelos & Zounis, Peter           Cultural Heritage Management and Strategic Planning: The Greek Aspect of Archaeological Sites and Monuments

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Yvonne Fernmar Willumsen

 

11:00-11:20    Semiz, Nisa                            A Case Study: Proposals for the Preservation of the Golden Horn Seawalls

11:20-11:40    Modarress, Mirette                 Disseminating Archaeological Knowledge.

11:40-12:00    Botica, Natália                       3D Representation of the Urban Evolution of Braga Using the CityEngine Tool.

12:00-12:20    Özkan Aygün, Çiğdem          Managing Archaeological Heritage: A Proposal for the Sunken Medieval Settlement under Hazar Lake, ELAZIĞ, Eastern Anatolia

12:20-12:40    Kocaman, Nihan                    Stakeholder and Participant Effect on an Archaeological Site Management Plan

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Dimitrovska, Vasilka                         Management of Cultural Heritage - Reflection from the Republic of Macedonia

Dimitrovska, Vasilka                         The Skopje’s Holy Mountain, Republic of Macedonia

Branco, Gertrudes                             Managing Archaeological Heritage in Interventions of Minimization and Safeguard

Stanc,  Margareta Simina                   Orgame/Argamum in the Western Pontus: Archaeological Management of an Endangered Graeco-Roman City

Dimitrov,Zdravko                              Roman Quarries in Today's Bulgaria. Research Opportunities, Socialization and Management

Maloigne, Helene                               Digitising Woolley’s Alalakh. The Glass Plate Negatives at the Institute of Archaeology, University College London (UCL).

Khalilli, Fariz                                     Medieval Agsu Town Archaeological Tourism Complex as the Model of Cultural Heritage Management

 

                                  

 

T02S009 Archaeologists in Dire Straits. Stories from the Front Lines      

Session Organizers: Stelios Lekakis, Nota Pantzou

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D315

Chairs: Stelios Lekakis & Nota Pantzou

 

09:00-09:20    Reichenbach, Karin    From Trenches to Sections - An Excavation in World War I Circumstances

09:20-09:40    Lekakis, Stelios          "For These We Fought". Digging the Land of Ionia After WWI (1919-1922)

09:40-10:00    Aksoy, Can & Bayar, Ziyacan           Archaeological Ethnography of the Battle of Aslihanlar  (29 30.August.1922): A Case Study of Public Archaeology, Visual Storytelling and Interactive Map Design

10:00-10:20 Ayán Vila, Xurxo          Ethics, Archaeology And Spanish Civil War: Three Stories From The Front

10:20-10:40    Stefatos, Katherine    Bones, Ruins, Bodies: Doing Research In Contemporary Greek Conflict Sites

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

Chairs: Stelios Lekakis & Nota Pantzou

 

11:00-11:20    Jasinski, Marek E. & Ossowski, Andrzej      The Dire Straits of Polish Modern History. Interdisciplinary Research on Victims of the Communist Regime 1939-1956

11:20-11:40    Pantzou, Nota                        Archaeologists in Resistance: An Account of Archaeological Endeavours in 1940s Greece

11:40-12:00    Kamber, Marija & Karafotias, Theofanis & Tsitoura, Theodora   Implications of the Latest War of 1992-95 on Sarajevo Cultural Heritage: The Formation of A New Dark Heritage

12:00-12:20    Kiarszys, Grzegorz     View from the High Castle. War, Power and Landscape of Ancient Babylon

12:20-12:40    Stone, Peter                Cultural Property Protection in the Event of Armed Conflcit - The Work of the Blue Shield

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

Jasarevic, Aleksandar& Foric, Melisa                    Archaeology Under Mines: The Impact of War Upon Bosnian Cultural Heritage

 

 

T02S010 The CARE project: an online efficient resource for understanding Early medieval Europe

Session Organizes: Jana Mařikova-Kubkova, Pascale Chevalier

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D368A

Chair : Pascale Chevalier

09:00-09:20    Mařikova-Kubkova, Jana       The Care Project - New Approach to Early Medieval Architecture in Europe

09:20-09:40    Pickle, Thomas           Care Isles: Eccles - Investigating Churches and Landscapes in England

09:40-10:00    Foster, Sally    Care Isles: Eccles – Pre-Romanesque Architecture in Scotland in Its European Context

10:00-10:20    Chavarria, Alexandra             Care Italia

10:20-10:40    Matejčić, Ivan            Church Architecture in Istria up to 1000 AD – The Most Recent Contributions of the Corpus

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

Chair : Jana Mařikova-Kubkova

11:00-11:20    Čaušević Bully, Morana         Difficulties of Uneven Treatment of the Archaeological Record for the Use of the Care Database In Croatia

11:20-11:40    Bisták, Peter   Early Medieval Church Architecture in Slovakia: The Example of the Nitra Region

11:40-12:00    Válová, Katarina        The Sacral Building with Three Apses at Devín: Possibilities and Limits of Interpretation

12:00-12:20    Mařik, Jan       Libice Nad Cidlinou. Archaeological Excavations of Early Medieval Architecture

12:20-12:40    Tomanová, Pavla        St. Peter and Paul’s Rotunda at Budeč (CZ)

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Azinović Bebek, Ana  & Sekulić, Petar                    Nw Croatia in Early Middle Ages – New Data from the Excavations At Crkvišće

Chlustiková, Katarína            The Beginnings of Christian Stone Architecture in Bohemia: A Reconstruction of the First Building Phases of St. George’s Basilica

 

 

 

T02S011 Increasing Heritage Awareness through Participatory Public Archaeology

Session Organizers: Veysel Apaydın , John J. Jameson

 

11 September Thursday 2014, MFB Ground Floor, Room D344

 

Chairs: Veysel Apaydın, John H. Jameson

 

09:00-09:20    Introduction

09:20-09:40    Jameson, John H.       Public Archaeology 2.0: Striving for Greater Participation, Multivocality, and Relevancy in Today’s Professional/Stakeholder Interface.

09:40-10:00    Thomas, Ben              Facilitating Archaeological Outreach and Education on A Grassroots Level Diverse Array of Activities

10:00-10:20    Hassett, Brenna          Trowel Blazers: Accidentally Crowd-Sourcing an Archive of Women in Archaeology

10:20-10:40    Apaydın, Veysel        People Centered Bottom-Up Approach: Increasing Heritage Awareness

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Veysel Apaydın, John H. Jameson

 

11:00-11:20    Kanjau, Youseff         The Future of the Syrian Archaeological Heritage After the War: Reconstruct of National Identity

11:20-11:40    Kocabıyık, Coşku       The Heritage of Our Own: Raising Awareness on the Archaeological Heritage of Tokat, Turkey through Participatory Projects

11:40-12:00    Glass, Emily   ‘Home Front and Its Legacies’: A Pilot Project to Engage Volunteers in Recording Traces of the First World War Landscape in the UK

12:00-12:20    Doyle, Ian       Adventures With Community Archaeology Projects in Ireland.

12:20-12:40    Smith, Claire   Government-Assisted Return to Country: The Case of the Ngadjuri People in South Australia

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chairs: Veysel Apaydın, John H. Jameson

 

14:40-15:00    Uzer, Evren & Hemmami, Feras        Local Archaeologies: From Community to Prehistory and Back Again

15:00-15:20    Jankovic, Ivor             Get'em While They're Young: Advances in Participatory Heritage Education in Croatia

15:20-15:40    Biggi, Christian          Engaging the Local Community and Stakeholders as a Strategy to Promote Participatory Approaches in the Conservation and Management of the Archaeological Site of Herculaneum

15:40-16:00    Lamonaca, Federica   The SITAR Project: A Platform for Sharing Knowledge Society

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Veysel Apaydın, John H. Jameson

 

16:20-16:40    Pastor Perez, Ana       Shaping Community Heritage. Synergies between Roman Barcelona Spaces and the Gothic Neighbourhood

16:40-17:00    Kajda, Kornelia & Kostyrko, Mikolaj           Archaeology as a Social Practice. Promoting Non-Invasive Archaeology and Heritage through Cooperation with Communities

17:00-17:20    Jones, Sian                  ‘Parks for the People’: Using Archaeology to Engage with Urban Heritage and Its Future

17:20-17:40    Wragg, Eliott & Nimura, Courtney   Volunteer-Led Archaeology on the Thames Foreshore...and Further Afield?

17:40-18:00    De Freitas, Daniela Ferreira   Social Integration in Archaeology:  The Example of History of Picote Settlement" Research Project"

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

 

 

T02S012 The Glocal Village: Heritage Management in Non-Western Contexts                                                                                                                                                                                   

Session Organizers: Luke Godwin, Ian Lilley, Willem J.H. Willems

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 307

 

Chair: Ian Lilley

 

11:00-11:20    Introduction  

11:20-11:40    Wickler, Stephen        Glocal Perceptions of Cultural Heritage in the Pacific: A View from Palau and Queensland

11:40-12:00    Altschul, Jeffrey H.    Improving Standards and Practices in Cultural Heritage Compliance in Latin America

12:00-12:20    Yalman, Nurcan & Parthesius, Robert          Shared Heritage Activities: Trading Places And Exchanging Knowledge

12:20-12:40    Beale, Nicole              Safeguarding Canadian Rock Art - Towards A Methodology for Higher Education and First Nation Community Partnerships for Recording Rock Art in Canada.

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Ian Lilley

 

14:00-14:20    Kaner, Simon             Mines of Inspiration: Twinning Sites and Glocalism

14:20-14:40    Gao, Qian                   The Development and Challenges of Archaeological Tourism in China

14:40-15:00    Leoni, Elena               Remote Sensing of the Archeological Landscape of Kandahar (Afghanistan)

15:00-15:20    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Almansa-Sanchez, Jamie                   Where Are You Go? Reflections of a Spaniard in Ethiopia

Salih, Layla M.                                  The political and Military Impacts for Wall of Mosul during Islamic Periods

 

T02S013: Defining Community Archaeology in a Global World

Session Organizer: Suzie Thomas, Claire Smith, Sergiu Musteata

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D381A

 

Chair: Sergiu Musteata

 

09:00-09:20    Ogunfolakan, B. Adisa          Community Archaeology or Archaeology for the Community 

09:20-09:40    Griebel, Brendan        Creating History “On Our Own Terms”

09:40-10:00    Antoniadou, Ioanna & Stefanou, Eleni         Working Locally and Communicating Globally (Virtual Communities)

10:00-10:20    Thomas, Suzie & Soininen, Tuija-Liisa         Understanding Community Archaeology and Its Development in Two Northern European Countries

10:20-10:40    Chiricescu, Andrea     Roman Camps in the Middle of the Dialogue Between Researchers and the Community

 

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

 

Chair : Claire Smith

 

11:00-11:20    Musteata, Sergiu        Excavations in the Medieval Fortress Soroca: An Example of Community Archaeology (Republic of Moldova)

11:20-11:40    El-Sharnouby, Hoda              Making the Past Accessible: Museum of Copenhagen

11:40-12:00    Wei, Qiaowei             Community Involvement and Public Interpretation through Private Museums in China

12:00-12:20    O'Carroll, Finola & Mandal, Stephen            Blackfriary Community Archaeology Project

12:20-12:40    Graham, Ellie             Community Rescue: Public Participation and the Management of Threatened Archaeology

 

12:40-14:00 Lunch Break

 

Chair : Suzie Thomas

 

14:00-14:20    Hope, Max      Critical Reflection on Cultural Heritage for Community Sustainability

14:20-14:40    Mikulski, Richard       Out on a Limb? Community Archaeology in Cornwall

14:40-15:00    Lorenzon, Marta         Community Archaeology in Egypt

15:00-15:20    Schmidt, Peter            Long-Term Development of Local African Archaeological Knowledge as the Pathway to Community Initiatives

15:20-15:40    Chilton, Elizabeth S.              Islands of Memory: Community Archaeology and Sustainable Development in the Bahamas

15:40-16:00    Smith, Claire & Jackson, Gary          Archaeology Engaged in a Remote Aboriginal Community

 

 

T02S015 Discovering the Archaeologists of Europe 2014 - What It Means to Work in European Archaeology

Session Organizer: Kenneth Aitchison, Heleen van Londen

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D368A

 

Chair: Gavin MacGregor

 

09:00-09:20    van Londen, Helen     Discovering the Archaeologists of Europe 2014 - The Results

09:20-09:40    Lawler, Andrew         Bosnia & Herzegovina: Creating an Archaeological ‘Profession’ from the Ground Up

09:40-10:00    Frolik, Jan                   Discovering the Archaeologists of Europe 2012-2014. Case of Czech Republic

10:00-10:20    Criado-Boado, Felipe                        From the Brick Promising Model to the Archaeological Crisis in Spain, Addressing the Turning Point

10:20-10:40    Broholm, Maria          Discovering the Archaeologists of Europe - Denmark

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Gavin Macgregor

 

11:00-11:20    Lazar, Irena    Ups and Downs in Slovenian Archaeology - From the Highway Back to the Gravel Road

11:20-11:40    Prokopiou, Elena        Discovering the Archaeologists of Europe 2014: An Overview of Cypriot Archaeology Today

11:40-12:00    Rocks-Macqueen, Doug        Discovering the Archaeologists of the United Kingdom: Trends

12:00-12:20    Bors, Corina               Being An Archaeologist in Romania. Opportunities, Challenges and Perspectives

12:20-12:40    General Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Gavin Macgregor

 

14:40-15:00    Moeller, Katharina     Not as Bad as We thought. – The Positive Side of Pessimism Regarding the Archaeological Labour Market in Austria 2012-2014 and Its Drawbacks

15:00-15:20    Cleary, Kerri               Testing Times: The Roles of Third Level Qualifications, Vet and Cpd in European Archaeology

15:20-15:40    Alexopoulos, Georgios & Kyriakidis, Evangelos     Working Skills and Training Opportunities in the Archaeological Heritage Sector: Reflections from Greece

15:40-16:00    Cella, Elisa                  Disco 2014: A European Glance to Profile Italian Archaeologists and the Italian Archaeological Labour Market

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Gavin Macgregor

 

16:20-16:40    Majewski, Teresita     The Discovering the Archaeologists of the Americas Initiative

16:40-17:00    Krekovic, Eduard       Archaeologists in Slovakia

17:00-17:20    Aitchison, Kenneth    Historiography of Empire and Global Archaeology - How Discovering the Archaeologists of Europe 2014 Resonates Globally

17:20-17:40    General Discussion

 

 

 

T02S018 Archaeology and Geophysics: Nondestructive Methods in Investigation and Protection of the Archaeological Heritage

Session Organizers: Dmitry Korobov, Jörg W.E. Fassbinder

 

11-12 September 2014 Thursday and Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 229

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 229

 

Chair: Jörg W.E. Fassbinder

 

14:40-15:00    Özkan Aygün, Çiğdem          Application of Rov, Subbottom Profiler and Gis at Archaeological Surveys: Cases of Hazar Lake Sunken Settlement and 1. Hill of Constantinople: Hagia Sophia, Topkapi Palace and Hippodrome

15:00-15:20    Totschnig, Ralf                      Underwater Prospection on Dry Land - Archaeological Geophysical Prospection of the Roman City of Limyra, Turkey

15:20-15:40    Medarić, Igor                         Comparison of Field Survey and Geophysical Survey Results in Burdur Plain – SW Turkey

15:40-16:00    Lowe, Kelsey M.                    Geophysical Indicators of a Middle Bronze Age Settlement in Cyprus

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Çiğdem Özkan Aygün

 

16:20-16:40    Zhurbin, Igor              Geophysical Research of Medieval Sites of Ancient Settlement on Kama River Basin (Middle Pre-Urals Region)

16:40-17:00    Tonkov, Nikola          Electroresistivity Tomography of Archaeological Site from the Territory of Bulgaria

17:00-17:20    De Moor, Jos J.W.                 Using Electromagnetic Measurements to Map an Archaeology-Rich Buried Late Pleistocene Landscape in the Central Netherlands

17:20-17:40    Stencel, Pawel                        Combining Georadar, Sub Bottom Profiler and Side Scan Sonar Data with Typical Underwater Survey Results - An Archaeological Survey in North-Eastern Poland

17:40-18:00    Barone, P.M.                          NDT, Geo-Archaeology, and Italy: Lights and Shadows

18:00-18:20    General Discussion

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 229

 

Chair: Nikola Tonkov

 

09:00-09:20    Mazurkevich, Andrei                         Results of Multidisciplinary Geophysical, Geochemical and Archaeological Researches of the Neolithic Sites in North-Western Russia

09:20-09:40    Satio, Ken                              A Long Walk in the Italian Countryside. Large-Scale Geophysical Prospection in Rural and Urban Contexts in Central Italy

09:40-10:00    Paasche, Knut                                    Archaeological Remote Sensing and the Planning Process

10:00-10:20    Kainz, Jakob                          An Integrated Archaeological Prospection and Excavation Approach at the Neolithic Circular Ditch System in Hornsburg, Austria

10:20-10:40    Asandulesei, Andrei              Archaeological Prospection and Natural Risk Management in Prehistoric Sites from Eastern Romania

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Knut Paasche

 

11:00-11:20    Posselt, Martin           Looking into Archaeological Archives – Geophysical Survey at the Large Scale Monument of the Hünenburg, Lower Saxony, Germany

11:20-11:40    Garcia, Ekhine                       Archaeological Geophysics as a Tool for Heritage Management and Protection. The Case-Study of the Cardedeu Roman Villa

11:40-12:00    Dani, János                 Magnetometric Prospection in Investigation of the Archaeological Heritage on the Route of Linear Facilities in Hungary

12:00-12:20    Fassbinder, Jörg W. E.           The Great Kurgans of the Early Iron Age and Their Periphery: Recent Results of Magnetic Prospecting from in the North-Caucasus

12:20-12:40    Dmitry Korobov, Dimitry      Investigating the First Traces of the Alans in the Kislovodsk Basin By Means of Integrated Prospection

 

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Dmitry Korobov

 

14:00-14:20    Garcia, Ekhine                       Magnetic Prospection to Describe an Unknown Settlement Related to a Roman Road

14:20-14:40    Aminpour, Babak                   Magnetic Survey in Shekargah-E Khosro, Kermanshah - Iran

14:40-15:00    Fedorina, Anastasia               Spatial Structure of Medieval Sites of Suzdal Opolye Based on Archaeological and Geophysical Data

15:00-15:20    Milo, Peter                  Early Medieval Slavic Archaeology. How Can Geophysics Help?

15:20-16:00    General Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Noskevich, Vladislav V. & Fedorova, Natalia V.               Geophysical Investigations of Fortified Settlements from the Bronze Age in the Southern Urals

Garbuzov, Gennadiy & Sudarev, Nikolay                         Using of the German Aerial Photography of the WWII  Period in Archaeology of Cimmerian Bosporus

Daragan, Marina                                                                 Huge Hill-Forts of Northern Black Sea Region: The Spatial Analysis and Visualization Using GIS-Based Methods

Čataj, Lea & Janeš, Andrej & Mori, Matjaž                        Roman Site Sipćina in Northwestern Croatia: Geophysical Prospection and Archaeological Heritage Protection

Bartík, M. & Bielich, M. & Blažová, E. & Kuzma I.             Archaeological Prospection of “Spečený Val” (Burnet Wall) in Village Kamenný Most (Slovakia)

Ranieri, Gaetano & Zucca, Raimondo & Trogu, Antonio & Calcina, Sergi & Piroddi, Luca & Usai, Alessandro                                           Multi-Channel GPR Prospection in the Archaeological Site of Monte Prama (Cabras, Italy)

Bondar, K. & Lyubitchev, M.                       Magnetic Prospecting of Late-Roman Time – Beginning of the Great Migration Period Settlement and Cemetery Vojtenki (Eastern Ukraine)

Kostyrko, Mikołaj                                        Investigating the Damage - A Lidar Perspective: Three Case Studies from Poland

 

 

 

 

T02S019 3D Archaeology: The Scientific Future of Documenting the Past

Session Organizers: Jeroen De Reu, Wei Chu, Bernard Frischer

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB First Floor, Room 231

 

Chair: Jeroen De Reu, Wei Chu, Bernard Frischer

 

09:00-09:20    Introduction

09:20-09:40    De Reu, Jeroen           Image-Based 3D Modelling: The Future of Archaeological Excavation Practice

09:40-10:00    Dell'Unto, Nicoló       The Use of 3D Models for Intra Site Investigation in Archaeology. Case Study Drawn from the Uppåkra Research Project

10:00-10:20    Miszk, Lukasz            DTM and Photogrammetry as the First Stage of Forming 3D Database for Classical Sites on the Example of Nea Paphos (Cyprus)

10:20-10:40    Saage, Ragnar            Getting Started with 3D Archaeology: The Estonian Experience of Implementing Photogrammetric Methods in Archaeology

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Jeroen De Reu, Wei Chu, Bernard Frischer

 

11:00-11:20    Pakkanen, Jari            No Resources for 3D Scanning? Intensive Field Documentation Using Total Stations

11:20-11:40    Pilati, Matteo             The Cognitive and Knowledge Generating

11:40-12:00    Quartermaine, Jamie & Killebrew, Ann        A New Approach to 3D Documentation of Excavation and Landscape Archaeology at Tel Akko, Israel

12:00-12:20    Rawlinson, Alastair    A Digital Antonine Wall: Using 3D Data for Site Management and Interpretation

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Jeroen De Reu, Wei Chu, Bernard Frischer

 

14:00-14:20    Hambly, Johanna        3D Wemyss Caves: How 3D Recording and Reconstruction Is Opening Up New Avenues of Research Into An Intractable Archaeological Problem

14:20-14:40    Janik, Liliana             Creating The Past: Recording, Visualising and Knowing

14:40-15:00    Fillwalk, John                         Engaging Virtual Worlds: Simulations  and Cultural Heritage

15:00-15:20    Hermon, Sorin            Archaeological Scientific Visualization of Uncertain Pasts- Problems and Prospects       

15:20-15:40    Tsiafaki, Despoina      The Use of 3D in Archaeology: Advantages and Disadvantages

15:40-16:00    Doksrød, Anne           Virtual Viking Age in Vestfold: Using 3D Reconstruction to Re-Create Cultural Heritage

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Jeroen De Reu, Wei Chu, Bernard Frischer

 

16:20-16:40    Evans, Adrian A.       3D Scanning ‘Fragmented Heritage’: Improving Traditional Techniques in Artifact Analysis

16:40-17:00    Chu, Wei                    3D Morphometrics and Lithic Stone Analysis

17:00-17:20    Gonissen, Jennifer      New Tools in Anthropology : An Evaluation of Low-Cost Digital Imagery Methods in 3D Photogrammetry and Reflectance Transformation Imaging Applied to Fragile Osteological Metarial with Limited Accessibility: The Case of Rothwell Ossuary

17:20-17:40    Joncic, Nenad                         From 3D Models to 2D Documentation: Presentation, Preservation and Retrieval of Cultural Heritage

17:40-18:00    Nicolae, Corina          3D Puzzle Modeling for Cultural Heritage

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

 

 

T02S021 Heritage Beyond Borders

Session Organizers: Carsten Paludan- Müller, Kathryn J. Franklin, Gizem Dörter

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3504

 

Chairs: Carsten Paludan- Müller, Kathryn J. Franklin, Gizem Dörter

 

14:40-15:00     Paludan-Müller, Carsten        Constructing and Deconstructing a National Heritage

15:00-15:20    Sayej, Ghattas Jeries              Palestinian Heritage between Occupation and Nationalism

15:20-15:40     Ray, Keith                             A Once and Future Border: Offa's Dyke and the Durability of Cultural Frontiers

15:40-16:00    Scham, Sandra A.                  Poznan, Posen and Palestine Cityscapes and Contentious Cultural Memories

 

16:00-16:20     Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Carsten Paludan- Müller, Kathryn J. Franklin, Gizem Dörter

 

16:20-16:40    Reichenbach, Karin    Silesian Hillforts between German and Polish Archaeological Approaches

16:40-17:00    Jarosz, Katarzyna       Rosia Montana- A National Problem- An International Matter

17:00-17:20    Sven Van Haelst        Underwater Cultural Heritage in the North Sea, Common Heritage and by Definition Borderless?

17:20-17:40     Apaydın, Veysel        Pitfalls and Potentials: The Politics of Nation States Versus Heritage of Minorities

17:40-18:00    Franklin, Kathryn J.               Harnessing a Highway: Silk Road Heritage and Politics of Flow

18:00-18:20     Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Naeimi, Maryam                                Wells to Kill, Wells to Vivify (Archaeological Investigation of Lost Qanats and Wells in Mazinan, Iran)

Luci, Kemaji                                      Regional Archeological Camp - ULPIANA, Kosovo

 

 

 

T02S022 Preservation in situ or Excavation?

Session Organizers: Carolina Andersson, Dick De Jager, Eva Kars, Vibeke Vandrup Martens

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB First Floor, Room D400

 

Chairs: Vibeke Vandrup Martens, Dick de Jager

 

14:40-14:50    Martens, VibekeVandrup     Introduction 

14:50-15:10    Kars, Eva                               Preservation of Archaeological Sites in the Soil: The Current/Common Practice in the Netherlands

15:10-15:30    De Jager, Dick                       The Downside of Our Success

15:30-15:50    Ferguson, Natasha                 Faint Footprints in the Landscape: Preservation and Management of Ploughzone Archaeology

15:50-16:00    Discussion

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Vibeke Vandrup Martens, Dick De Jager

 

16:20-16:40    Bello, Charles                                     Archaeology After Disasters

16:40-17:00    Andersson, Carolina               Is In-Situ Preservation Always The Best For Archaeological Sites And Finds?

17:00-17:20    Johansen, Lise Marie Bye & Martens, Vibeke Vandrup      Modern Urban Archaeology in Norway

17:20-17:40    Kars, Henk                             Preservation In Situ: An Ideological Mission or A Mission Impossible?

17:40-18:00    Willems, Williem                    Preservation In Situ as A Dangerous Dogma

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

Rocha, Leonor & Branco, Gertrudes                        Safeguarding through Scientific Record in Interventions of Minimization and Safeguard

 

 

T02S023 Archaeology, Ecology and Planning: Collaborative Approaches to Landscape Management and Planning (ROUND TABLE SESSION)

Session Organizer: Kenny Brophy, Chris Dalglish, Gerhard Ermischer, Benjamin Grahn-Danielson, Leif Gren, Alan Leslie, Gavin Mcgregor, Thomas Risan, Aphrodite Sorotou, Banu Aydınoğlugil

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3504

 

Chairs: Banu Aydınoğlugil, Gerhard Ermischer

 

09:00-09:40    Setting the Scene

 

Chairs: Alan Leslie, Chris Dalglish

 

09:40-10:40    Thematic Groups

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Leif Gren,  Thomas Risan

 

11:00-11:40    Presentation of Each Group’s Discussion Results

 

11:40- 12:20   Related Case Studies

 

Pittaluga, Daniela       Archaeological Study of Architecture of Raw Brick Structures for A Study of Rural Settlements, and Their Well-Conscious Restoration

Akbulut, Mehmet Rıfat         Archaeology After the Planners: What to Conserve, What to Research and What for Future ?

Zeren, Aslı–CANCELLED-             Integrated Management Strategies for Heritage Conservation and Sustainable Development

 

12:20-12:40    Closing of the Session

 

Poster -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Bíšková, Jarmila & Lukšíková, Hana  & Bíško, Richard                 The Relation of the Past Human Activity and the Biodiversity of Molluscs and Plants and the Question of Their Mutual Protection in the Area of Tvořihrázský Les, the Czech Republic

 

                                                          

T02S025 On the Future Reality of the Past. Material, Immaterial and Virtual Heritage in the 21st Century

Session Organizer: Suzie Thomas, Luiz Oosterbeek, Dragos Gheorghiu, Styliani Kaltsogianni

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Basement Floor, Room BMB

 

Chair: Suzie Thomas

 

09:00-09:20    Introduction  

09:20-09:40    Papadopoulos, Constantinos             From Excavation and Recording to 3D Visualisation: Digital (Re)Construction as A Process of Knowledge Production

09:40-10:00    Vianello, Andrea        Data and Interpretation in the Digital and Virtual Worlds

10:00-10:20    Gustavsen, Cecilia      A Virtual Reconstruction

10:20-10:40    Gheorghiu, Dragos     Augmenting the Reality of the Material and Immaterial Past

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Styliani Kaltsogianni

 

11:00-11:20    Macneil, Gregory & Beanlands, Sara                        Intersecting the Professions of Archeology and Architecture through A Cloud-Integrated Workflow

11:20-11:40    Cantisani, Matteo                   A Museum for Alfedena (Aq, Italy) Town of the Samnites.  Virtual Archaeology and Identity Management

11:40-12:00    Oosterbeeck, Luiz                  Virtual Reality and Design. Some Considerations about the Target and the Actors to Bridge Society and Archaeology. Examples from the Middle Tagus Valley, Central Portugal

12:00-12:20    Jeffrey, Stuart                                    Virtual Heritage and Community Co-Production: The Accord Project

12:20-12:40    Renwick, Esther                     The Well Trodden Path: Reality and Authenticity in Heritage Presentation

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Luiz Oosterbeek

 

14:40-15:00    Morgan, Colleen                    The Life and Death of Virtual Çatalhöyük in Second Life

15:00-15:20    Kvetina, Petr                          Virtual 3D Museum of Neolithic Culture. Artefacts, Technology and Imagining

15:20-15:40    Chourmouziadi, Anastasia     Exhibiting the Intangible: The Case of A Myth

15:40-16:00    Alishov, Natiq                        Christian Monuments of Caucasian Albania

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

16:20-16:40    Discussion     

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Tykot, Robert H.                               Advantages and Disadvantages of Using PXRF in Europe on Ceramics, Metals, Paintings, Stone, and Bone

 

 

T02S026 From Turkey to North America: Scholarly Discourse on the Archaeological Heritage of Turkey

Session Organizer: Elif Denel, Matthew Harpster

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 106

 

Chair: Matthew Harpster

 

09:00-09:20    Özyar, Aslı                 The History of the American Gözlükule Excavations and Its Impact on Current Research and Heritage Management

09:20-09:40    Killebrew, Ann E.      Approaches to Documenting Southeasten Cilicia’s Archaeological Landscape and Heritage

09:40-10:00    Güven, Evrim                         The Funerary Steles of Antioch on the Orontes in Turkey and in the United States of America

10:00-10:20    Harrison, Timothy P. & Akar, Murat                        Hatay Amik Ovası Archaeological Park Project: International Collaboration, Community Engagement and Long-Term Sustainability

10:20-10:40    Branting, Scott           International Collaboration Leading to World-Class Innovation: The Case of Kerkenes Dağ

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Matthew Harpster

 

11:00-11:20    Dikkaya, Fahri                        From the New World to the Old One: American Archaeologists in the Ottoman Empire

11:20-11:40    Johnson, Peri A.                     Protestant Archaeology: Scientific Christianity at the American Board Anatolia College in Merzifon, Turkey

11:40-12:00    Dissard, Laurent                     American Archaeologists in Eastern Turkey during the 1960’s: The Joint Istanbul-Chicago Expedition and the Keban Dam Rescue Project

12:00-12:20    Varinlioğlu, Günder               Byzantine Roots of American Archaeology in Modern Turkey

12:20-12:40    Denel, Elif                              A Half Century of Growth in the American Research Institute in Turkey

 

 

T02S027 Site Management Plans and Practices in Archaeological Sites

Session Organizer: Nuran Zeren Gülersoy, Ege Uluca Tümer, Ebru Torun, Daniel Shoup

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 230

 

Chair : Nuran Zeren Gülersoy

 

09:00-09:20    Öz, B. Nilgün                         Heritage Conservation at Foreign-Run Archaeological Excavations in Turkey

09:20-09:40    Mihelić, Sanjin           (A Lack of) Site Management Planning as the Root of All Evil? A Croatian Experience

09:40- 10:00   Shoup, Daniel                        Byzantine Planning: Site Management in Istanbul

10:00-10:20    Arauz, Emily C.         Managing Alalakh, Negotiating Cultural Heritage Practices at An Archaeological Site in Hatay

10:20-10:40    Kıvılcım Çorakbaş, Figen      Managing An Urban Archaeological Site, the İstanbul Land Walls World Heritage Site

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ege Uluca Tümer

 

11:00-11:20    Fushiya, Tomomi                    Filling the Gap of Efforts: Memphis and Its Necropolis World Heritage Site

11:20-11:40    Torun, Ebru                            Sites without Borders. Can Boundaries Drawn on Maps Protect Archaeological Sites in Turkey?

11:40 -12:00   Karlsson, Håkan                     The Materialization of Site Management Plans

12:00-12:20    Hale, Alex                              Can Graffiti Help Managers to Understand How People Use Heritage Spaces?

12:20-12:40    Vanneste, Dominique                        Not Tourists Are to Blame….

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Özkan Aygün, Çiğdem                                 How to Raise the Awareness of Political Authorities

 

 

T02S028 Major Infrastructure Projects - Routine Business or Open Management Issues? (ROUND TABLE SESSION)

Session Organizers: Friedrich Lüth, Adrian Olivier, Willem J.H. Willems, Douglas Comer

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3503

 

Chair: Doug Comer, Adrian Olivier

 

09:00-09:20    Lüth, Friedrich                       Introduction

09:20-09:40    Thomas, Roger M.                 Archaeology and Large-Scale Infrastructure In England: Recent Approaches

09:40-10:00    Bors, Corina                           Future To The Past: The Motorways' Construction And The Protection Of Archaeological Heritage In Romania

10:00-10:20    Waugh, Karen                        Infrastructural Projects in The Netherlands: Archeological Risk And Investment 25 Years On.

10:20-10:40    Grenda, Donn                                    Bridging The Gapp: The Gas and Preservation Partnership Nation-Wide Heritage Resources Inventory Initiative

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Friedrich Lüth, Willem Willems

 

11:00-12:20    Round Table Discussion

12:20-12:40    Conclusions and Recommendations

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Foric, Melisa & Jasarevic, Aleksandar                      Between the Law and Its Implementation: Endangered Archaeological Monuments at the Corridor V/C Highway through Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

 

T02S029 Medieval Open Forum: New Agendas and Directions in Medieval Archaeology (ROUND TABLE SESSION)

Session Organizer: Dries Tys

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D315

 

Chair: Dries Tys

14:00-16:00    Round Table Discussion

 

 

 

T02S030 Opportunities within the Ariadne Network (ROUND TABLE SESSION)

Session Organizer: Holly Wright

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 303

 

Chair: Franco Niccolucci

 

09:00-09:20    Franco Niccolucci      Mapping Existing Datasets to Cidoc-Crm

09:20-09:40    Roberto Scopigno      2D/3D Documentation for Archaeology

09:40-10:00    Carlo Meghini            Design of Archaeological Datasets

10:00-10:20    Nestor Tsirliganis       Scientific Data and Metadata in Archaeological Research

10:20-10:40    Discussion

 

 

T03S001 Metal in Human History

Session Organizers: Ünsal Yalçın, Hadi Özbal, Hayat Erkanal

 

12-13 September 2014, Friday and Saturday, TKB Basement Floor, Room BMB

 

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Basement Floor, Room BMB

 

Chair: Thomas Stöllner

 

09:00-09:20    Radivojevic, Miljana              Inventing Metallurgy

09:20-09:40    Boscher, Loïc                                     The Development of Copper Alloys in Late Chalcolithic Anatolia

09:40-10:00    Spagni, Stefano                      The Alişar Höyük Metals: A New Typological and Compositional Study in the Context of EBA Central Anatolian Metallurgy

10:00-10:20    Czarnowicz, Marcin               Copper in Pre and Early Dynastic Egypt. Why Naqadans Were Present in the Levant?

10:20-10:40    Ercanlı, Levent                       Arcaeometallurgical Examination of Kültepe Metal Artefacts

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Levent Keskin

 

11:00-11:20    Stöllner, Thomas        The Beginnings of Social Inequality: Not a Consumer’s But a Producer’s Perspective on Early Metal Age Mining in Eurasia

11:20-11:40    Hauptmann, Andreas                         Golden Artefacts from the Royal Tombs of Ur, 2600 BCE

11:40-12:00    Armbruster, Barbara              The Development of Bronze Age Precious Metal Vessels in Europe – Form, Function and Technology

12:00-12:20    Cauuet, Beatrice                    Wooden Propping and Pumping Systems in a 2nd c. AD Gold Mine in Apuseni Mountains (Rosia Montana, Romania)

12:20-12:40    Saprykina, Irina                      The Way of Delivery of Silver in Dnieper Region of the 6th-7th c.

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break


Chair: Beatrice Cauuet

 

14:00-14:20    Keskin, H. Levent                  Metal Technologies as a Driving Force in Anatolian Early Bronze Age: A Critical Approach on the Impact of Metals Trade and Metalworking Activities in the Development of Complex Societies

14:20-14:40    Massimino, Martina               Tradition and Innovation in Anatolian metalworking: The use of Double Moulds for Casting Shaft-hole Axes during the Early Second Millennium BC

14:40-15:00    Tonussi, Monica                     Moulds for Casting Disc-shaped ‘Ingots’ from 3rd-2nd Millennium BC Upper Mesopotamia and Anatolia: an Updated View

15:00-15:20    Gosic, Milena                                     Ritualized Metallurgy: Copper Production in the Ghassulian of the Southern Levant

15:20-15:40    Çifçi, Ali                                The Role of Metallurgy in the Urartian Kingdom

15:40-16:00    Francesca Fulminante                        Metallurgical Analysis of Bronze Figurines in pre-Roman Central Italy

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break


Chair: Hadi Özbal

16:20-16:40    Cevizoğlu, Hüseyin                Iron Metallurgy in Ionia: Mining, Production and Distribution

16:40-17:00    Pailler , Jean-Marie                 Glaucus of Chios. The Invention and Glorification of Welding

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Basement Floor, Room BMB

 

Chair: Hadi Özbal

 

09:00-09:20    Amici, Carla Maria                 Sophisticated Iron Technology as a Marker of Specific Economic and Social Contexts

09:20-09:40    Rondelez, Paul                       Technology and Organisation of the Production of Iron in Ireland, AD 1200 to 1600

09:40-10:00    Güder, Ümit                           Iron from Kubad-Abad: Production Techniques of Iron Tools from a Medieval Anatolian Palace

10:00-10:20    Yücel, Nurdan                                   Investigation of Iron Metallurgy in 16th Century Ottoman Period by the Analyses of some Structural Iron Nails Used in Their Buildings

10:20-10:40    Discussion

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break


Chair: Barbara Armbruster

 

11:00-11:20    Courcier, Antoine       Mentesh Tepe: Metallurgical Evidences and Recent Archaeometallurgical Studies; The Beginnings of Metallurgy in Azerbaijan in Perspective, from the Neolithic to the Early Bronze Age (6th-3rd mill. BCE)

11:20-11:40    Maxwell, Veronica     Early Greek and Aegean Metallurgy: The Role of Context in Patterns of Consumption

11:40-12.00    Baron, Sandrine         New Methodological Approach to Trace Ancient Metal Production: Gaul Mining from Limousin and Morvan (France)

12:00-12:20    Jouttijärvi, Arne         Brass and Status, Unusual Surface Plating in the Roman Iron Age

12:20-12:40    Conti, Marco              Mining in Roman and Early Byzantine Anatolia: Where They Dug?

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Jouttijärvi, Arne                                 Biringuccio-Style Casting, Hessian Crucibles and Alchemy - Casting of Copper Alloys and Traces of Alchemy in Medieval and Renaissance Denmark

Kolosov Vladimir, & Sycheva, Olga                        Koban Bronze as the Integrationof Technology and Objects of Art

 

                       

T03S002 Concepts of Fortifications in Pre- and Protohistory

Session Organizers: Ariane Ballmer, Manuel Fernández-Götz, Dirk Paul Mielke

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D368B

 

Chairs: Ariane Ballmer, Manuel Fernández-Götz, Dirk Paul Mielke

 

09:00-09:20    Ballmer, Ariane & Fernández-Götz, Manuel & Mielke, Dirk Paul  Introduction 09:20-09:40            Boyadzhiev, Kamen              Environmental and Cultural Factors in Development of Chalcolithic Fortifications in Bulgaria

09:40-10:00    Shai, Itzhaq                            The Early Bronze Age Fortifications at Tell Es-Safi/Gath, Israel

10:00-10:20    Debowska-Ludwin, Joanna   Mud Brick Fortification Walls in Southern Levant during the Early Bronze Age - An Egyptian Perspective

10:20-10:40    Heske, Immo                          Fortifications for the Elite, Connected Settlements for the People. Structures of a New Type of Fortifications in Middle Europe?

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Ariane Ballmer, Manuel Fernández-Götz, Dirk Paul Mielke

 

11:00-11:20    Andrey, Epimakhov               Bronze Age Fortification in the Ural Steppes (Russia)

11:20-11:40    Mielke, Dirk Paul                   Hittite Fortifications between Function and Symbolism

11:40-12:00    Akar, Murat                           International Approaches in the Representation of Imperial Power: The Hittite Late Bronze Age Military Architecture at Tell Atchana, Ancient Alalakh

12:00-12:20    Szeverényi, Vajk                    Late Bronze Age Fortifications in the Southern Carpathian Basin: Ritual, Memory and Politics

12:20-12:40    Nicolaescu, Monica                Is There More? Alternative Interpretations to 2nd Century BC- 1st Century AD Fortifications from South Romania

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair Persons: Ariane Ballmer, Manuel Fernández-Götz, Dirk Paul Mielke

 

14:00-14:20    Berrocal-Rangel, Luis            About the Upright-Stones Rows in Late Prehistoric Fortified Sites: New Approaches and Proposals

14:20-14:40    Frederiksen, Rune                  What is Greek about Greek Fortifications?

14:40-15:00    Ballmer, Ariane & Fernández-Götz, Manuel                        Early Iron Age Fortifications North of the Alps

15:00-15:20    Ralston, Ian                            Iron Age Fortifications in Western Temperate Europe - Looking Back and Looking Forward

15:20-15:40    Helas, Sophie                         Iron Age Fortifications of Gabii/Italy

15.40-16:00    Moret, Pierre                          Muri Gallici and Geländemauern: About the Functionality of Late Celtic Fortifications

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair Persons: Ariane Ballmer, Manuel Fernández-Götz, Dirk Paul Mielke

 

16.20-16.40    Nijboer, Albert           Fortifications in and around Rome, 950 to 300 BC

16.40-17.00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Lallemand, David                  La porte de Babylone fouillée sur l'oppidum de Cordes-Chateloi à Hérisson (Auvergne, France)

Kogalniceanu, Raluca                        Symbolic Fortifications during Copper Age at the Lower Danube

Marija Mihaljević, Marija & Matković, Marina                    Contribution to Understanding the Fortification of Neolithic Settlements in Continental Croatia

Alusik, Tomas                                    Aegean Elements and Influences in Central European Late Bronze Age Defensive Architecture (c. 1200-800 BC)?

 

 

 

 

T03S003 Textiles in a Social Context. Textile Production in Europe and the Mediterranean in the 4th and 3rd Millennia BCE   

Session Organizers: Małgorzata Siennicka, Agata Ulanowska, Lorenz Rahmstorf

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB First Floor, Room 213

 

Chair: Agata Ulanowska

 

09:00-09:20    Siennicka,Malgorzata & Ulanowska,Agata & Rahmstorf, Lorenz Introduction

09:20-09:40    Eva Andersson Strand           Rendering Invisible Textile Tools Production Visible

09:40-10:00    Möller-Wiering, Susan           Textile Impressions and Reconstructions

10:00-10:20    Wigforss, Eva                                    Why No Woven Textiles in the Iceman's Cloth? - Regional and Social Variation in Plant Fibre Technology Around 3500 BC

10:20-10:40    Poster Discussion

Valchev, Todor          Untypical Tools Connected with the Textile Production from Lower Tundzha in the Prehistory

Usmanova, Emma                 Woven Fabrics in the Andronov Costume

Lynam, Frank                                    Creating Semantic Web Ontologies for Ancient Textile Production Material

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Małgorzata Siennicka 

 

11:00-11:20    Türkcan, Ali Umut                 Earliest Anatolian Stamp Seals and Their Use on Earliest Textiles in the Light of Recent Evidence

11:20-11:40    Shamir, Orit                            Textiles from the Chalcolithic Period in the Southern Levant

11:40-12:00    Britsch, Christopher               Textile Production in Western Anatolia in the 4th and 3rd Millennia BC

12:00-12:20    Laurito, Romina                     Continuity and Change in Textile Making at Arslantepe (Malatya, Turkey) during the 4th and 3rd Millennia BCE

12:20-12:40    Peyronel, Luca                       Secondary Urbanization and Textile Industry in Northern Levant

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Eva Andersson Strand

 

14:00-14:20    Sarri, Kalliope                        Looking for a Lost Thread. Approaching Later Neolithic Aegean Textiles through Pictorial Evidence

14:20-14:40    Bonga, Lily                            Textiles in Neolithic Greece: Evidence from Other Media

14:40-15:00    Cutler, Joanne                        First Threads: Textile Production in Neolithic and Early Bronze Age Crete

15:00-15:20    Siennicka, Malgorzata            Textile Production in the Early Bronze Age Argolid - Continuity or Change?

15:20-15:40    Vakirtzi, Sophia                     Yarn Production at Communities of the Aegean Islands in the Early Bronze Age

15:40-16:00    Ulanowska, Agata                  Looking for an Invisible Tool – A Potential Use of a Loom with a Rigid Heddle in the Bronze Age Aegean

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Lorenz Rahmstorf

 

16:20-16:40    Chmielewski, Tomasz Jacek              How It All Came about? A Cradle of Chalcolithic Textile Innovations

16:40-17:00    Hristova, Petya                                  Social Contexts of Textile Production in Bulgarian Later Prehistory (4th-3rd Millennia BC): Value of Implements, Textiles of Value

17:00-17:20    Grabundzija, Ana                              Unspinning the Copper Age Textile Production on the Border between Southeast and Central Europe

17:20-17:40    Bolohan, Neculai                               About Half of a Tumulus and a Funerary Veil in An EBA Context (Eastern Romania)

17:40-18:00    Petrova, Vanya                                   The Warp-Weighted Loom of the Early Bronze Age in Present-Day Bulgaria: Traditions and Innovations

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

 

 

T03S004 Artisans Rule: Product Standardization and Craft Specialization in Prehistoric Society

Session Organizers: Jasna Vuković, Ina Miloglav

 

13 September Saturday 2014, TKB Ground Floor, Room 106

 

Chair: Jasna Vuković

 

09:00-09:20    Roux, Valentine         Standardization of Ceramic Assemblages: Transmission Mechanisms and Diffusion of Morpho-Functional Traits Across Social Boundaries

09:20-09:40    Tencariu, Felix Adrian           The Potter’s Craft in Moldavia, Romania. Ethnoarchaeological Research on Ceramic Production and Technology

09:40-10:00    Rigaud, Solange         Epipalaeolithic Craft Specialisation and Bead Manufacture Inferred from Marine Shells Found at Praileaitz I (Basque Country, Spain)

10:00-10:20    Tarasov, Alexey-CANCELLED-      Craft Specialization in Hunter-Gatherers Society? Stone Axe Production in Onega Lake, Russian Carelia

10:20-10:40    Vitezović, Selena       Specialization and Standardization in the Vinča Culture: The Case Study of Bone Industry

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ina Miloglav

 

11:00-11:20    Vuković, Jasna           Women Labour and Household Production: Emergence of Specialized Potters in the Late Neolithic of the Central Balkans

11:20-11:40    Amicone, Silvia          Standardization of Vinča Culture Pottery Production at the Dawn of the Metal Age: Preliminary Evidence from the Site of Pločnik, Serbia

11:40-12:00    Hofmann, Robert       Pottery Standardization and Specialization in the Late Neolithic Okolište: A Case Study from Central Bosnia

12:00-12:20    Troncoso, Andres       Rock Art As Craft Production: Time, Experts, and Social Life in North Central Chile

12:20-12:40    Miloglav, Ina              Proposed Model of Ceramic Production within Vučedol Society: A Case Study from Eastern Croatia

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Jasna Vuković

 

14:00-14:20    Squitieri, Andrea        Calcite Vessel Production in Shahr-I Sokhta: New Insights on A Specialized Industry in the Prehistoric Iran

14:20-14:40    Marchand, Florine      Tell ‘Arqa Bronze Age Lithics in Social Contextualization (Akkar Plain, North Lebanon)

14:40-15:00    Berseneva, Natalia     Who Were They? Gender, Age, and Status of Bronze Age Smith (Sintashta Culture, Southern Trans-Urals)

15:00-15:20    Baldacci, Giorgia       Exploring Craftsmenship Through Potter’s Marks in Protopalatial Mesara (Crete)

15:20-15:40    Copat, Valentina        Assessing Standardization in Maltese Prehistoric Pottery Production: The Case of Borg in Nadur Pottery

15:40-16:00    Sahlen, Daniel            Skilled Production and Specialists – What Are We Talking About?

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ina Miloglav

 

16:20-16:40    Ślusarska, Katarzyna              Made not by Everybody and not for Everybody The Case of Early Iron Age Face Urns from Southern Baltic Coast

16:40-17:00    Albero Santacreu, Daniel       Technological Variability and Potter’s Skill in Pottery Production in Southwestern Mallorca (Balear Islands, Spain) during the Late Iron Age (C. 500-50 BC)

17:00-17:20    Babić, Staša                           Ironmongers and Warmongers – Compatible Specializations?

17:20-17:40    Rolland, Joëlle                                   Glass-Making in La Tène Europe: From Specialzed Technology to Social Production

17:40-18:00    Dębowska-Ludwin, Joanna   The Beginnings of Early Egyptian Goldsmithing from the Perspective of Tell El-Farkha (Egypt)

18:00-18:20    Maixner, Birgit                       Specialization and Standardization – An Inevitable Interdependence? Some Reflections Concerning the Production of Viking Age Decorated Cast Metalwork

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Vybornov, Aleksandr & Vasilieva, Irina                  Standards in the Povolzhye Neo-Eneolithic

Tykot, Robert H. & Vianello, Andrea & Guzzone, Carla                Identification of Local vs. Non-Local Prehistoric Ceramics from Milena (Valle Del Platani, Sicily) Using Non-Destructive Pxrf

Florica, Matau                                    Cucteni Pottery Production, Consumption and Exchange in Eastern Romania: Insights from Compositional Analysis

Azeri, Hazal                                       Bone Tools: Standard Component of Neolithic Assemblage at Balkans – Case Study from aşağı Pınar

Elečková, Monika                              Social Context of the Pottery Standardization in Lusatian Culture (Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age)

 

 

 

 

T03S005 Nobility Versus Artisans II. Crafting during the Bronze and the Iron Ages in Europe and the Mediterranean: The Archaeologist’s Trowel and Brain

Session Organizers: Ann Brysbaert, Alexis Gorgues, Beatriz Marín Aguilera

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D368B

 

Chairs: Ann Brysbaert, Beatriz Marín Aguilera

 

09:00-09:10    Brsybsaert, Ann & Gorgues, Alexis & Marín Aguilera, Beatriz      Introduction

09:10-09:30    Molloy, Barry                                     Locating Agency in the Manufacture of Central European and Balkan Bronze Age Weapons: A Metallographic Perspective

09:30-09:50    Sörman, Anna                        Contexutalizing Bronze Crafting in Late Bronze Age Scandinavia: From Levels of Production towards a Spectrum of Social Arenas

09:50-10:10    Di Paolo, Silvana-CANCELLED-                Revisiting Theories and Interpretive Models Concerning Bronze and Iron Ages Levantine Craft Production. The Key-issue of Workshop

10:10-10:30    Tirloni, Ilaria                          Hoards and Cult: A Chance to Re-read the Metallic Deposits

10:30-10:40    Discussion

 

10:40-11: Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Alexis Gorgues, Beatriz Marín Aguilera

 

11:00-11:20    Filippini Smith, Anne             Is High Technicality the Way to Reach An Elite Status ?

11:20-11:40    Tonkova, Milena                    A Fifth Century BC Deposit from the Pit-Sanctuary of Malko Tranovo in the Thracian Lowlands (South Bulgaria)

11:40-12:00    Gorgues, Alexis                     Pottery and Domanial Economy in the Iberian Iron Age: The Mas de Moreno (Foz-Calanda, Teruel) Case

12:00-12:20    Padilla Fernández, Juan Jesús            Romanization is Coming! The Appearance of the Potter Working Class in Iberia at the End of the II Iron Age

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

 

 

T03S006 Interpreting the Change – Adoption Of Stone And Brick in Urban Settings

Session Organizers: Liisa Seppänen, Andrea Arrighetti, Paolo Charruadas

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3407

 

Chair: Paolo Charruadas

 

09:00-09:20    Charruadas, Paolo & Arrighetti, Andrea & Seppänen, Liisa            Introduction

09:20-09:40    Chavarria Arnau, Alexandra              Building Materials in the 11th Century Padova: Using Old Brick and Stone Spolia As Elite Identity

09:40-10:00    Columbu, Stefano & Verdiani, Giorgio        The Romanesque Churches of Sardinia (Italy): Digital Documentation and Investigation on Their Construction Materials and Architectonic Aspects

10:00-10:20    Arrighetti, Andrea      The Building Materials in Sesto Fiorentino from the Late Middle Age to the Early Modern Age

10:20-10:40    Ihr, Anna                    High Temperature Processes in A Dominican Environment

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Andrea Arrighetti

 

11:00-11:20    Debonne, Vincent      Beyond the Soil. Medieval Brick Architecture in Flanders Reconsidered in Its Architectural Historical Context

11:20-11:40    Thomasson, Joakim    Stadsluft Macht Frei – Towns and Incorporation of Brick and Stone into Building Culture

11:40-12:00      Seppänen, Liisa        Change Is Not A Single Thing - Causes and Consequences of Adoption of New Building Materials in Medieval and Post-Medieval Turku (Finland)

12:00-12:20    Gardelin, Gunilla        Changes and Stability in Building Culture

12:20-12:40    Matiášek, Josef           Stone and Brick as the Innovations in the Development of Prague

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair:  Liisa Seppänen

 

14:40-15:00    Pela, Wlodzimierz      Medieval Mysteries. Warsaw (Mazovia) - The Beginnings of Brick Architecture on the Fringes of Eastern Europe

15:00-15:20    Charruadas, Paulo      From Timber Framed Houses to Stone and Brick Constructions in the Southern Low Countries: Environment, Urban Typology and Technical Knowledge

15:20-15:40    Tagesson, Göran         Houses of Stone, Houses of Wood – On Building A Perfect Society. Early Modern Town Planning, the Example of Sweden

15:40-16:00    Discussion and Concluding Words

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Nilsen, Andrine & Potter, Richard                                       City Images, Visualisation and Archaeology – Early Gothenburg within Its Fortifications ­

Andrea Arrighetti, Fabio Fratini, Elena Pecchioni               The Change of Building Stone Materials in Florence from Middle Age ­to Renaissance until 20th Century

 

 

 

T03S007 Ritual Paraphernalia: The Efficacy of the Material

Session Organizers: Céline Murphy, Türkan Pilavcı

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3406

 

Chairs: Céline Murphy, Türkan Pilavcı

 

14:00-14:20    Bonga, Lily                Neolithic Rhyta: A Pan-Balkan Cult

14:20-14:40    Ünlü, Elif                   The Form and the Body. Consumption of Alcoholic Beverages and Transfer of Ideology between Anatolia and the Aegean toward the End of the 3rd Millennium BCE

14:40-15:00    Day, Jo                       Materialising Fragrance: Minoan Stone Blossom Bowls

15:00-15:20    Pilavci, Türkan           The Zoomorphic Cups of the Hittite Cult: Transformation through Form and Medium

15:20-15:40    Heffron, Yağmur       Assorted Rites: Interpreting Diversity in Household Ritual Paraphernalia in Early Second Millennium B.C. Anatolia

15:40-16:00    Zunal, Onur                Ritual Functions of the Ceramics and Metal Objects from the Apollon Clarios Altars

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Céline Murphy, Türkan Pilavcı

 

16:20-16:40    Gosic, Milena                         The Introduction of Metallurgy in the Southern Levant: Changing the Ritual Paraphernalia

16:40-17:00    Gheorghiu, Dragos     Form Follows Ritual: An Experimental and Experiential Approach to Chalcolithic Materiality

17:00-17:20    Murphy, Celine          Experience Versus Form: On Minoan Peak Sanctuary Figurines

17:20-17:40    Zeman-Wisniewska, Katarzyna         Personal Deity and the Privacy of the Ritual. What the Form of A Figurine Tells Us about the Type of Cult?

17:40-18:00    Hoffmann, Sanne                   The Influence of the Athana Lindia Cult in Lindos, Rhodes, through the Votive Terracotta Figurines

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

 

T03S008 Almost There - Consumption of `Luxurious’ Products among Ordinary People in the Medieval and Early Historic Periods               

Session Organizers: Georg Haggrén, Gitte Hansen

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D344

 

Chair: Gitte Hansen

 

09:00-09:20    Hansen, Gitte                                     Fancy Shoes and the Consumption of Silk Embroidery Yarn in 11th-13th Century Northern Europe

09:20-09:40    Wilson, Katherine                  ‘Luxury’ Products? The Possession and Use of Luxury Textiles in Later Medieval Dijon

09:40-10:00    Rammo, Riina                        A Burgher Should Not Wear Silk, Except Zindeldort: Regulations and Reality in Late Medieval and Early Modern Tartu (Estonia)

10:00-10:20    Høst-Madsen, Lene               On the Border of Town

10:20-10:40    Lyne, Ed                                A Life of Luxury? Copenhagen in the 17th Century

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Georg Haggrén

 

11:00-11:20    Haggrén, Georg                      Sophisticated Table Ware and A Royal Coat-of-Arms? Interpretations of the Deserted Medieval Village of Mankby, Finland

11:20-11:40    De Clercq, Wim                     “...parrots, strange wild beasts, pottery called Valenswerc and similar novelties the galleys bring with them...” The Social Context of Consumption of Late Medieval Mediterranean Singularities in 15th Cent. Flanders (Belgium)

11:40-12:00    Živković, Jelena                     Beyond Luxurious Appearance: Technological Characterization of Iznik Ceramics from the Belgrade Fortress

12:00-12:20    Demuth, Volker                     “Pricy Pots or Convenient Crockery?“ – The Use of Imported Pottery in Late Medieval and Early Modern Norway

12:20-12:40    Giorgio, Marcella                   Pottery as a Luxury in Medieval Pisa? First Data for the Identification of Some Social Markers

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Gitte Hansen

 

14:00-14:20    Linaa, Jette                             Luxury in the North. Luxury Consumption in the Danish Realm

14:20-14:40    Seetah, Krish                          Technology as Luxury

14:40-15:00    Kodydkova, Katerina                        Foolishness of Appetite. Historical Archaeology and Archaoebotany of Spices in Central Europe

15:00-15:20    Blažková, Gabriela & Matiášek , Josef         Prague Castle and Hradčany in the Early Modern Era. Was Extravagance the Privilege of the Royal Court?

15:20-15:40    Vedeler, Marianne                  The World Will Be Deceived; Copying and Manipulation of Gemstones

15:40-16:00    Willemsen, Annamarieke       A Glove for Every Hand?

 

Poster -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Elkina, Irina I.                                  The Russian National Clothing in 16th-17th CC. as Revealed by Archaeology

 

 

T03S009 Exploring the Social Fabric of the Past – Material Culture and Technological Approaches to the Study of Attire

Session Organizers: William M. Balco , Christoph Kremer

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D368A

 

Chair: Christoph Kremer

 

09:00-09:20    Armstrong Oma, Kristin        The Sheep People: The Embodied Experience of Living with and of Sheep

09:20-09:40    Zuchowska, Marta                 Luxurious or Popular? Silk in Early Chinese Culture

 

Chair: William Balco

 

09:40-10:00    Radović, Maija                       Anterior Tooth Wear Reflecting Using Teeth as Tools for Soft Material Processing in the Lepenski Vir Culture (9500-5500 BC), Serbia

10:00-10:20    Kremer, Christoph                 Skill, Knowledge, and Gender Identities in the Textile Production of Bronze Age Northern Italy

10:20-10:40    Balco, William                       Entangled Threads: Multiethnic Textile Production in Ancient Western Sicily

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: William Balco

 

11:00-11:20    Quercia, Alessandro               You Are What You Wear (and Weave)? The Contribution of Loom Weights in the Study of Cloth Production and Attire in Pre-Roman South Italy

11:20-11:40    Enegren, Hedvig Landenius Loom Weight Identities in Archaic South Italy and Sicily

11:40-12:00    Arnold, Bettina                      Dressing the Dead in Iron Age Germany: Evidence for Clothing and Costume from the Landscape of Ancestors Project

12:00-12:20    Ivleva, Tatiana                       What Brooches Do or the Power of Pinning in the Roman Empire

12:20-12:40    Rodinkova, Vlasta     The Early Medieval Set of Female’s Decorations of the Dnieper Region: “Collusion of Craftsmen”, Status Demonstration, or Gifts to the Gods?

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: William Balco

 

14:00-14:20    Vasić, Milena             A Diachronic Perspective on Personal Adornment at Çatalhöyük

14:20-14:40    Richards, John D.       “Tombs are the Clothes of the Dead”: Late Woodland and Mississippian Textile Use at Aztalan

 

 

Chair: Christoph Kremer

 

14:40-15:00    Rammo, Riina            Making Spiral Decorations as an Expression of Identity

15:00-15:20    Viestad, Vibeke M.    Dress as Social Relations – The Interpretation of Bushman Dress in a Colonial World

15:20-15:40    Ifantidis, Fotis            Strategies for Ornament Survival: Re-Use, Re-Cycling, and Re-Contextualizing Neolithic Jewellery at Dispilio, Greece

15:40-16:00    Richards, Patricia B.              Impotent, Able Bodied, or Idle: Untangling the Poor Buried in the Milwaukee County Poor Farm Cemetery

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Christoph Kremer

 

16:20-17:00    Discussion

 

 

T03S010 Medieval Christianity and Technology: Impacts and Transformations in East and West

Session Organizers: Anna Leone, Sophie Hueglin, Sarah Semple

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D317

 

Chair: Sarah Semple

 

09:00-09:20    Utrero Agudo, María de los Ángeles            The Construction Of Hispanic Churches in the Early Middle Ages (8th-10th Centuries). Technology In Context

09:20-09:40    Sánchez-Pardo, José Carlos               Practical and Symbolic Reuse of the Past in the Early Medieval Churches of Galicia (Nw Spain)

09:40-10:00    Agnieszka, Ochal-Czarnowicz          Between East and West: Early Christian Architecture in Macedonia

10:00-10:20    Panayides, Panayiotis                        Spolia in Late Antique Cyprus: The Evidence from the Early Christian Basilicas

10:20-10:40    Leone, Anna                                      Marbles and Spolia in Libya: Urban and Rural Churches

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Anna Leone

 

11:00-11:20    Turner, Sam & Semple, Sarah                                    Re-Building Rome: The Early Medieval Monasteries of Wearmouth and Jarrow, UK

11:20-11:40    Hueglin, Sophie                     Mechanical Mortar Mixers and the Reintroduction of Stone Building in Medieval Europe

11:40-12:00    Marquart, Markus                   Special Decorated Bronze Styli of the High Middle Ages - Writing Equipment and Brandmark

12:00-12:20    Baranowski, Tadeusz                         Spolia from the Island of Murano, Venice

 

Chair: Sophie Hueglin

 

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

T03S011 Out of the Dark – The Dawn of Potters Craftsmanship

Session Organizers: Ingmar Franz , Duygu Tarkan

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 317

 

Chair: Ingmar Franz

 

14:00-14:20    Franz, Ingmar & Tarkan, Duygu       Introduction

14:20-14:40    Le Mière, Marie                                 Early Pottery and Its First Developments in Northern Mesopotamia: The Role of Import and Imitation    

14:40-15:00    Vibornov, Aleksandr                         Three Centers of Pottery Manufacture Forming in the Volga-Kama Neolithic

15:00-15:20    Rauba-Bukowska, Anna                    Pottery as a Transfer of Idea and Meanings in the Early Agricultural Societies in the Upper Vistula River Basin - The Micro- and Macroscopic Research -

15:20-15:40    Peloschek, Lisa                                  Societal Changes and the Development of New Pottery Signatures. Çukuriçi Höyük at the Transition of the Anatolian Neolithic to Chalcolithic

15:40-16:00    Gündüz, Ramazan                             Dark Painted Ceramics Dated Back to 5000 B.C. from West Çatalhöyük

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Duygu Tarkan

 

16:20-16:40    Papadakou, Trisevgeni           Different Ways of Crafting a Pot: Variation in the Techniques of Neolithic Potters in Northern Greece

16:40-17:00    Ignat, Theodor                       The Story of Clay and Memories of Pots…

An interdisciplinary approach of potter’s craftsmanship in Balkan Eneolithic      

17:00-17:20    Baldi- Johnny Samuele          From the Product to the Craftsman. The Emergence of the “Profession” of Potter in the Late Chalcolithic in Northern Mesopotamia

17:20-17:40    Lorenz, Luise                         Production, Distribution and Function of Northern Central European Funnel Beaker Grave Pottery

17:40-18:00    Torfing, Tobias                       Places for Firing in the Northern European Early Neolithic

18:00-18:20    Schifter Bagge, Merethe        Potters Craftsmanship – In a Peripheral Point of View

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Neumannova, Klara & Kvetina, Petr & Ther, Richard                     Variability of the LNK Pottery Technology at the Site of Bylany

Svetlana, Zyrуanova                          Early Neolithic Ceramic Traditions of the Population of the Middle Trans-Ural

 

 

T03S012   The Technology of Things: Material Transformations in Prehistory

Session Organizers: Emily Miller Bonney , Athena Hadji

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3505

 

Chairs: Emily Miller Bonney , Athena Hadji

 

09:40-10:00    Miller Bonney, Emily & Hadji, Athena        Introduction

10:00-10:20    Baysal, Adnan                                   Use Life History and Archaeological Thinking

10:20-10:40    Hristova, Petya           Making Contexts through Material Properties: From Multimedia Work Areas to Material Transformations in Later Neolithic and Early Bronze Age in the Balkans, Greece, and the Aegean

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Chairs: Emily Miller Bonney , Athena Hadji

 

11:00-11:20    Gradoli, Maria Giuseppina                            Ancient Ceramic Technology and Its Social Meaning: The Bronze Age Nuragic Society of Sardinia

11:20-11:40    Bonney, Emily Miller                                    Technological Innovation in the Face of Standardization: The Fine Grey Ware Pyxis as an Agent for Change

11:40-12:00    Bajema, Marcus                                 Metaphors and Semiotics in the Material Culture of Early Urban Societies: A Mycenaean Case Study

12:00-12:20    Hadji, Athena                                                “Let Me Do the Talking: Discussing Early Bronze Age Aegean Metallurgy on Their Behalf”

12:20-12:40     Florica, Matau                                     Technology, Networks and Complexity: A Conceptual Framework for Metal Artefacts Analysis in the Lower Danube Region

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chairs: Chairs: Emily Miller Bonney , Athena Hadji

 

14:40-15:00    Rassmann, Philipp M.                        Engagement and Transformation of Prehistoric Levantine Neolithic Ground Stone Tools through Repurposing and Deposition

15:00-15:20    Damick, Alison                      Mundane Matters: Ground Stone Tools and Urban Transformation in Early Bronze Age Lebanon

15:20-15:40    Baioni, Marco                        Material Transformation in Beads Production in Northern Italy during Copper Age

15:40-16:00     Dardeniz, Gonca                     Evaluating Glass Debris to Conceptualize the Organization of Glass Production: Glass Crafting in the Second Millennium BC Anatolia, Syria, and Egypt

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Emily Miller Bonney , Athena Hadji

 

16:20-16:40    Nordby, Camilla C.                Sticky Things: The Presence of Birch Bark Pitch in Norwegian Iron Age Graves

16:40-17:00    Saura, Magdalena                  Built Things: Material Transformations in Prehistoric Pontos

17:00-17:20    Discussions

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Rimkus, Tomas                                  Microlithisation in the South-East Baltic Region. Is It Maglemose Culture Influence?                                          

Slah, Gvidas                                        Tipology Proved by Traseological and Experimental Archaeology Tests: “Unretouched Scrapers”

 

 

 

T03S013 Cooking in Prehistory

Session Organizers: Rana Özbal, Laurens Thissen

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB First Floor, Room 215

 

Chair: Laurens Thissen

 

09:00-09:20    Vieugue, Julien                      The Diversity of Culinary Practices within the First Farmers of Se Europe: Evidence from Early Neolithic Pottery

09:20-09:40    Ivanova, Mariya                     Food Technology and the Farming Transition in Southeastern Europe

09:40-10:00    Van Den Bos, Elisha              Food Preparation and Domestic Space in Neolithic Western Anatolia and the Southern Balkans: A Comparative Approach

10:00-10:20    Isaakidou, Valasia                  Carcasses, Ceramics and Cooking in Neolithic Greece: Towards An Integrated Approach

10:20-10:40    Popova, Tzvetana                   Some Examples of Food-Preparation in the Territory of Prehistoric Bulgaria

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Rana Özbal

 

11:00-11:20    Goulder, Jill                Administrators’ Bread

11:20-11:40    Mori, Lucia                 Daily Bread. the Origin of Tandir Ovens in Anatolia

11:40-12:00    Đuričić, Ana               Different Times Call for Different Ovens

12:00-12:20    Tencariu, Felix-Adrian           The Use of the Natural Brine for Food Preservation. Ethnoarchaeological Research in the Extra-Carpathian Area of Romania

12:20-12:40    Adamski, Bartosz                  Beer-Making in Ancient Egypt

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Francesca Balossi-Restelli

 

14:00-14:20    Baysal, Adnan                                  How Do You Eat Yours? Griddle Stones and Cooking in Central Anatolia

14:20-14:40    Mirea, Pavel                           Some Thoughts on the Food Preparation in the South Romania Early Neolithic

14:40-15:00    Gerritsen, Fokke                    Stir Well and Eat Hot: Bone Spoons and Neolithic Gastronomy

15:00-15:20    Kalogiropoulou, Evita                       Culinary Practices and the Formation of Social Spaces: The Contribution of Cooking Facilities

15:20-15:40    Papadopoulou, Evi                 “Home Is Where the Hearth Is?”: Clay Structures as Spatial Indicators of Cooking Activities in Neolithic and Early Bronze Communities in Northern Greece

15:40-16:00    Bulu, Müge                            Cooking and Serving Practices at An Amorite Palace: An Intact Kitchen Context from Middle Bronze Age Alalakh

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Fokke Gerritsen

 

16:20-16:40    Thissen, Laurens & Özbal, Rana                   Changing Cooking Practices at Neolithic Barcin Höyük, NW Turkey

16:40-17:00    Urem-Kotsou, Dushka                       Cooking in the Neolithic of North Greece

17:00-17:20    Piccione, Paola                                   Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? Cooking Practices at Arslantepe from 4200 to 2000 BCE

17:20-17:40    Karlsson, Christina                 Crème De La Crème: Eating at A Hungarian High Status Bronze Age Site

17:40-18:00    Hatzaki, Eleni                                    Cooking for the Dead: Cooking Vessels from the LBA I Myrtos–Pyrgos Tomb

18:00-18:20    Berrocal Barberà, Anna         Food Processing Among Early Farmers in NE of Iberian Peninsula: Contributions from the Site of La Draga (Banyoles, Spain)

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Sibbesson, Emilie                               From Content to Context: Situating Lipid Residues in the British Neolithic

Erkuşöz, Suay Şeyma                                    Cooking with Neolithic Ovens

Chystyakova, Viktoria                       Production of Wine in Thracia and Moesia Inferior on the Territory of Modern Bulgaria: Myth and Reality

Kopáčková, Jana                                Production of Wine and Olive Oil in Roman Histria and Dalmatia in the 1st  Century BC – 5th  Century AD

 

 

 

T03S014 Pottery as Experiment: Shifting and Adapting Production Technologies, Functions and Styles

Session Organizers: Maria Cristina Biella, Orlando Cerasuolo, Antonio Francesco Ferrandes, Martina Revello Lami

 

11-12 September 2014, Thursday and Friday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 127

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 127

 

Chair: Alessandro Vanzetti

 

09:00-09:20    Biella, Maria Cristina & Cerasuolo, Orlando & Ferrandes, Antonio Francesco & Revello Lami, Martina                                              Opening Remarks

09:20-09:40    Çalışkan Akgül, Hülya                      The Red-Black Burnished Ware: A Brand New Pottery Production at the End of The 4th Millennium BC in the Upper Euphrates Valley

09:40-10:00    Fragnoli, Pamela & D’anna, Maria Bianca                Interdisciplinary Investigation on the 4th and 3rd Millennia BCE Pottery Production at Arslantepe-Malatya. Cultural and Technological Interaction, Transmission, Adaptation and Innovation

10:00-10:20    Palumbi, Giulio                                  From Obsidians to Ceramics: New Experimental Approaches to Obsidian-Tempered Pottery from Southern Caucasus

10:20-10:40    Bader, Bettina                                   Imitated Pottery Vessels in Egypt: An Approach towards Identification and Classification of a Phenomenon

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Orlando Cerasuolo

 

11:00-11:20    Tourtet, Francelin                   Transitional Cases: Innovation as a Bridge between Three Independent Pottery Wares of the Late 2nd and Early 1st Millennia BC at Tayma (Saudi-Arabia)

11:20-11:40    Panteleeva, Sofya                  Typological and Technological Features of the Sintashta Pottery (South Urals, Russia)

11:40-12:00    Sanavia, Alessandro               Cross-Craft Interactions and Exchange Models in Protopalatial Phaistos (Crete): The Pottery Evidence

12:00-12:20    Hilditch, Jill & Nikolakopoulo, Irene                        Tracing the Wheel from Knossos to Akrotiri: New Perspectives on Ceramic Innovation from the Later Middle Bronze Aegean

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Maria Cristina Biella

 

14:40-15:00    Biancifiori, Elisa                    “When Small Size Matters”. Final Bronze Age and Iron Age Miniature Pottery from Latium Vetus

15:00-15:20     Palmieri, Maria Grazia          Early Iron Age Greek Tripod Bowls in Context. About the Function of a Shape and Its Metal Prototypes

15:20-15:40    Gusberti, Elisa                        Measuring Changes in Pottery. Rome, Middle of the 9th - First Half of The 7th Century BC

15:40-16:00    Mottolese, Chiara                   Experimental Signs: Symbolic Decoration, Function, and Technique of So-Called “Spiral Amphorae”

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Martina Revello Lami

 

16:20-16:40    Taloni, Maria                          Diffusion and Transformation of A Particular Kind of Pottery: The So-Called “Phoenician-Cypriot” Oinochoai

16:40-17:00    Luberto, Maria Rosaria          Pottery Languages in Achaean Colonies in Calabria (South Italy)

17:00-17:20    Rocco, Giulia                         Shapes, Rituals and Images: Preliminary Considerations on the Contexts of Attic Painted Pottery in the Seventh Century B.C.

17:20-17:40    Reiterman, Amanda S.           The Imperfection of Mass Production: Evidence of Experimentation from the Archaic Potters’ Quarter at Corinth

17:40-18:00    Belelli Marchesini, Barbara    Pottery Production at Crustumerium: Shapes, Decoration and Function

18:00-18:20    Quercia, Alessandro               Imitations or Local Variations? The Cultural Transmission of Ceramic Patterns in the Maltese Punic and Roman Pottery

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 127

           

Chair: Antonio Francesco Ferrandes

 

09:00-09:20    Piazzi, Claudia                       Tarquinia, Ancient Pottery Productions and Recent Results

09:20-09:40     Brkić, Kristina                       Plain Terra Sigillata from Mursa (Osijek, Croatia): A Hybridization  within  Types  and Decorations

09:40-10:00    Kajzer, Malgorzata                 The Adaptation of Italian Patterns in Cypriot Oil Lamps’ Production

10:00-10:20    Martínez Peñín, Raquel          Late Antiquity and Early Medieval Ceramic Ware Produced in the City of Braga and Its Surrounding Territory (Portugal)

10:20-10:40    Biella, Maria Cristina & Cerasuolo, Orlando & Ferrandes, Antonio Francesco & Revello Lami, Martina                                   Closing Remarks

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

van Doosselaere, Barbara & Burnez-Lanotte, Laurence                  Shifting Times, Changing Minds: Potter’s Technical Know-How Evolution during the Early Neolithic in Belgium (Vaux-et-Borset, ca. 5300-4700 BC)

Ashkanani, Hasan & Tykot, Robert H.                     Understanding Ceramic Production, Standardization and Craft Specialization of Dilmun in the Second Millennium BC: Chemical Characterization of Dilmun Pottery from Kuwait and Bahrain Using Non-Destructive pXRF

Matau, Florica                                    Diversified Production of Cucuteni Painted Pottery in Eastern Romania

Peche-Quilichini, Kewin                    Crafting Technologies (Basketry and Textile) and Tools Used by Sardinian and Corsican Bronze Age Potters. Morphofunctional Analysis of a Technical Discussion

Gutsuz, Pınar & Kibaroğlu, Mustafa & Sunal, Gürsel                     Geochemical Analysis and Preliminary Assessment in Terms of Archaeometry of Clay Sources in Amuq Plain (Hatay)

Sotgia, Agostino                    An Overview of Italian Pottery Kilns in the Bronze Age and Early Iron Age

Quagliuolo, Alice                   Tarquinia Geometric Pottery Productions: Recent Work

Piazzi, Claudia & Teseo, Daniele                  Tarquinia, Bucchero and Impasto Pottery: Recent Work on a Dialectic Encounter

Belelli Marchesini, Barbara                Kilns and Pottery Production in the Pre-Roman Town of Veii (Etruria)

Recalcati, Marta                     Tarquinia, Depurated Wares: Recent Work

Mogilevskaya, Catherine       A Group of Bosporan "Watercolour" Painted Pelikai from the Hermitage Museum: From Attic Model to Local Phenomenon

Knobloch, Roberto                Native Technology, Roman Vase-shape, Celtic Decoration: The Late Celtic Imitations of Black-Gloss Ware in Cisalpine Gaul

Lipovac Vrkljan, Goranka & Ožanić Roguljić, Ivana                      Replica of the Roman Ceramics Kiln from Crikvenica

Quarello, Silvia                      Tarquinia, Pottery Productions during the Late Roman Republic and Imperial Times: Recent Work

Kučová, Stanislava & Musil, Jiří & Titz, Pavel                     Roman Pottery Kilns in Bir Showish, al-Hayz/Bahariya Oasis, Egypt

Rahmani, Kosar & Neyestani, Javad                        Continuity and Change in Pottery from the Late Sasanian to the Early Islamic Periods Using Samples from Bonyad Museum and National Museum of Iran

 

T03S015 Once upon a Time... The impact of Technological Innovations on Peripheral Areas in Europe from the Neolithic to the Bronze Age

Session Organizer: Daniel Neumann, Zsuzsanna Siklósi

 

13 September 2104 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3503


Chair: Daniel Neumann

 

09:00-09:20    Edinborough, Kevan              Evolution of Arrowheads in Neolithic Europe

09:20-09:40    Klimscha, Florian                   Processes of Diffusion and Adaption in Central and Eastern Europe during the 5th and 4th Millennium BC

09:40-10:00    Uhl, Regina A.                       Cucuteni-Tripyllia-Culture – Innovations and Their Impact

10:00-10:20    Neumann, Daniel                   The Diversity of Neolithic and Copper Age Landscape Use and Settlement Types. A Case Study from Berettyó Region

10:20-10:40    Siklósi, Zsuzsanna                  Deep Impact – The First Appearance of Heavy Copper Tools and Their Social Role on the Great Hungarian Plain

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Daniel Neumann

 

11:00-11:20    Shoda, Shinya                        The Impact of Technological Innovations on Peripheral Areas in East Asia

11:20-11:40    Bernáldez-Sánchez, Eloísa     A New Approach in the Interpretation of Chalcolithic Pits in the SW of the Iberian Peninsula

11:40-12:00    Lavento, Mika                        Early Production of Bronze Tools in An Area without Any Copper and Tin

12:00-12:20    Staniuk, Robert                      Metallurgy in the Trzciniec Cultural Circle and the Peripheral Reception of Bronze

12:20-12:40    Depalmas, Anna                     The Indicators of the Change in the Sardinian Society between the Bronze and Iron Age: Some Observations on Bronze and Pottery Productions, on the Monuments and Settlement Patterns

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Turcanu, Senica & Bejenaru, Luminita                            New Data Regarding the Usage of Cattle for Traction Purposes within the Cultural Complex Cucuteni-Trypillia

Halbrucker, Éva                                                        Stone Artefacts from Százhalombatta-Földvár, North Hungary, from 1998-2003

 

 

T03S016 Archaeology of Architecture: Technology and Practice                    

Session Organizers: Serena Love, Corisande Fenwick

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D381A

 


Chair: Serena Love

 

09:00-09:20    Tsoraki, Christina                   Biographies of Buildings and Objects: Deconstructing the Social Significance of the Re-Use of Ground Stone Artefacts as Building Material in the Neolithic

09:20-09:40    van Gijn, Annelou                  Constructing A Stone Age House: The Intricacies of People, Tools and Materials

09:40-10:00    Stan, Sebastian                      Observations about the Kodjadermen-Gumelniţa-Karanovo VI Architecture Based on A Study of Experimental Archaeology

10:00-10:20    Liberotti, Giovanna               Building Technology at Arslantepe. Inferring Social Meaning through the Early Bronze Age Construction Systems

10:20-10:40    Lorenzon, Marta                    Mud Brick Architecture and Manufacturing Practices in the Egyptian Delta

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Serena Love

 

11:00-11:20    Reinhold, Sabine                    Bronze Architecture in Caucasia – between Economic Demands and Social Representation

11:20-11:40    Glowacki, Kevin T.                Understanding Vernacular Architecture in Late Minoan IIIC Crete

11:40-12:00    Perez-Juez, Amalia                 Quarrying and Building Techniques in the Talayotic Culture - Iron Age, Menorca, Spain

12:00-12:20    Brysbaert, Ann                       Yet Another Brick in the Wall? Monumental Construction Practices at LBA Tiryns, Greece

12:20-12:40    Hjertman, Martina                 Official and Unofficial Use and Practice: Material and Architectural Re-Use in the Urban Marginal

           

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break


Chair: Corisande Fenwick

 

14:00-14:20    Klein, Nancy L.                     Reinventing the Acropolis: Archaeology, Architectural History, and the Construction of Memory on the Athenian Acropolis

14:20-14:40    Eklund, Susanna                    Architectural Communication 

14:40-15:00    Casagrande Cicci, Emanuele                         Building Techniques as a Reflection of Historical and Social Changes. The Case of the Baths of Elaioussa

15:00-15:20    Gumgum, Guven                   Recycling a City: Building Technique and Continuity at Apollonia AD Rhyhdacum

15:20-15:40    Merlo Perring, Stefania          Making New from Old: The Process of Rebuilding in 16th Century York

15:40-16:00     Debonne, Vincent                  New and Old. On Identity, Building Materials and Building Typologies in Early 13th-Century Church Architecture in Bruges (Belgium)

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Bakarjiev, Stefan                               Architecture Decoration from Malkoto Kale near Voden, Bulgaria

Gelabert Oliver, Maria                       Study of Talaiotic Monuments in Mallorca: Preliminary Results

Uramová, Valéria                               Constructing Ideal World: Architectural Concept of Roman Gardens in the Province of Gaul

 

 

 

T03S017 The Material Agent in Technological Processes

Session Organizers: Isabelle Vella Gregory, Sheila Kohring, Alison Klevnäs

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3504

 

Chair: Sheila Kohring

 

09:00-09:20    Schlanger, Nathan                  Materials in the Chaîne Opératoire : A Historical Appraisal

09:20-09:40    Jorge, Ana                              Working with Clay in the Arctic: Exploring Material Engagements in Prehistoric Coastal Alaska

09:40-10:00    Bender Jørgensen, Lise          Fibre Transformations

10:00-10:20    Garstki, Kevin                        From the Physical to the Social: Iron as a Technological Enabler

10:20-10:40    Joy, Jody                                ‘You’re Indestructible…’ Iron Age Gold in Context

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Isabelle Vella Gregory

 

11:00-11:20    Erdalkıran, Mücella                Bone Implements in Prehistoric Societies: A Case of Barcın Höyük in North-Western Turkey

11:20-11:40    van Oyen, Astrid                   Beyond Needs and Wants: Storing Staples in Roman Italy

11:40-12:00    Tülek, Füsun                          Water Supply Systems in East Plain Cilicia

12:00-12:20    Klevnas, Alison                      Inalienable Materials and Ephemeral Forms in Early Medieval Craft Production

12:20-12:40    Vella Gregory, Isabelle & Kohring, Sheila & Klevnäs, Alison        Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Alison Klevnäs

 

14:00-14:20    Vella Gregory, Isabelle                      Creating Worlds, Crafting Memories: The Power of Materials in Neolithic Malta and Gozo

14:20-14:40    Kohring, Sheila                                  Flint Acts:  Material Use and Bronze Age Practice at the Dampney Neolithic Long Barrow, Dorset

14:40-15:00    Arthur, Kathryn                                 Instigating Technological Knowledge Through Animism and the Life Cycle

15:00-15:20    Schmidt, Peter                                   Iron Technology, Clay, and Ritual Practice: An Interactional Domain in African Technology

15:20-15:40    Loney, Helen                                     Plenty to Go around: Impact of the Worcester Royal Porcelain Factory on Local China Values in Worcestershire, UK during the 18th, 19th and 20th Centuries

15:40-16:00    Vella Gregory, Isabelle & Kohring, Sheila & Klevnäs, Alison        Discussion

 

Poster -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Khramchenkova, Rezida  & Valiev, Rinat  & Airat, Sitdikov       The Production of Glazed Ceramics in Medieval Bolgar      

 

 

 

T04S001 The Exploitation of Wild Plant Resources: Methodological, Archaeobotanical and Ethnobotanical Approaches to the Identification of Their Type of Management and Its Social Implications

Session Organizer: Ferran Antolín, Marian Berihuete, Oriol López

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 107

 

Chairs: Ferran Antolín, Marian Berihuete, Oriol López

 

09:00-09:20    Presentation and Introduction

09:20-09:40    Berihuete Azorín, Marian                  Ethnobotanical information for Archaeobotanical Interpretation. A Proposal of Systematization

09:40-10:00    Kawashima, Takamune                     Food Processing and Consumption in the Jomon

10:00-10:20    Douché, Caroline                               Exploitation and Use of Pistachio (Pistacia Spp.) in the Neolithic East Mediterranean and the Near East

10:20-10:40    Klooß, Stefanie                                  Terminal Mesolithic Hazel (Corylus Avellana L.) Coppice for Rod Production at the South-Western Baltic Sea Coast

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Ferran Antolín, Marian Berihuete, Oriol López

 

11:00-11:20    López Bultó, Oriol                             Forest Exploitation at the Neolithic Waterlogged Site of La Draga (Banyoles, Spain)

11:20-11:40    Antolín, Ferran                                  Sampling for Large-seeded Wild Fruits. The Case of a Late Neolithic occupation layer at the lakeshore site of Zürich-Opéra (Central Switzerland)

11:40-12:00    Murphy, Charlene                              The Nut Age? Segregating agricultural dependence from true agriculture from evidence in Europe, Asia and The Near East

12:00-12:20    Alonso, Natàlia                                  The consumption of wild fruits in The East of the Iberian Peninsula during Bronze and Iron Age

12:20-12:40    Costa Vaz, Filipe                               Waterlogged plant remains from the Roman healing spa of Aqua Flaviae (Chaves, Portugal)

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chairs: Ferran Antolín, Marian Berihuete, Oriol López

 

14:40-15:00    Piqué, Raquel                                                Roman wells: An archaeobotanical and dendrochronological approach

15:00-15:20    Rodriguez, Francisco JoséCantero   Exploitation of wild plant resources from ethnobotanical and archaeobotanical perspectives: Althiburos (11th Century Bc- 12th Century AD) and its surrounding area

15:20-15:40    O'Meara, Don P.                    From top to bottom: Wild plants in Medieval cesspits

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Vermeeren, Caroline & Hänninen, Kirstin  & Out, Welmoed A.                        Branch Age and Diametre: Useful Criteria to Recognise Woodland Management?

Skrzyński, Grzegorz & Wajda, Sylwia                    Bog Bilberry (Vaccinium Uliginosum) and Other Plants from Early Medieval Archeological Site in Radom, Central Poland

Divišová, Michaela & Šálková, Tereza & Šída, Petr                     Issues and Possibilities in Hunter-Gatherer Archaeobotany. An Example from the Schwarzenberg Lake, Czech Republic

Lozovskaya, Olga                  Wood Objects of Zamostje 2 Site: Especies and Tool Production

 

 

 

T04S002 Iron Age Landscapes in A Comparative Perspective

Session Organizers: Axel G. Posluschny, Alžběta Danielisová, César Parcero-Oubiña

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D380A

 

Chair: Axel Posluschny

 

09:00-09:20    Gati, Csilla                 The Iron Age Hillfort and Surrounding Area by Pécs–Jakabhegy (South–Hungary)

09:20-09:40    Andersen, Jens           Transhumance in Iron Age Crimea   

09:40-10:00    Brown, Hannah          Fielding the Evidence: A Gis-Based Approach to the Later Prehistoric Coaxial Landscapes of the Yorkshire Dales

10:00-10:20    Rutishauser, Susanne                         Uzunoğlan Tepesi: Neo-Assyrian Rock Relief and Roman Temple

10:20-10:40    Wright, Nathan                      The Bronze and Iron Age Woodland Landscape of Central Anatolia

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Betka Danielisová

 

11:00-11:20    Alenius, Teija             Palaeoecological, Archaeological, and Etymological Evidence of the History of Settlement on the Coastal Mainland in Southern Finland during the Iron Age

 

11:20-11:40    Nicolaescu, Monica                Settlements in Contexts: Late Iron Age Landscape Approaches. An Overview Regarding Southern Romania

11:40-12:00    Fajon, Philippe                       Gaulish and Dacian Settlements Organised the Landscape in the Same Way at Both Extremities of Europe – An Archeogeographical Approach

12:00-12:20    Loe Hjelle, Kari                     Iron Age Landscapes of Western Norway - The Potential in Combining Archaeology, Pollen Analysis, Numerical Methods and Modelling Approaches for Identification of Landscape Patterns on Different Spatial Scales

12:20-12:40    Dobrzańska, Halina                Pre-Roman and Roman Period Landscape in Kraków Region (Southern Poland)

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: César Parcero-Oubiña

 

14:40-15:00    Valdez-Tullet, Andrew                      Social Reproduction and the Midden Sites of the Vale of Pewsey, England

15:00-15:20    Halkon, Peter                                     Chariots, Iron, Boats and Floods – Iron Age Settlement and Industry in a Changing UK Landscape

15:20-15:40    Grau Mira, Ignasi                   Landscape and Social Dynamics in Eastern Iberian Iron Age

15:40-16:00    Črešnar, Matija                       Iron Age Landscapes on the South-Eastern Fringes of the Alps

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Axel G. Posluschny, Alžběta Danielisová, César Parcero-Oubiña

 

16:20-16:40    Galmés Alba, Alejandra                    To See or to be Seen. Architectural Monumentality and Landscape in South West Mallorca (Spain)

16:40-17:00    Ledger, Paul M. & Miras, Y.                         Tracing the Emergence of Cultural Landscapes to Analyse the Process of Iron Age Urbanisation in Auvergne: The Oppidum of Corent (France)

17:00-17:20    Ten Harkel, Letty                   The EnglaId-Project and the Iron Age Landscape of North Northumberland, England, Through Time

17:20-17:40    Garland, Nicky                      The Social Landscapes of Iron Age Britain

17:40-18:00    Rundge, Mads                       Regional Aspects of Landscape Utilization and Settlement Organization in Denmark in Early Iron Age And Historic Times. A Comparative Study

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Saunders, Mary K.                             Unravelling the Later Prehistoric Landscapes of the Yorkshire Dales: A Fieldwork Based Approach

Mcginley, Seamus                              On the Trails of the “Invisible People”: A Multi-Proxy Palaeolimnological Study Focussed on the Irish Iron Age

Chaukin, Sergey                                Spatial Analysis of Iron Age Settlements in the Basin of the Moskva River

Stanc, Margareta Simina                    A Reconstruction of the Early Iron Age Landscapes at Lower Danube Based on Archaeological and Archaeozoological Data

Davis, Stephan                                   Tlachtga: An Irish Hilltop Enclosure and Ritual Site in Co. Meath

Matveeva, Natalia                              The Impact of Climatic Fluctuation on Culture in the Finish of Early Iron Age and the Beginning of the Middle Ages in Trans-Urals

 

 

T04S003 The Bioarchaeology of Ritual and Religion 

Session Organizers: Alexandra Livarda, Richard Madgwick, Santiago Riera Mora

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3505

 

Chair: Alexandra Livarda

 

09:00-09:20    Picornell Gelabert, Llorenç                Towards an Archaeology of the Social Meanings of the Environment: Plant and Animal Offerings at the Son Ferrer Prehistoric Funerary Mound (Mallorca, Balearic Islands)

09:20-09:40    Silvestri, Letizia                                 Plant and Faunal Remains as Cultural Markers of Ritual Sites: Case Studies from Bronze Age Central Italy

09:40-10:00    Mckenzie, Jo                                      Bloodied and Burnt: Geoarchaeological Investigations into Ritual Activities at High Pasture Cave, Scotland.

10:00-10:20    Brettell, Rhea                                                ‘Choicest Unguents’: Molecular Evidence for the Use of Resinous Materials in Mortuary Contexts in Roman Britain and Consideration of Their Ritual Significance

10:20-10:40    Smyth, Jessica                                    Food for the Goods? Tracing Ritual Behaviour in Prehistoric Pottery Lipids

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Alexandra Livarda

 

11:00-11:20    Lahelma, Antti                       Social Exchanges with Rock Cliffs: Interpreting the ’Sacrificial’ Remains Associated with Finnish Neolithic Rock Painting Sites

11:20-11:40    Best, Julia                               Birds in Death: Avian Archaeology and the Mortuary Record

11:40-12:00    Caracuta, Valentina               Plant Offerings and Fuel in Roman Cemeteries of the Apulia Region, SE Italy

12:00-12:20    Veropoulidou, Rena               Ritual Practices in the Archaic Sanctuary of Apollon at Ancient Zone, Thrace, Greece: The Evidence from Shell and Animal Bone Analysis

12:20-12:40    Colaianni, Giampiero                         Gifts to Isis: Plant Remains from A Sanctuary Context in Lecce (South-Eastern Italy)

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Alexandra Livarda

 

14:00-14:20    Frie, Adrienne C.                   Ritual Creatures: The Role of Animals in the Performance of Iron Age Funerary Rites

14:20-14:40    Yümni Gündem, Can The Anatomy of An Offering-Pit in Tepecik/Ciftlik– Nigde (C. 7000 Bp)

14:40-15:00    Aprile, Giorgia                       Plant Remains in Cremations: Anthracological Data from Eneolithic Burial Mounds in South-East Italy

15:00-15:20    Wang, Yiru                            A Zooarchaeological Study on Economic and Ritual Life in Prehistoric Must Farm

15:20-15:40    Miller, Holly                           Life After Ritual

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Livarda, Alexandra                            Of Plants and Rituals in the Roman World

Riera Mora, Servera-Vives, Gabriel & Miras, Yannick & Picornell-Gelabert, Llorenç & Allué, Ethe & Cabanis, Manon                   Plant Uses and Meanings during the Belearic Bronze Age: The Funerary Cave of “Cova Des Pas” (Minorca Island)

Solcan, Loredana & Bodi, George & Danu, Mihaela                       A Prickly Pear to Pick: The Deposits of Lithospermum in the Chalcolithic of NE Romania

Matys, Anna                                      The Flora on Minoan and Mycenaean Frescoes and Its Botanical Determination

Erika Talía & Ibarra Ávila, Erika Talía                      Paleobotanical Analysis of a Burial in Plan De Ayala Site, Durango, Mexico

Kolosov, Vladimir                             Ash Hill of Myrmekion as a Ritual Object

Bejenaru, Luminita & Bodi, George & Cotiuga, Vasile                               Ritual Use of Animals in the Precucuteni-Cucuteni Civilisation

Bolohan, Neculai & Gorgan, Lucian D & Ciorpac, Mitică              Analyses of a Funerary Context and the Evaluation of DNA Recovery from Eba Human Bones by Different Isolation Methods

Heske, Immo & Grefen-Peters, Silke                        The Cow Took A Look to The West. Animal Remains between Dietary Habits and Ritual in LBA Settlements

Koch, Pirmin & Akeret, Örni & Deschler-Erb, Sabine & Hüster-Plogmann, Heide & Pümpin, Christine &Wick, Lucia                                 Feasting in a Sacred Grove. A Multidisciplinary Study of the Roman Temple Area at Rapperswil-Jona Sg, Kempraten Seewiese, Switzerland

Mannermaa, Kristiina             Ritual Meals at Mesolithic Yuzhniy Olenyi Ostrov, NW Russia?

Jonuks, Tõnno & Rannamäe, Eve                 Animals for Pendants – Teeth and Claws Used for Pendants in Estonia

Niesobski, Marek                   ‘Games’ Ritual’. Knucklebones in Relation to the Architectural Plan of the Roman Bath Complex and Early Byzantine Basilica Complex on the Archaeological Site Novae (Bulgaria)

Iborra Eres, Maria Pilar & Martínez, Rafael & Guillem, Pere M.                Animals and Domestic Rituals during the Iberian Culture (Iron Age) in the Valencian Territory (Spain)

Piqué I Huerta, Raquel          Firewood, Funerary Rituals and Foundational Offerings in the Roman Site of Reza Vella (Ourense, Spain)

 

 

 

T04S004 Young Researcher Symposium: Landscape Archaeology in Greece and Turkey     

Session Organizers: Burcu Erciyas, John Bintliff

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 109

 

Chair: John Bintliff

 

14:00-14:20    Bintliff, John              Recent Developments in Archaeological Survey in Greece and Turkey

14:20-14:40    Paliou, Eleftheria        Spatial Interactions and Socio-Political Change before the Emergence of the Palace of Phaistos: Modelling the Evolution of Regional Settlement Hierarchies in South-Central Crete

14:40-15:00    Koparal, Elif               Urla/Seferihisar Archaeological Survey Project: Methodology and Results

15:00-15:20    Karambinis, Michalis             One-Man Survey on an Aegean Island: Can It Be Done?

15:20-15:40    Vionis, Athanasios                 Byzantine Archaeology in Greece and Turkey: Combined Efforts in Landscape Research

15:40-16:00    Athanassopoulos, Effie          Medieval and Post-Medieval Rural Landscapes: towards an Integration of Material and Textual Histories

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Burcu Erciyas

 

16:20-16:40    Özarslan, Yasemin                 Karadağ: New Perspectives on An Historic Landscape

16:40-17:00    Anastasia, Gazi                      Landscape Environment and Settlement of Prehistoric and Ancient Lefkas

17:00-17:20    Çinici, Ahmet                                    To Tame A Landscape: Urban Image as A Way of Self-Presentation in Pednelissos (Pisidia, Sw Asia Minor)

17:20-17:40    Manolopoulou, Vicky            'Digging' Streets from Maps: A Retrogressive Analysis of Istanbul’s Street Network

17:40-18:00    Shobairi, Seyed Abazar         Observation on Comparative Study of Greco Persian Water Works in Classic Period (6th -4th BC)

18:00-18:20    Schroedter, Tim M.                Suitability of Biased Charcoal Assemblages for Woodland Reconstruction - Aktopraklik, an Example from Northwestern Turkey

 

Poster -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Wright, Nathan                      Multiple Proxies, Single Story: Integrating Stable Isotope Analysis and Wood Charcoal at Kaman-Kalehöyük, Turkey

 

 

T04S006 Isotopic Investigations of Pastoral Production: Innovative Approaches to Patterns of Mobility, Economy, and Exploitation

Session Organizer: Alicia Ventresca Miller, Cheryl Makarewicz

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D378

 

Chair: Alicia Ventresca Miller

 

09:00-09:20    Schulting, Rick                      Farming Pastoralists? Bronze and Iron Age Diets on the Asian Steppes

09:20-09:40    Fernandes, Ricardo                Investigating Dietary Habits during the Xiongnu Period (Mongolia) Using Multiple Dietary Proxies (Radiocarbon, δ15n, and δ13c)

09:40-10:00    Svyatko, Svetlana V.                         Diet and Economy of the Neolithic to Early Iron Age Populations from South of Western Siberia: New Data on the Introduction of Millet

10:00-10:20    Hakenbeck, Susanne              Changing Lives, Changing Times: Diet and Subsistence along the Late Roman Frontier in Hungary

10:20-10:40    Jones, Jennifer                        Characterising Changing Animal Management Practices, Land Use Strategies and Palaeoenvironments through Time in the North Atlantic Islands: An Isotopic Approach

 

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

 

Chair : Cheryl Makarewicz

 

11:00-11:20    Gerling, Claudia                     Where to Pasture the Cattle? Animal Management in Swiss Lakeshore Settlements Using Multi-Isotope Analysis

11:20-11:40    Mashkour, Marjan                  Moving Sheep and Goats of Bakhtiari Nomads. Documenting the Origins of Vertical Transhumance in the Zagros Hilly Flanks

11:40-12:00    Miller, Holly                           Who Saw the Potential? Early Pastoral Production in the Arid Margins

12:00-12:20    Meiggs, David C.                   The Pixelated Shepherd: Identifying Detailed Local Land Use Practices at Late Neolithic Köşk Höyük (Central Anatolia) Using A Strontium Isotope (87Sr/86Sr) ‘Isoscape’

12:20-12:40    Miller, Alicia Ventresca         Dynamic Pastoral Landscapes: Modeling Bronze Age Isoscapes in Central Asia

 

12:40-14:00 Lunch Break

 

Chair: Alicia Ventresca Miller

 

14:00-14:20    Rémi, Berthon                        YEYLAQ: A Pilote Project on Transhumance in the South Caucasus

14:20-14:40    Knipper, Corina                     Bronze Age Pastoral Economies in Caucasia and beyond – Models of Subsistence between the High Mountains and the Steppe

14:40-15:00    Chazin, Hannah                      Finding the Herd: Isotopic and Zooarchaeological Perspectives on Faunal Remains

15:00-15:20    Shishlina, Natalia                  Isotopes and Archaeological Animals: The Case Study of Mobile Herding Economy of the Steppe and the North Caucasus Bronze Age Population

15:20-15:40    Makarewicz, Cherly               Moving Past Mobility: Future Directions in Stable Isotopic Approaches to Pastoralism

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Üstünkaya, Meltem Cemre & Barry, Linda                       Adaptation of the 15n Stable Isotope Analysis into Archaeobotanical Studies

 

 

 

T04S007 Human-Environment Interfaces: Assessing the Use of Palaeoenvironmental Information in Mediterranean Landscape Archaeology

Session Organizers: Kevin Walsh, Tony Brown, Tymon de Haas

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB First Floor, Room 227

 

Chair : Kevin Walsh

 

09:00-09:20    Walsh, Kevin                         Introduction 

09:20-09:40    Roberts, Neil                          Cycles of Mediterranean Landscape Metamorphosis: A Coupled Archaeological/ Palaeoenvironmental Analysis from Cappadocia, Turkey

09:40-10:00    Kuzucuoglu, Catherine          Space and Time Scales of Climatic and Cultural Changes in Cappadocia and Konya Plain (Turkey), from Neolithic to the Bronze and Iron Ages: Geographic Perspectives.

10:00-10:20    Balossi Restelli, Francesca                            At the Local Level: A Millennium of Occupation and Land Use at Arslantepe (Malatya, Turkey) and Its Climatic Record

10:20-10:40    Ejsmond, Wojciech & Chyla, Julia                Towards Integration of Different Kinds of Data in A Survey of Gebelein (Upper Egypt)

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Tymon De Haas

 

11:00-11:20    Panagiotakopulu, Eva                        Wings of Change - Fossil Insects and Mediterranean Palaeoenvironments

11:20-11:40    Pedrotta, Tiziana                                Holocene Vegetation, Fire History and Land-Use of Kournas Lake, Crete.

11:40-12:00    Vannière, Boris                                  Neoglacial and Land Use Impact on Flood Frequency and Soil Erosion Increase in the Eastern Mediterranean during the Mid- to Late Holocene Transition

12:00-12:20    Brown, A. G.                         Environment and Subsistence: The Geosphere, Ecosphere and Human Interaction

12:20-12:40    Veropoulidou, Rena               When Geoarchaeology Met Bioarchaeology in Pieria, Macedonia, Greece

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Tony Brown

 

14:00-14:20    Lespez, Laurent                     Beyond Determinism: For A Local Approach to Nature/Society Interactions in the Southern Balkans at the Transition from the Neolithic to the Bronze Age     

14:20-14:40    Toškan, Borut                                    The Environment in the Proximity of the Eneolithic Pile-Dwelling Site of Stare Gmajne (Slovenia): Archeology, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Palynology

14:40-15:00    Magny, Michel                        North-South Palaeohydrological Contrasts in the Central Mediterranean during the Holocene: Tentative Synthesis and Working Hypotheses

15:00-15:20    Šošić Klindžić, Rajna                        Neandertal Niches on the Eastern Edge of the Great Adriatic Plain

15:20-15:40    Branch, Nicholas                    Evaluating the Environmental Impact of Human Activities and Climate Change during the Late Glacial and Holocene in the Northern Apennines, Italy: Archaeological And Palaeoenvironmental Perspectives

15:40-16:00    Attema, Peter                                     Sustainability of Mediterranean Landscapes in Antiquity

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Kevin Walsh

 

16:20-16:40    De Haas, Tymon                    Man-Environment Interaction and Wetland Exploitation in Roman Italy

16:40-17:00    Corrò, Elisa                            Water Matters. Geoarchaeology of the City of Adria and Palaeohydrographic Variations of the Po River.

17:00-17:20    Keay, Simon & Earl, Graeme            New Perspectives on the Genesis of Trajanic Portus Through the Integration of Palaeo-Environmental and Archaeological Data

17:20-17:40    Piqué, Raquel                                                Environmental Archaeology of Neolithization in the Iberian Peninsula. Archaeopalynology in Lake Banyoles and La Draga Site (Girona, Spain)

17:40-18:00    Puy, Arnald                            Socio-Ecological Dynamics in Mediterranean Wetlands during the 1st Millennium AD. The Case Study of Les Arenes Floodplain (Tortosa, Ne Spain)

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Speciale, C. & D'Oronzo, C. & Martinelli, M. C. & Fiorentino, G.                         Collecting the Palaeoenvironmental Data: Preliminary Results on Prehistoric Sicily Comparing Archaeobotanical and Pollen Analysis

Jouffroy-Bapicot, I. & Meunier, G. & Magny, M. & Vannière, B.             Water Supply, Mediterranean Forest and Pastoral Activities: 2000 Years of Resources Exploitation in the White Mountains of Crete

 

 

T04S008 Southwest Asian Domestic Animals and Plants in Africa: Routes, Timing and Cultural implications (Session Sponsored by the Society of Africanist Archaeologists)

Session Organizers: Elena A.A. Garcea, Necmi Karul

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3504

 

Chair: Necmi Karul

 

09:00-09:20    Karul, Necmi             Two Different Models of Neolithic Expansion: Southeast Europe and North Africa

09:20-09:40    Linseele, Veerle          A Review of the Archaeozoological Evidence for Early Stock Keeping in Egypt

09:40-10:00    Garcea, Elena A. A.    Multi-Stage Dispersal of Southwest Asian Domestic Livestock and the Path of Pastoralism in the Middle Nile Valley

10:00-10:20    Caneva, Isabella         Of Domestic Livestock, Nomadism and Complex Societies in the Upper Nile Valley

10:20-10:40    Shirai, Noriyuki          Agricultural Niche Construction in Neolithic Egypt: A View from Lithic Study

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Elena A.A. Garcea

 

11:00-11:20    Fuller, Dorian                                     The Breakdown of the Near Eastern Crop Assemblage in Northeastern Africa and the Role of Indigenous Domesticates: Archaeobotanical Evidence from Ethiopia and Nubia

11:20-11:40    Out, Welmoed                       Early Evidence for the Exploitation of Wild and Domesticated Plant Resources in Neolithic Sudan

11:40-12:00    Peña-Chocarro, Leonor          Origins and Spread of Agriculture in Morocco: The Plant Evidences

12:00-12:20    Hildebrand, Elisabeth                        Southwest Asian Crops in Sudan: Evidence from A Storage Facility on Sai Island

12:20-12:40    Cappers, René T. J.                Origin of Cereal Crops in Ancient Egypt

 

 

Poster -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Ulaş, Burhan              Documentation of Traditional Agricultural Activities in Anatolia: Socio-Economic Factors of Glume Wheat Cultivation

 

 

T04S009 Into the Wild – The Exploitation of Wild Species and Environments

Session Organizers: Véronique Zech-Matterne, Sidonie Preiss, Julian Wiethold

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3401

 

Chair: Sidonie Preiss

 

09:00-09:20    Savard, Manon                       Valley-bottom Food Plants and the First Permanent Villages of the Northern Fertile Crescent: The Assemblages of Hallan Çemi and Demirköy (Turkey)

09:20-09:40    Klooß, Stefanie                      Neolithic Root Tubers of Lesser Celandine Ranunculus ficaria L. - Wild Food, Early Weed or Ritual Marks?

09:40-10:00    Primavera, Milena                  Acorn Gatherers in the Apulian (SE Italy) Bronze Age

10:00-10:20    Vanhanen, Santeri                  Stone Age (8000-1500 BC) Plant Gathering in Finland

10:20-10:40    Hughes, Ryan                                    Invasive Species or Innovative Agricultural Strategy: the presence and use of Chenopodium album L. (Fat Hen) in the Eurasian Bronze and Iron Ages

 

10:40-11:00 Coffee Break

 

Chair : Véronique Zech-Matterne

 

11:00-11:20    Filipovic, Dragana                  Exploitation and Sustainability of Wild Plant Resources: An Archaeobotanical Perspective from the Territory of Sagalassos, NW Anatolia

11:20-11:40    Ros, Jerôme                            History and Archaeology of the Argan tree in the Antiatlas Mountains (Morocco)

11:40-12:00    Bouchard-Perron, Julie- Anne           Wild Plants and Colonial Identities in Quebec City (Canada)

12:00-12:20    Wiethold, Julian                                 The Medicinal Use of Plants during the Middle Ages and Early Modern Times - Evidence from Archaeobotany and the Early Herbal Literature

12:20-12:40    Preiss, Sidonie                                                Collection in the Wild or Cultivation: Archaeobotanical and Iconographical Approaches to the Use of Fragaria vesca L. in Medieval and Early Modern Times

 

 

T04S010 Mediterranean Landscapes In Post Antiquity: New Frontiers and New Perspectives

Session Organizers:  Lauro Olmo Enciso, Sauro Gelichi.

 

12 September 2014  Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D300

 


Chair: Lauro Olmo Enciso

 

09:00-09:20    Mateos, Pedro                         The " Arco Di Giano " in the Forum Boarium (Roma). The Building in the Framework of the Velabrum Medieval Landscape

09:20-09:40    Ivanišević, Vujadin                Matrices of Post-Antique Settlement of the Central Balkans: Space Use of the Justinianic Landscape in the Early Middle Ages

09:40-10:00    Tzavella, Elissavet – CANCELLED –                     Landscape Archaeology in Byzantine Greece, with Special Reference to Attica (4th-12th C.)

10:00-10:20    Vigil-Escalera, Alfonso          Archaeology of Peasantry in Northern Iberia. Medieval Landscapes

10:20-10:40    Sarabia, Julia                          The Rural Landscape Transformation after the Founding of the Bishopric of Eio (El Tolmo De Minateda, Albacete, Spain). From the 5th until the 8th Centuries A.D.

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Sauro Gelichi

 

11:00-11:20    Peña-Chocarro, Leonor                      Environmental Interaction in the Archaeological Record of Historical Societies in Upper Ebro Valley, Spain

11:20-11:40    Saggioro, Fabio                                  Reading Medieval Landscapes: Analysis and Researches on Lowland Areas in Northern Italy

11:40-12:00    Cutajar, Nathaniel                  The Early Medieval Landscapes of the Maltese Islands - A Long Term Perspective

12:00-12:20    Olmo Enciso, Lauro               Construction and Dynamics of Medieval Landscapes in the Center of Iberia

12:20-12:40    Avni, Gideon                         Continuity, Innovation and Decline of Agricultural Fields in Early Islamic Palestine

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break


Chair : Lauro Olmo Enciso

 

14:00-14:20    Eiroa Rodríguez, Jorge A.     The Formation of Large Urban Huertas in Sharq Al-Andalus: Old Problems and New Methodological Research Strategies

14:20-14:40    Martínez Vázquez, Luis         Hydraulic Landscapes of the Mediterranean. Granada and Its Plain in the Middle Ages

14:40-15:00    Malpica Cuello, Antonio        Animal Husbandry and Saltworks in the Kingdom of Granada (13th-15th Centuries). The Dynamics of Landscapes in A Mediterranean Territory

15:00-15:20    García Porras, Alberto           A Mediterranean Mountain Landscape. Transformations in the Frailes-Velillos River Valley (Granada) in Medieval Times

15:20-15:40    Moine, Cecilia                        Time Travelling. Multidisciplinary Solutions to Reveal Historical Landscape and Settlements (The Case Study Of Sant'Ilario, Mira, Ve)

15:40-16:00    Ferri, Margherita                    Artificial Islands of Venice. The City Urban Evolution up to the Actual Aspect

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Sauro Gelichi

 

16:20-16:40    Peña-Chocarro, Leonor                      The Case Study of Tusculum (Italy): Landscape Variations between Ancient and Medieval Times

16:40-17:00    Tütüncü-Çağlar, Filiz                         Horses and Horsemen of Byzantine Cappadocia

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Gattiglia, Gabriele                                                     The Landscape of Pisa in the Middle Ages: An Interdisciplinary Spatial Analysis Approach

 

 

T04S011 Medieval Master Chef. Eastern Cuisine and Western Food Customs: An Archaeological Perspective

Session Organizers:  J.A.C. Vroom, S.Y.Waksman, R. Von Oosten

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB First Floor, Room D400

 

Chair: S.Y. Waksman

 

14:00-14:20    Stansbie, Dan                         Food as a Total Social Fact in Early Medieval England

14:20-14:40    Stuart, C. Cohen        What Was Cooking in Those Pots?

14:40-15:00    Bağcı, Yasemin          Eating Habits in Tarsus in the Early Islamic Period: A Ceramic Perspective from the East.

 

Chair: R. Van Oosten

 

15:00-15:20    Garcia, Marcos & Martinez, Cristina & Carvajal, Jose C.                Changing Eating Habits in Al-Andalus. The Archaeology of Social Change and Food Practices during the Islamic Period in Iberia.

15:20-15:40    Moine, Cecilia                        Reforming the Table. Choosing Table Sets and Cooking Pots before and after the Counter Reformation (Religious Communities in Comparison, Modena, Italy)

15:40-16:00    Kovač, Mateja                        Reconstruction of Medieval Eating Habits according to Animal Remains from Archaeological Sites in Koper (Slovenia)

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Filiz Yenişehirlioğlu

 

16:20-16:40    Omar, Lubna              Approaching Medieval Cuisine: Employing Zooarchaeological Methods on Anatolian Faunal Assemblages

16:40-17:00    Vroom, Joanita & Tavella, Elli                      A Tableware Repertoire of the Ottoman Period in the Athenian Agora: Traditions and Innovations

17:00-17:20    Waksman, S.Y.                      Investigating Cypriot and Levantine Cooking Wares in Frankish Cyprus

 

Chair: J.A.C. Vroom

 

17:20-17:40    Poulain, Maxime        A Spanish Hodge-Podge and Some Heron on the Side. Dietary Practices on the Late 16 Century Castle of Middelburg-in-Flanders (Belgium)

17:40-18:00    Van Oosten, Roos                  An (Urban) Cooking Revolution in the Low Countries?

18:00-18:20    Yenişehirlirlioğlu, Filiz           The Journey of Taste: Coffee and Coffee Cups

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

Verrocchio, Van                                Around Kitchen. Ceramic and Metallic Kit through Archival and Archaeological Sources in Abruzzo in the Early Modern Period

Bejenaru, Luminita & Stanc, Simina & Bacumenco-Pîrnău, Ludmila & Postică, Gheorge &  Musteaţă, Sergiu                                    Animals for Food in the Medieval Urban Settlement of     Old Orhei (Republic of Moldavia): Archaeozoological Data

 

 

T04S012 Redefining Configurations of Urban Settings: Centers of Social and Economic Activity in the Eurasian Steppe

Session Organizers: Bryan K. Miller, James A. Johnson

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D374

 

Chair: Bryan K. Miller

 

09:00-09:20    Johnson, James A.                  A Tale of Two Cities

09:20-09:40    Koryakova, Ludmila              Contradictions and Limits of Urbanism in the Eurasian Steppe

09:40-10:00    Miller, Bryan K.                     The Emergence of Urban Settings in the Xiongnu Steppe Polity

10:00-10:20    Negus Cleary, Michelle          Urbanism in the Oasis? Walled Sites and Settlement in Late Iron Age Chorasmia

10:20-10:40    Bennett, Gwen                       Cities for Whom? Liao Administrative and Production Centers in Chifeng, Inner Mongolia, China

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Bryan K. Miller

 

11:00-11:20    Arzhantseva, Irina                  Horse for Courses: Diversity and Variety in Urban Solutions of Early Medieval Steppe Peoples

11:20-11:40    Kubankin, Dmitriy A.            Ukek – An Early Golden Horde City in the Lower Volga Steppe

11:40-12:00    Evteev, Andrej A.                  Necropolises of the Golden Horde City of Ukek (Lower Volga, XIII-XIV CC. AD) As A Source of Dat on Its Social and Ethnic Structure

12:00-12:20    Franklin, Kathryn                   At the Edge of the Steppe and the Edge of Modernity: Medieval Urbanism in Armenia

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Leonova, T.A & Shuteleva, I. A. & Shcherbakov, N. B.     Ufa II – Medieval Urban Site in Teh Southern Urals

 

 

T04S013 Biogeochemical Approaches to the Archaeology of Northern Hunter–Gatherers

Session Organizers: Andrzej W. Weber, Rick J. Schulting

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3403

 

Chair: Rick J. Schulting , Andrzej W. Weber

 

09:00-09:20    Farrell, Thomas                      Exploring the Potential of Lipid Residue Analyses for the Study of Arctic Pottery: A Case Study from Two Precontact Alaskan Sites

09:20-09:40    McManus, Ellen                     The Bioarchaeology and Isotope Chemistry of Dogs at a Pre-Contact Alaskan Site

09:40-10:00    Yesner, David R.                   Piecing Together the Archaeological and Ethnographic Records of High-latitude Hunter-Gatherers Using Stable Isotopic Data

10:00-10:20    Britton, Kate                          Maritime Adaptations and Dietary Variation in Prehistoric Western Alaska: Stable Isotope Analysis of Permafrost-Preserved Human Hair

10:20-10:40    Schulting, Rick                      Hunter-Gatherers in a Northern ‘Maritime’ Zone: A Comparison of Stable Carbon and Nitrogen Isotopes from Baikal and Hokkaido

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Rick J. Schulting , Andrzej W. Weber

 

11:00-11:20    Weber, Andrzej                      Geochemical Approaches to the Examination of Middle Holocene Hunter–Gatherers in the Baikal Region of Siberia: Review of Recent Advances

11:20-11:40    Scharlotta, Ian                                   Differentiating Migration and Mobility: Comparing the Spatial and Temporal Resolution of Bulk and Micro-Sampled Geochemical Data of Middle Holocene Hunter-Gatherers.

11:40-12:00    Shepard, Ben A.                    Hunter -Gatherer Mobility Patterns and the Late Neolithic-Early Bronze Age Political Transition at Lake Baikal, Siberia: Evidence from Strontium (87Sr/86Sr) Isotopes

12:00-12:20    Glykou, Aikaterini                 Seal Exploitation in the Baltic Sea during the Mid- and Late Holocene

12:20-12:40    Price, T. Douglas                    Moving Mesolithic Hunters? An Isotopic Examination of Hunter-Gatherer Mobility at Skateholm, Sweden

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Rick J. Schulting , Andrzej W. Weber

 

14:00-14:20    Gusentsova, T. M.                  Environmental Issues of the Neolithic Peat Site Podolye 1 in the Eastern Baltic

14:20-14:40    Hallgren, Fredrik & Fornander, Elin                         Kinship, Diet and Movement among Mesolithic Hunter-Gatherers in Light of Laboratory Analysis of Ritual Skull Depositions at Kanaljorden, Motala, Sweden

14:40-15:00    Meadows, John                      Stone-Age Subsistence Strategies at Lake Burtnieks, Latvia

15:00-15:20    Eriksson, Gunilla                    Contact, Co-Existence, and Conciliation? An Example of Cultural Contact between People of the Hunting-Gathering Pitted Ware Culture and People of the Funnel Beaker Culture

15:20-15:40    Fernandes, Ricardo                Quantitative Reconstruction of Prehistoric Diets (Ostorf, Germany) Using Multiple Dietary Proxies and A Bayesian Mixing Model (FRUITS)

15:40-16:00    Little, Aimée                          New ‘Forensic’ Investigations at Mesolithic Star Carr, Yorkshire, UK

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Tõrv, Mari & Eriksson, Gunilla                     Dietary Practices of Late Hunter-Gatherers in Estonia: Preliminary Results of Carbon and Nitrogen Isotope Analysis

Oras, Ester  & Kriiska, Aivar & Lucquin, Alexandre & Lõugas, Lembi & Craig, Oliver Early Pottery Use in Estonia

 

 

 

 

T04S014 Landscapes of Luxury ? : Park Landscapes and Their Wider Context in Medieval Europe

Session Organizers: Derek Hall, Kevin Malloy

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D317

 

Chairs: Derek Hall, Kevin Malloy

 

16:20-16:40    Malloy, Kevin                        Parks as Complex Landscapes: Using An Informal Model to Rethink the History and Functions of the Medieval Scottish Park Landscape

16:40-17:00    Ahrland, Asa              A Multi-Functional Landscape? High Status Hunting Grounds in Medieval Sweden

17:00-17:20    Dicken, Craig & Bowen, Frazer                    A Physical and Zooarchaeological Reassessment of Anglo-Saxon Hagan and Haiae: A Case Study of Goltho and Faccombe Netherton

17:20-17:40    Malloy, Kevin                        The Wallenstein´S "Casino". An Example of the Use of Sophisticated Landscape Composition Based on Archaeological Evidence

17:40-18:00    Hall, Derek                             The Archaeology of the Park-A Consideration of the Techniques and Methods of Understanding Large Enclosed Spaces

18:00-18:20    Shobairi, Seyed Omid Reza              Mutual Interaction between the Development of Urban Green Landscape and Urban Communities Sustainability

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Shobairi, Seyed Omid Reza & Shobairi, Seyed Abazar                   The Agroforestry: A Modern Approach to Resource Sustainability Biodiversity and the Food Security

 

 

T04S015 Cult Activities, Performances and Experiences in sanctuaries and sacred landscapes

Session Organizers: Reem El Khodary, Mercourios Georgiadis, Katy Soar

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D318

 

Chair: Katy Soar

 

09:00-09:15    Shai, Itzhaq                            Late Bronze Age Cultic Activity in Ancient Canann: A View from Tel Burna

09:15-09:30    Erbil, Yiğit H.                        Performing Imperial Cult: Cult Practices and Landscape in Hittite Anatolia

09:30-9:45      Georgiadis, Mercouris            The Role of Landscape, Performance and Ritual Activities at the Peak Sanctuary of Leska in Late Bronze Kythera

9.45-10:00      Murphy, Joanna          Aspects of Sacred Rituals around the Bronze Age Site of Pylos

10:00-10:15    Soles, Jeffrey                         Veneration of the Olive in Minoan Crete

10.15-10.40    Discussion

 

 

 

Chair : Mercouris Georgiadis

 

11:00-11:15    El-Khodary, Reem                 The Role of Humour in the Life of the Ancient Egyptians. Criticism or Entertainment?

11:15-11:30    Soliman, Rasha K.                 Montu, the Origin of a Sacred Network

11:30-11:45    Hayne, Jeremy                       Sacred and Profance: Sardinian Sanctuaries as Centres of Ritual and Identity

11:45-12:00    Betts, Eleanor                                    ‘Water, Water Everywhere’: Experiencing the Sacred Landscape of Central Adriatic Italy (900-250 BC)

12:00-12:1      López-Mondéjar, Leticia       Sanctuaries and Iron Age Landscapes in the Southeast of the Iberian Peninsula

12:15-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break


Chair: Reem El-Khodary

 

14:00-14:15    Eren, Kenan                           Bases for the Cult Statues? Defining the Cultic Space in Archaic Ionian Sanctuaries

14:15-14:30    Doğan Gürbüzer, Elçin          An Iconographic Analysis on the Relationship between the Cult of Dionysus and Terracotta Figurines Carrying Barbitos in Claros

14:30-14:45    Dipla, Anthi                           Visualizing Sacred Space and Divine Presence: The Depiction of Sanctuary and of Divinity Interacting with Worshippers, Refugees or Violators on Greek Vases

14:45-15:00    Dziurdik, Tomasz                   Roman Military Installations as A Setting for Religious Ceremonies: The Experience of a Simple Soldier

15:00-15:15    Solovyeva, Elena                   Ancient Sanctuaries of the Jomon Period in Japan

15:15-15:30    Solovyev, Alexandr               Balbals of North Asia – Sacred Statues?

15:30-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Günata, Gülşah                      Claros, An Extra-Urban Sanctuary in Ionia

García-Viñas, Esteban & Bernáldez-Sánchez, Eloísa                       Faunal Remains in Phoenician Sanctuaries in the SW of Iberian Peninsula

 

 

T04S016 People and the Mountains - Entering into the New Landscapes

Session Organizers: Andrzej Pelisiak, Marek Nowak, Ciprian Astalos

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D380B

 

Chair: Andrzej Pelisiak

 

09:00-09:20    Pelisiak, Andrzej & Nowak, Marek & Astaloş, Ciprian       Introduction

09:20-09:40    Beljak, Ján & Pažinová, Noémi                     Settlement and Economy of Prehistoric Communities of the Zvolen Basin and Surrounding Areas in the Western Carpathians (Slovakia)

09:40-10:00    Kováčik, Peter                       Principles of Settlement of the Oder Gate Area from the Neolithic Era until the Early Middle Ages

10:00-10:20    Asandulesei, Andrei              Salt and Prehistoric (From the Neolithic to the Early Bronze Age) Population Movements in the Eastern Carpathians of Romania. A Diachronic Gis-Based Analysis

10:20-10:40    Astaloş, Ciprian                     People and Mountains in the North of Romania: Maremureş Mountains Archaeological Project

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ciprian Astaloş

 

11:00-11:20    Tkachuk, Taras                       Carpathians: Barrier or Border? Cultures Tiszapolgár and Cucuteni-Tripolie

11:20-11:40    Laczi, Orsolya                        Bükk Culture Cave Sites in North Eastern Hungary

11:40-12:00    Jarosz, Paweł                          The Settlement of the Corded Ware Culture and Early Phases of the Mierzanowice Culture in Carpathian Mountains

12:00-12:20    Nowak, Marek                       Environmental Indications of Human Activity in the Polish Western Carpathians during the Neolithic

12:20-12:40    Pelisiak, Andrzej                    “Where Eagles Dare”. Late Neolithic Herders in the Bieszczady Mountains (Se Poland)

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Marek Nowak

 

14:00-14:20    Lechterbeck, Jutta                  Neolithic Settlement and Land Use Dynamics in the Northern Alpine Foreland – An Archaeological and Archaeobotanical Study on Neolithic Settlement Patterns in the Hegau and the Western Part of the Lake Constance

14:20-14:40    Romana Del Fattore, Francesca                    From People to Landscapes. The Fluturnun Project. Archaeology and Anthropology in the Upper Sagittario Valley (Italy, AQ)

14:40-15:00    Morandi, Lionello                              People and Environment in the Mid-Late Holocene: Palaeoecological Records from the Upland Zone of the Northern Apennines, NW Italy

15:00-15:20    Hovsepyan, Roman                           Cultivated Pulses in Prehistory of Armenia

15:20-15:40    Birtett-Rees, Jessie                            Archaeology and Geography in the South Caucasus Highlands, Georgia

15:40-16:00    Gandhi Deori, Bina                           Environment and Subsistence: The Geosphere, Ecosphere and Human Interaction

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Marek Nowak

 

16:20-16:40    Kalicki, Piotr                          Fog, Mountain and Desert: Human-Environment Interactions in Lomas De Lachay, Peru

16:40-17:00    Lisowska, Ewa                       Sudetic Resource Base in the Economy of Early Medieval Societies

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Čuláková, Katarína & Eigner, Jan & Řezáč, Milan The Beginnings of the Mountaineer Settlement in the Czech Republic – A Case Study from the Bohemian Forest

Hofmann, Robert & Dörfler, Walter & Dreibrodt, Stefan & Schroedter, Tim & Müller, Johannes                           Landscape Archaeology in Central Bosnia: An Interdisciplinary View on the History of Land Use in the Dinaric Alps

 

 

T04S017 Environmental Archaeology and Archaeology: Divided We Stand (Still)?

Session Organizers: Evangelia Piskin, Marta Bartkowiak

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3502

 

Chair: Evangelia Piskin

 

09:00-09:20    Piskin, Evangelia & Bartkowiak, Marta                    Introduction

09:20-09:40    Tresset, Anne                         Between “Second Zone Citizenship” and Over-Specialisation: What Future for Zooarchaeology?

09:40-10:00    Campbell, Gill                        Changing Perspectives: Exploring Ways and Means of Collaborating in Environmental Archaeology

10:00-10:20    Van Cauteren, Evy                The Relation between Environment and Knowledge: Environmental Archaeology as a Key to Elucidating Past Worldviews

10:20-10:40    Hadjikoumis, Angelos           Ethnoarchaeology as a Means of Improving Integration: A Case of an Ethnozooarchaeological Study from Cyprus

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Marta Bartkowiak

 

11:00-11:20    Bergman, Jonas & Heimdahl, Jens                Bridging the Disciplinary Gap? Archaeo-… on an Urban Site

11:20-11:40    Schlütz, Frank                                    Natural Science Results in their Archaeological Context – Case Studies on the Early Bronze Age Settlement Fidvár Near Vráble, Slovakia

11:40-12:00    Tatbul, Mustafa Nuri                         All or Nothing: Spatial Analysis and Interpretation of Archaeological Record Based on the Integration of Artefactual, Ecofactual and Contextual Data at the Byzantine Site of Komana, in Tokat Province of Turkey

12:00-12:20    Diers, Sarah                                       A Methodological Case Study on the Biographies of Megalithic Tombs with Regard to Environmental Archaeology.

12:20-12:40    Wiedner, Katja                                  Historic Anthrosols - An Interdisciplinary Source of Knowledge

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Evangelia Piskin

 

14:40-15:00    Hlavata, Jana                                     Archaeology and Archaeobotany: Archaeobotany still only An Auxiliary Sub-Discipline in Archaeology? Archaeological Research in Budmerice (Dist. Pezinok, Sk-Slovakia)

15:00-15:20    Lebrasseur, Ophélie                           The Extent of Modern Mitochondrial DNA in Reconstructing Domestication Processes

15:20-15:40    Marciniak, Arkadiusz                                    Environmental Archaeology beyond Environment

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Krueger, Michał                     The Beginnings of the Early Iron Age in South-Western Iberia: Integration of Archaeological Sciences in Practice

Salazar, Diego & Figueroa, Valentina & Flores, Carola & Guendon, Jean Louis y & Vargas, Gabriel                  Holocene Environment, Catastrophic Events and Cultural Change in the Cost of the Atacama Desert, Northern Chile.

Orendi, Andrea                      An Interdisciplinary Study of Agrarian Resources in Bronze and Iron Age Palestine            

Bernáldez-Sánchez, Eloísa                The Begin of  “Ecological Footprint” in Archaeological Sites: Effects Registered in Ancient Bones in SW Iberia

Khrustaleva, Irina                  Some Features Of Neolithic Sites Equipping. Multidysciplinary Research

Wiśniewski, Tadeusz             Klementowice: Work Alone – Create Together

Niezabitowska-Wiśniewska, Barbara                        The Project Roztocze – The Ancient Terra Incognita? (Settlement Micro-Region in the Area of Ulów in South-Eastern Poland in Prehistory and Its Background)

Nergiz, Şafak             Mapping Prehistory: An Essay of Modelling for the Site Locations on Environmental Settings in Eastern

 

 

 

 

T04S018 Who Lived in Longhouses? New Directions for Neolithic Household Studies

Session Organizer: Penny Bickle, Lech Czerniak

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 307


Chair : Penny Bickle

 

09:00-09:20    Czerniak , Lech                                  Who Lived in LBK Longhouses? Hairlooms and Roots of LBK Socieities in East-Central Europe

09:20-09:40    Vondrovský, Václav                          Constructing the Life Patterns Through the Dump. A Contribution to Spatial Organisation of Long House Life, Example of Hrdlovka Settlement (Czech Republic)

09:40-10:00    Inga Michalak, Katarzyna                 The Location of Domestic/Kitchen Zones in LBK Longhouses

10:00-10:20    Pavlů, Ivan                                         Different Preferences of Artefacts, Different Residues and Different Activities of Inhabitants

10:20-10:40    Berrio, Laura                                      Spatial Analysis of Five LBK Longhouses at Marainville-Sur-Madon (Vosges, France), An Archaeobotanical Approach

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Lech Czerniak

 

11:00-11:20    Gomart, Louise                                  Long vs Small Houses: An Integrated Technological and Socio-Economic Approach of LBK Societies

11:20-11:40    Knipper, Corina                                 Settlement Burials at the Karsdorf LBK Site, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany: Biological Ties and Residential Mobility

11:40-12:00    Hofmann, Daniela                             A Resonating Success? Tracking Architectural Change and Social Change in Neolithic Longhouses

12:00-12:20    Bickle, Penny                                                House Societies in the Neolithic?

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

 

 

T04S019 Archaeological and Ethnoarchaeological Approaches to the Study of Post-Medieval Rural Settlements

Session Organisers: Francesco Carrer, Anna Maria Stagno

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D378

 

Chair: Francesco Carrer, Anna Maria Stagno

 

09:00-09:20    Carrer, Francesco & Stagno, Anna Maria                 Introduction  

09:20-09:40    Carrer, Francesco & Panighel, Federico                    Current Seasonal Rural Structures in the Western Italian Alps: An Ethnoarchaeological Approach

09:40-10:00    Migliavacca, Mara & Ferrarese, Anna                       Post-Medieval Mountain Resource Management in the Agno-Leogra Ridge (Northern Italy)

10:00-10:20    Fontes, Luís                           An Archaeology of the Post-Medieval Landscape of the Mountains in Northwest Portugal. The Case Study of the Lindoso’s Territory

10:20-10:40    Marcotulli, Chiara                  Changing Landscapes. The End of Castles and the Birth of New Identities in Central Italy at the End of the Middle Ages: An Archaeological Approach

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Francesco Carrer, Anna Maria Stagno

 

11:00-11:20    Le Couédic, Mélanie              Comparing Dynamics of Mountain Settlements in the Pyrenees. GIS on Archaeological Heritage and Pastoral Territories Modeling. The Depart Project

11:20-11:40    Stagno, Anna Maria               Common-Lands and Rural Settlements in the High Trebbia Valley (Ligurian Apennines) between the 17th and 20th Centuries

11:40-12:00    Mullane, Fidelma                   Towards An Historical Archaeoethnology of Rural Settlement

12:00-12:20    Dufour, Jean-Yves                 The Use of Modern Treatises on Agriculture for the Interpretation of Archaeological Remains: The Case of the Dairies

12:20-12:40    Burri, Sylvain                                     An Historical, Archaeological and Ethnoarcheological Cross-Over Study on Resin Tapping and Wood Tar Production: The Original Case of the “Boix A Fere Pegue” of the Toulon Hinterland (Southern France) during the 16th Century

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Francesco Carrer, Anna Maria Stagno

 

14:40-15:00    Campbell, Eve                        Fieldnames and the Study of Post-Medieval Rural Settlement in the North-East of Ireland

15:00-15:20    Milanese, Marco                     Postmedieval Rural Settlement in Sardina. Perspectives on the Archaeology of Deserted Villages

15:20-16:00    Carrer, Francesco & Stagno, Anna Maria                 Conclusion and Discussion

 

 

 

T04S020 Subsistence Strategies In Change: The Integration Of Environmental And Archaeological Evidence On Prehistoric Land-Use

Session Organizers: Wiebke Kirleis, Elena Marinova, Soultana Maria Valamoti, Stefan Dreibrodt, Andreas G. Heiss

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D381B

 

Chairs: Wiebke Kirleis, Stefan Dreibrodt

 

09:00-09:20    Out, Welmoed                       Wetland Strategies: Plant Subsistence at Hekelingen-III

09:20-09:40    Carlsson, Tom                        This Must be the Place. Perspectives on the Mesolithic-Neolithic Transition in Eastern Middle Sweden

09:40-10:00    Doppler, Thomas                    The Importance Of The Hinterland: Multi-Isotope Analysis On Animals From Prealpine Lakeshore Settlements

10:00-10:20    Weide, Alexander                  On the Identification of Domesticated Cereals in the Aceramic Neolithic of the Near East

10:20-10:40    Balasse, Marie                        Local Herding at the Sites of Borduşani-Popină and Hârşova Tell (Romania, Danube River, 5th Millennium Cal BC).

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Tania Valamoti, Andi G. Heiss

 

11:00-11:20    Stika, Hans-Peter                   Shifting Diversities: Examples for Changes in Crop Use from the Chalcolithic to the Bronze Age in Western and Central Europe

11:20-11:40    Stopp, Barbara                       Innovation and Continuity: Subsistence Practices in the Circum-Alpine Area during the Late Bronze/Early Iron Age Transition

11:40-12:00    Primavera, Milena                  Ancient Crops and New Harvesting Strategies of Bronze Age Communities in (Puglia) South-Eastern Italy: Socio-Economical Adaptation to Late Holocene Seasonal Changes in Central Mediterranean Area?

12:00-12:20    Marinova, Elena                     Archaeobotanical and Stable Isotope Evidence from Tell Tweini: Subsistence Stability in the Syrian Coastal Area from 2600-550 BC

12:20-12:40    Deckers, Katleen                    Land Use and Resource Exploitation in 3rd-2nd Millennium BC Northeastern Syria

 

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Elena Marinova

 

14:00-14:20    Valamoti, Soultana Maria                  Crop Husbandry and Land Use in Neolithic and Bronze Age Northern Greece: Some Preliminary Insights from Archaeobotany

14:20-14:40    De Cupere, Bea                      Subsistence Economy and Land Use Strategies in the Burdur Province (Sw Anatolia) from Prehistory to the Byzantine Period

14:40-15:00    Schilk, Sheba                          Reconstructing Land-Use and Sustainability on Samothrace: A Socio-Ecological Approach to An Archaeological Case Study

15:00-15:20    Vanzetti, Alessandro             Long-Term Economic Changes and the Silting of the Plain of Sybaris (Italy, VI Mill. BCE-Present)

15:20-15:40    Zavodny, Emily                     Tracking the Movement of Millet in Prehistoric Croatia Using Stable Carbon and Nitrogen Isotopes

15:40-16:00    De Carle, Danielle                  We Plough the Fields and Scatter: South Cadbury Environs - Crops across the Landscape

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Elena Marinova

 

16:20-16:40    Poster Discussion

Adrian, Balasescu                             The Evolution of Animal Palaeoeconomy in Neolithic from Teleorman Valley (Romania)

Schwab, Christian & Weinelt, Mara      Hydroclimatic Deterioration and Its Consequences for Mediterranean Bronze Age Societies around 2.2 ka BC

Kirleis, Wiebke & Fischer, Elske & Klooß, Stefanie                            Neolithic Cutivation Methods in Northern Germany and Southern Scandinavia

 

16:40-17:00    Kirleis, Wiebke & Marinova, Elena & Valamoti, Soultana Maria & Dreibrodt, Stefan & Heiss, Andreas G.                 Concluding Remarks

 

 

T04S021 Caves as Ritual Spaces in Later Prehistoric Europe

Session Organizers: Lindsey Büster , Eugène Warmenbol, Dimitrij Mlekuž

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3502

 

Chair: Lindsey Büster

 

09:00-09:20    Peterson, Rick                        Do Caves Have Agency?      

09:20-09:40    Silvestri, Letizia                     The Ritual Use of Caves in Middle Bronze Age Central Italy

09:40-10:00    Skeates, Robin                       Ritual Caves in Bronze Age Italy

10:00-10:20    De Falco, Maria                     Water Sacredness and Underground Protohistoric Cults within the Grotte Di Pertosa (Campania, Italia)

10:20-10:40    Tirloni, Ilaria                          The Ritual Use of the Caves in Southern Italy

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Eugène Warmenbol

 

11:00-11:20    Burens, Albane                      The Bronze Age Decorated Cave of « Les Fraux » Unusual Status: Ritual Uses of An Atypical French Heritage Site

11:20-11:40    Mlekuž, Dimitrij                     Caves in A Late Prehistoric Ritual Landscape around Škocjan (Slovenia)

11:40-12:00    Warmenbol, Eugène               The Watery Way to the World of the Dead: The Cave of Han-Sur-Lesse (Belgium) during the Bronze and the Iron Age

12:00-12:20    Büster, Lindsey                      Violence and Veneration at the Sculptor's Cave, Covesea, Ne Scotland

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Dimitrij Mlekuž

 

14:00-14:20    McKenzie, Jo                         Between A Light and Dark Place: Excavations at High Pasture Cave, Skye

14:20-14:40    Bergsvik, Knut Andreas        Early Iron Age Cave Burials in Norway

14:40-15:00    Boulestin, Bruno & Gomez De Soto, José                The La Tène Ritual Occupation of Perrats Cave in Agris, Charente, France

15:00-15:20    Wilford, Sam                         Riddles in the Dark? The Significance of Cave-Use during the 1st Millennium BC and AD across the British Isles

15:20-15:40    Hambly, Joanna                     How A Community-Based Digital Heritage Project May Help Us Imagine the Circumstances of Symbolic Pictish Carvings in the

    Wemyss Caves, Scotland

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

T04S022 Bioarchaeology of Fertility: A New Approach in the Understanding of Population Growth during Prehistory (POSTER SESSION)

Session Organizer: Sofija Stefanović

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, General Poster Session 14:00-14:40

Hassett, Brenna R.                             Teeth as Evidence of Fertility? A Case Study from Neolithic Anatolia

Radović, Marija                                 Possible Pregnancies Reveald From Teeth: “Crisis Annuli” in Tooth Cementum of Females in the Danube Gorges

Živaljević, Ivana                                Fish Consumption and Fertility: The Evidence from Mesolithic-Neolithic Danube Gorges

Jukić, Marijana & Šlaus, Mario          Effects of Subadult Stress on Mortality in Adult Populations in Rural and Urban Living Environments

Blagojević, Tamara & Porčić, Marko            Visual Representations of Fertility and the Neolithic Figurines from Central Balkans

Porčić, Marko & De Becdelievre, Camille & Jovanović, Jelena & Le Roy, Mélie & Stefanović, Sofija & Thomas, Mark & Stephen, Shennan & Timpson, Adrian        Investigating Local Demogaphic Fluctuations during the Mesolithic and the Neolithic   in the Danube Gorges: A Review of Radiocarbon, Skeletal and Settlement Evidence

De Becdelievre, Camille & Jovanović, Jelena & Stefanović, Sofija & Le Roy, Mélie & Goude, Gwenaëlle & Herrscher, Estelle & Rottier, Stéphane         New Isotopic Investigations of Prehistoric Neonates from Vlasac and Lepenski Vir (Danube Gorges, 9500-5500 BC)

Jovanović, Jelena &  De Becdelievre, Camille &  Goude, Gwenaëlle & Le Roy, Mélie & Stefanović, Sofija & Herrscher, Estelle & Rottier, Stéphane & Starović, Andrej                         Children Feeding Practices in the Danube Gorges at the Advent of Neolithic

Milošević, Stefan       Marrow Extraction from Herbivore Limb Extremities: A Hint to the Palaeolithic Infant Diet

Stefanović, Sofija       Prehistoric Fertility: Births, Babies and Culture at the Danube Gorges (10000-5500 BC)

 

 

T04S023 Concepts and Methods for Exploring Sustainability and Resilience in the Archaeological Record 

Session Organizers: Nicola Whitehouse, Carlo Citter , Cinzia Tavernari

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 317

 

Chair: Cinzia Tavernari

 

09:00-09:20    Hudson, Mark                        Long-Term Histories of Continuity and Change around the North Pacific Rim: Resilience or Isolation?

09:20-09:40    Martín Civantos, José María              Water and Soils Historical Management in Sierra Nevada. Peasant Strategies to Transform a Mediterranean Mountain into A Vegetable Garden (Granada-Almería, Spain)

09:40-10:00    Hanus, Kasper                        Sustainable and Unsustainable Angkorian Water Management

10:00-10:20    Smyntyna, Olena                   Cultural Resilience Concept as An Instrument of Interdisciplinary Studies of Human Response to Global Climate Change in the Black Sea Region on the Pleistocene-Holocene Boundary

10:20-10:40    Catteddu, Isabelle                  Archaeology and Environment over the Long Term of A Landscape Near Châteaugiron (Brittany-France). History of the Territory’s Development and Methodological Reflection

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Nicola Whitehouse

 

11:00-11:20    Watteaux, Magali                   Concepts and Methods for Exploring the Forms of Landscapes in the Long Term: The Case of French Archaeogeography

11:20-11:40    Casarotto, Anita                     Location Preference Analysis in Early Roman Colonial Landscapes

11:40-12:00    Citter, Carlo                           Evaluating the Environmental Sustainability of Settlements through Cumulative Cost Surfaces. Towns and Castles in Medieval Tuscany

12:00-12:20    Hueglin, Sophie                     Routes and Roads' Resilience in the Longue Durée - The Southern Upper Rhine Region from the Late Iron Age to the Early Middle Ages

12:20-12:40    Tavernari, Cinzia                    Resilient Road Networks and Sustainable Route Facilities: A Case Study from Medieval Near East

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Carlo Citter

 

14:00-14:20    Shingiray, Irina                      The Resilience of Travel Culture along the North-Western Caspian Corridor and Its Archaeological and Environmental Signatures

14:20-14:40    Heilen, Michael                      Modeling Sustainability and Resilience through the Investigation of Critical Habitats: A View from the Us Southwest

14:40-15:00    Allcock, Samantha L.                        Using Resiliency Model Concepts to Explore Human-Environment Interactions: Environmental Variability and Adaptive Cycles of Change in Cappadocia (Turkey) during the Last 10,000 Years

15:00-15:20    Whitehouse, Nicola                Ecological Resilience and Early Agriculture

15:20-15:40    Mcclure, Sarah B.                  Sustaining Herds? Animal Demography and Vulnerability in Neolithic Europe

15:40-16:00    Fiorentino, Girolamo              Island Biogeography and Human Resilience during the Bronze Age in the Aeolian Archipelago

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Carlo Citter

 

16:20-16:40    Toškan, Borut                                    Late Antique Husbandry in the South-Eastern Alps Amid the Chaos of A Crumbling Empire

16:40-17:00    Paradis-Grenouillet, Sandrine                       Charcoal Burning Platforms Are Good Indicators to Measure the Sustainability of Forest Resources. The Case of the Medieval Metallurgical Forest on Mount Lozère (French Massif Central)

 

Poster -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Colledge, Sue                                    Assessment of Stability and Change in European Neolithic and Early Bronze Age Agricultural Systems

 

 

T05S001 Re-Assessing Urbanism in Pre-Roman Europe

Session Organizers: John Chapman, Johannes Müller, Mikhail Videiko, Bisserka Gaydarska, Marco Nebbia, Robert Hofmann

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D318

 

Chair: Johannes Müller

 

09:00-09:20    Chapman, John                      Introduction

09:20-09:40    Gaydarska, Bisserka              A Ghost Is Still Haunting Europe: The Neolithic Proto-Cities

09:40-10:00    Videiko, M.                            Interpreting Trypillia Culture Mega-Sites:  Old and New Data on the Processes of Urbanization in Copper Age Europe

10:00-10:20    Rassmann, Knut                     Three Decades of Large-Scale Prospection on Moldavian and Ukrainian Copper Age Settlements

10:20-10:40    Diachenko, Aleksandr           Stabilization Points in Carrying Capacity of the Cucuteni-Tripolye Populations: Re-Assessing the Formation and Development of the Giant-Settlements

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Bisserka Gaydarska

 

11:00-11:20    Menotti, Francesco                Proto-Towns or not Proto-Towns?: That Is the Question!

11:20-11:40    Kruts, Volodimir                    Recent Studies in Talianki

11:40-12:00    Hofmann, Robert                   Maidanet’s – A Tripolje Megasite on the Move

12:00-12:20    Nebbia, Marco                       The Landscape of the Tripillia Mega-Sites: Preliminary Results from Nebelivka Hinterland, Ukraine

12:20-12:40    Chapman, John                      Settlement Planning at the Trypillia Mega-Site of Nebelivka – Improvisation and Adaptation

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Marco Nebbia

 

14:00-14:20    Der, Lindsay                          From One Mega-Site to Another : A Comparative Look at Trypillia Mega-Sites and Neolithic Çatalhöyük in Anatolia'

14:20-14:40    Tripković, Boban                   ‘Large’ Settlements of the Late Neolithic Central and Northern Balkans: Current Evidence and Perspectives’

14:40-15:00    Gronenborn, Detlef                "Mega-Sites" of the Michelsberg Culture in West-Central Germany

15:00-15:20    Lawrence, Dan                       Urban Scale and Dynamics in the Northern Fertile Crescent: 4000 BC-1000 AD

15:20-15:40    Windler, Arne                        The Beginning of Urbanisation in the Eastern Aegean: Economic Models and Archaeology

15:40-16:00    Heyd, Volker                         Size Doesn’t Matter: Selimpaşa, Çatalca, Kanlıgeçit, Mikhalich and the Sudden Lifting of Complexity in Early Bronze Age Southeast Europe

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Robert Hofmann

 

16:20-16:40    De Gui, Armando                  Size and Complexity in Terramare Polities in the Po Plain: An OBIA Object/ Pattern/ Scenery-Oriented Approach to Detecting the Rule-Sets of “Landscapes Of Power.”

16:40-17:00    Harding, Anthony                  Bronze Age Urbanism: The Status of the Corneşti Mega-Site

17:00-17:20    Taylor, Timothy                     The Iron Age 'Superoppidum' of Belsk, Ukraine

17:20-17:40    Moore, Tom                           Experiments in Urbanism? Reconsidering the Nature of Late Iron Age Oppida in Britain and France

17:40-18:00    Fernández-Götz, Manuel       Re-Assessing the Oppida: New Perspectives on Urbanisation Processes in the European Iron Age

18:00-18:20    Müller, Johannes                    From the Neolithic to the Iron Age – Demography and Social Agglomeration: The Development of Centralized Control?

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Burdo, N. & Videiko, M.                  The Temple on the Trypillia Mega-Site of Nebelivka

Vanzetti, Alessandro                         Apulian (SE Italy) Mega-Sites of the Early Iron Age (VIII-VI Cent. BCE)

Mallet, Sarah                          England on the Edge: The Stable Isotope Evidence

 

 

T05S002 Steady State, Florescence and Bust: An Alternative Insular Model from Malta

Session Organizers: Caroline Malone, Christopher Hunt, Anthony Pace, Simon Stoddart, Katya Stroud, Nicholas Vella

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3401

 

Chairs: Anthony Bonanno, Simon Stoddart 

 

14:00-14:20    Malone, Caroline                               Introduction

14:20-14:40    Hunt, C. O.                                        Fragility and Sustainability In Islands

14:40-15:00    Grima, Reuben                                   Fragile Margin or Island Arcadia? The Making of the Prehistoric Maltese Islandscape

15:00-15:20    Boyle, Sara                                        The Microlandscape of Prehistoric Malta

15:20-15:40    Darvill,Timothy                                 Maltese Temple Landscape Project

15:40-16:00    Recchia, Giulia                                  Lessons from the Stratigraphy of Tas-Silg

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Anthony Bonanno, Simon Stoddart 

 

16:20-16:40    Fiorentino, Girolamo              The Subsistence Basis for the Prehistoric Economy of Malta from Bioarchaeological Analyses at Tas Silg

16:40-17:00    Vella, Clive                            Maltese Prehistoric Stone Tool Technology and Procurement Strategies 

17:00-17:20    Pace, Anthony                       Junctures and Conjunctures: The Rise of Early Urban Settlements in Malta

17:20-17:40    Stroud, Katya                                    Prehistoric Tales for the General Public: Time for A Change

17:40-18:00    Cooney, Gabriel                     Discussion. Malta Seen in the Context of Island Societies in the European Neolithic

18:00-18:20    Discussion                              (Chaired by Anthony Bonanno and stimulated by Cyprian Broodbank in absentia)

 

 

 

T05S003 Comparative Perspectives on Early Urbanism in Europe and Beyond

Session Organizers: Nadia Khalaf, Kasper Hanus, Piotr Kalicki

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D318

 

Chair: Nadia Khalaf

 

09:00-09:20    Fernandez-Gotz, Manuel       First Cities, First States - Central Places and Social Complexity in Early Iron Age Europe

09:20-09:40    Kjellberg, Joakim                   Comparing the Emergence of Towns in Uppland, Sweden

09:40-10:00    Dahlström, Hanna                  Towards the Making of A City and Its Inhabitants – A Study of Urban Character and Urbanity as Life in Early Copenhagen

10:00-10:20    Larsson, Stefan                      The Quest for the Constitution of Urbanism in Medieval Scandinavia – The Case of Kalmar, Sweden

10:20-10:40    Kirk, Scott                             A Land Between –Sicily’s Place in Emergence of Medieval Hilltop Settlements

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Nadia Khalaf

 

11:00-11:20    Frederiksen, Rune                  Intercultural Trade and Urbanization in the Eia Mediterranean

11:20-11:40    Bajema, Marcus                     Methodological Issues for Interpreting and Comparing Mycenaean and Preclassic Maya Urbanism

11:40-12:00    Smagur, Emilia                       The Cities of the Kingdom of Shan-Shan

12:00-12:20    Hanus, Kasper Jan                 The Greater Angkor - Low Density Urban Complex of Nw Cambodia

12:20-12:40    Vis, Benjamin N.                   Boundary Line Type (Blt) Mapping: Comparing Inhabitatio of Urban Form

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Nadia Khalaf

 

14:40-15:00    White, Kirrily                                     Large, Dispersed, Agrarian Settlements in Prehistory: A New Settlement Category?

15:00-15:20    Kalicki, Piotr                          Low Density Urbanism and Pristine States: Comparative Perspectives on Early Urbanism

15:20-15:40    Sindbæk, Søren M.                Entrepology. Reconsidering Maritime Networks Cities

15:40-16:00    Lane, Rachael                                    Theories on the Urban Past and Their Relevance to the Present

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Röhl, Constanze & Schreg, Rainer                An Imperial Town in A Time of Transition – Life, Environment and Decline of Early Byzantine Caričin Grad

 

 

 

T05S004 Outlands and Outland Use - In the Past, the Present and the Future

 

Session Organizers: Eva Svensson, Rainer Schreg, Margarita Fernández Mier

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3505

 

Chair: Eva Svensson

 

14:00-14:20    Schreg, Rainer                                    Between Ideologies and Applied Archaeology – Archaeological Perspectives on Outland Regions

14:20-14:40    Lindholm, Karl- Johan                       The Archaeology of the Commons

14:40-15:00    Stagno, Anna Maria                           Archaeology of Common-Lands. Environmental Resources and Conflicts in Ligurian Apennines (XVIII-XX C.)

15:00-15:20    Fernández Mier, Margarita                An Applied Archaeology of the Commons in North-Western Spain: Creating Useful Knowledge for Social Processes?

15:20-15:40    Stene, Kathrine                                  Different Forms of Resource Exploitation and Settlement in Mountainous Areas in Southern Norway during the Iron Age

15:40-15:50    Hennius, Andreas                              Early Tar Production and the Discovery of Swedish Uplands

15:50-16:00    Svensson Hennius, Jonas                   Viking Wood Tar

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Rainer Schreg, Margarita Fernández Mier

 

16:20-16:40    Biwall, Anders & Björck, Niclas & Bondesson, Wivianne              Labour and Landscape

16:40-17:00    Klir, Tomas                                        The Transformation of Settlements in Uplands of Bohemia in Late Middle Ages

17:00-17:20    Svensson, Eva                                    With Something New from the Forest...

17:20-17:40    Macgregor, Gavin                              The Rise and Fall Scotland’s Uplands: Developing Sustainable Approaches from the Past.

17:40-18:00    Eiroa Rodríguez, Jorge A.                 The Exploitation of Outlands in the Southeast of the Iberian Peninsula during the Low Middle Ages: The Archaeological Traces of A Process of Change

18:00-18:20    Magnusson, Gert                               Medieval Life and Work as A Strategy for the Future

 

 

T05S005: Times of Collapses in Eastern and Central Europe Basing on Data of Archaeology and Anthropology

Session Organizers:  Alexandr N. Khokhlov, Maria B. Mednikova, Gintautas Zabiela

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3401

 

Chair: Maria Mednikova

 

09:00-09:20    Dwyer, Ruth                          Eclipses, Comets and Craters, Raining Fire, Justinian’s Plague, the Hagia Sophia and the Ravenna Mosaics. The Comet of 536

09:20-09:40    Engovatova, Asya                  The Death of a Mediaeval Russian City: C13th Yaroslavl Invaded by Steppe Conquerors

09:40-10:00    Reshetova, Irina                     Counting Lethal Traumas: Reconstructing the Ways of Murdering People from 13th Cent. City by the Study of Human Remains

10:00-10:20    Kaminska, Monika                 Historical Cities of Red Ruthenia in the Era of Mongol Invasions

10:20-10:40    Dvurechenskii, Oleg              Archaeological Researches of the Battle of Kulikovo

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Alexandr N. Khokhlov

                                                                                                                                                      

11:00-11:20    Mednikova, Maria                  Political and Climatic Collapses of 17th cent. Russia in Mirror of Bioarchaeology

11:20-11:40    Dosedla, Henry                      Ritual Use of Austrian Cave Sanctuaries throughout the Ages

11:40-12:00    Benes, Zdenek                       The Break of An Era: The Beginninga of Germanic Settlement in Bohemia and Celtic Heritage

12:00-12:20    Dvurechenskyi, Oleg             Reconstruction of the Borodino Battle Basing on the Archaeological Data

12:20-12:40    Shvedchikova, Tatyana          Bioarchaeological Evidence of Borodino Battle (1812)

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair : Gintautas Zabiela

 

14:40-15:00    Zabiela, Gintautas                  Archaeological Evidences of Napoleon Campaign in Lithuania

15:00-15:20    Khokhlov, Alexander                        Mass Graves in Konigsberg: The Period of the Napoleonic Wars

15:20-16:00    Discussion

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Soloviev, Dimitry                              Archaeological Investigation of Field Artillery Fortification “General’s Raevsky Redoubt”

Gonyany, Mikhail                              Battle Actions in Tarutino Campaign of 1812 According the Archaeological Data

 

 

T05S006 Dead Ends, Funerary Flops and Monumental Failures: Archaeologies of Mortuary Disasters

Session Organizers: Howard Williams, Ruth Nugent, and Estella Weiss-Krejci

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D368A

 

Chair : Ruth Nugent

 

09:00-09:20    Gibson, Catriona                    ‘Curst be He That Moves My Bones’. Rest in Peace or Rest in Pieces?

09:20-09:40    Johnson, James A.                  Recipes for Success or Failure? Considering Multiple Outcomes for Social Action in European Iron Age Mortuary Practices

09:40-10:00    Polanyi, Tamas                       ‘Indoxicating’ Death: Micro-Politics of Death at Bronze Age Cemetery of Kajászó, Hungary

10:00-10:20    Williams, Howard                  The Disruptive Early Medieval Dead

10:20-10:40    Goldstein, Lynne                   Mistakes and Adaptations on the Frontier: The Russians at Fort Ross, Northern California

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Howard Williams

 

11:00-11:20    Ljungkvist, John                                Building Big and Sometimes too Fast – Monuments in Gamla Uppsala

11:20-11:40    Weiss-Krejci, Estella                          Reading Intentions: The Fate of Inscriptions on Early Modern Church Epitaphs

11:40-12:00    Nugent, Ruth                                     Please Wait, Installing Upgrades: Responses to ‘Failed’ Memorials at Chester Cathedral, UK

12:00-12:20    Back-Danielsson, Ing-Marie              Among Ancestors, Fake Caves, and Professional Hermits in 19th century Landscape Parks

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Sjöling, Emma & Prata, Sofia & Hennius, Andreas                         Christian, Pagan or Both? A Poorly Executed Cremation at An Iron Age/Early Christian Cemetery at Gnista, Sweden

Kurila, Laurynas                                Puzzled Paleodemography, or the Influence of Cremation upon Demographic Estimates of Past Societies: An Eastern Lithuanian Sample

 

 

T05S007 Environmental Change: Data, Process, and Integrated Modeling

Session Organizers: Bülent Arıkan, Peter Biehl

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3402


Chair : Peter Biehl

 

09:00-09:20    Flohr, Pascal                           Impact of the 9.2 and 8.2 ka BP Events on Near Eastern Societies

09:20-09:40    Roberts, Neil                          The Climate of Neolithic Anatolia

09:40-10:00    Kuzucuoğlu, Catherine          Environmental Records of Climate Change and Relations to Human Occupation in Southern Cappadocia (Turkey): A Geoarchaeological Research in the Kınık Tepe Area (Altunhisar-Bor)

10:00-10:20    Üstünkaya, Meltem C.           Studying Local Climate Patterns through Stable Isotope Analysis

10:20-10:40    Schneider, Adam                   Evidence of Local Microclimatic Variation in the Ancient Northeastern Mediterranean and Its Implications for the Study of Climate Change as a Cause of Civilizational Collapse during the Late 3rd Millennium BCE

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Peter Biehl

 

11:00-11:20    Arıkan, Bülent                       The Application of Macrophysical Climate Model in the Malatya Plain (4000–1200 BC),

11:20-11:40    Ullah, Isaac                            Computer-Based Simulation of Surface-Processes, and Digital Reconstruction of Paleoenvironment during the Early Bronze Age-I at Arslantepe–Malatya, Eastern Turkey

11:40-12:00    Bergin, Sean               The Agent-Based Modeling of Agropastoral Land Use during the Early Bronze Age-I Arslantepe –Malatya, Eastern Turkey-

12:00-12:40    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Sümegi, Pál & Molnár, Dávid & Náfrádi, Katalin & Sávai, Szilvia & Sümegi, Balázs Pál            MIS 3 and MIS 2 Transition and Upper Palaeolithic Cultures in Hungary: A Case Study from A Loess Profile at Katymár

Molnár, Dávid & Sümegi, Pál & Gulyás, Sándor                 Long Term Environmental Changes and Palaeolithic Cultures from the Western Part of the Carpathian Basin: Relationship between Man and Nature

 

 

T05S008 Beyond burials: transforming the dead in European prehistory  

Session Organizers: John Robb, Christopher Knüsel                                           

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D378

 

Chairs: John Robb, Christopher Knüsel

 

09:00-09:20    Bocquentin, Fanny                 Beyond the Bones: Approaching the Diversity of Funerary Treatments of the First Settled Societies in the Levantine Natufian, (13000-9500 Cal BC)

09:20-09:40    Rottier, Stéphane                   The Seated Dead: Evidence of the Funerary Complexity from the Early Late Bronze Age in France

09:40-10:00    Knüsel, Christopher               Traumatized Bodies: Ritual or Violence?

10:00-10:20    Wallduck, Rosalind               Extending Death-Ways: Post-Mortem Body Manipulations in the Mesolithic-Neolithic Period of the Danube Gorges, Serbia

10:20-10:40    Robb, John                             Ritual Defleshing in the Italian Neoltihic: Taphonomic Analysis of Grotta Scaloria

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: John Robb, Christopher Knüsel

 

11:00-11:20    Smith, Martin J.                     Keeping the Family Together:  Curation, Imitation and Veneration of the Dead in A British Prehistoric Landscape

11:20-11:40    Crozier, Rebecca                    Fragments of Death: A Taphonomic Study of Human Remains from Neolithic Orkney  

11:40-12:00    Kozatsas, Yiannis                  A Single World for Life and Death. A Review of the Manipulation of the Dead in Neolithic Greek Macedonia

12:00-12:20    Lorentz, Kirsi O.                    Other Than Burials: Death, Bodies, and Transformation in Prehistoric Cyprus

12:20-12:40    Lillios, Katina                        Biographies, Practices, and Social Change: Multi-Scalar Research at the Late Neolithic-Early Bronze Age Collective Burial of Bolores, Portugal

 

12:40-14:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: John Robb, Christopher Knüsel

 

 

14:00-14:20    Triantaphyllou, Sevi               Death Performance in the Prehistoric Aegean: The Transformation of the Dead Body and the Revival of New Experiences for the Living

14:20-14:40    Moutafi, Ioanna                     Commingled Burials and Shifting Notions of the Self at the onset of the Mycenaean Era (1700-1600 Bc): The Case of the Ayios Vasilios Northern Cemetery, Laconia

14:40-15:00    Jones, Olivia A.                      Bone Piles: Taphonomy and Zonation as Aids to Assess Meaning from Commingled Mycenaean Burials

15:00-15:20    Gligor, Mihai                          Collective Burial or Ossuary? Human Remains from Alba Iulia -Lumea Noua Neolithic Site (Transylvania, Romania)

15:20-15:40    Egri, Mariana                         Absent Body – Visible Personhood. Power, Social Competition and Death in Late Iron Age Dacia

15:40-16:00    Zeeb-Lanz, Andrea                Ritual Butchering of the Dead – The Strange Archaeological Record of the Bandkeramik Site of Herxheim (Palatinate, Germany)

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: John Robb, Christopher Knüsel

 

16:20-16:40    Bodi, George                         They Die, and Leave No Sign. On the Problem of Death Associated Rituals in the Chalcolithic of Ne Romania

16:40-17:00    Rannamäe, Eve                      Old Material – New Perspective: Gathering Information from Fragmented Osteological Material from Bronze Age Stone-Cist Graves in Jõelähtme, Estonia

17:00-17:20    Hertz, Ejvind                         The Warriors from the Lake

17:20-18:00    Discussion

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Aspöck, Edeltraud                                        (Micro) Taphonomy of A Reopened Early Bronze Age Inhumation Grave

Sanda Băcueţ Crişan, Sanda & Gligor, Mihai & Roşu, Mariana                       Variability of Death: Cremation, Inhumation and Cenotaph in Neolithic North-West Romania

Bakarjiev, Stefan                                           Unequally Early Bronze Age Family Tomb from Drazhevo Village, Bulgaria

Higginbottom, Gail & Clay, Roger               Doing Things with Dead and Standing Stones

Kleshchenko, Ekaterina & Syrovatko, Alexander                     Cremation Ceremony Features of the Middle Oka-River Population in the Second Half of the First Millennium A.D. Considering Shurovo Burial as An Example (Materials and Interpretation)

Nilsson Stutz, Liv                              The Dead Transformed. An Archaeothanatological Analysis of Stone Age Burials at Zvejeniki, Latvia

 

 

T05S009 Connectivity in the Ancient Black Sea

Session Organizer: Mariya Ivanova, Alexander A. Bauer, Owen Doonan

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 231

 

Chair: Owen Doonan

 

09:00-09:20    Özveren, Eyüp                       The Black Sea: An Overview 

09:20-09:40    Bikoulis, Peter                        Plumbing the Inhospitable Depths: A Critical Perspective on the Archaeological Impact of the Black Sea Flood Hypothesis

09:40-10:00    Ivanova, Mariya                     An Elusive Transition: The Spread of Farming in the Black Sea Littoral

10:00-10:20    Leshtakov, Krassimir                         “They Came from Thrace”: Reconsideration of the Ideas about the Origin of the Chalcolithic Culture along the Bulgarian Black Sea Coast

10:20-10:40    Discussion

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Mariya Ivanova

 

11:00-11:20    Trifonov, Viktor                     The North-Eastern Black Sea Cultural Province in the VI-II Millennium BC

11:20-11:40    Rassamakin, Yuri                   What is the Kemi-Oba Culture in the Black Sea Steppe: The Phenomenon of Burials in Stone Cists with Painted Walls

11:40-12:00    Bauer, Alexander A.              The Black Sea and the Black Sea World in the Age of Handmade Pottery

12:00-12:20    Sherratt, Susan                       The Black Sea and the Aegean in the Late Bronze Age

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Alexander Bauer

 

14:40-15:00    Doonan, Owen                       Rural Hinterlands in the Black Sea during the Fourth Century BC: A Comparative Perspective

15:00-15:20    Blakely, Sandra                      Samothracian Networks: GIS, Epigraphy, and Connectivity at the Greek Gateway to the Black Sea

15:20-15:40    Şahin, Reyhan                        Some Observations on Battle Scenes on the Attic Figured Pottery: Impulses by the Trade Relations with Black Sea in the 4th Century B.C.

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Stanc, Margareta Simina                               Orgame-Argamum – A Graeco-Roman Harbour on the Western Black Sea Coast: Archaeological and Archaeozoological Researches in the North-Western Area

 

 

T05S010 A Matter of Time & Space: Addressing the Temporospatial Variability of Collapse

Session Organizers: Elise Luneau, Keir Strickland

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3407

 

Chairs: Elise Luneau, Keir Strickland

 

14:00-14:20    Luneau, Elise & Strickland, Keir                  Questions of Time and Space in the Study of “Collapse”

14:20-14:40    Vésteinsson, Orri                                           The Semiotics of Collapse

14:40-15:00    Hartman, Shelley                               Entropy, Individualism and Collapse

15:00-15:20    Hansen, Jesper                                   Tragedy of Collapse or Triumph of Transformation? – Thoughts Regarding the Theoretical Approach to the Empirical Lack of the 7.th-9.th Century Settlements in Southern Scandinavia

15:20-15:40    Schneider, Adam                               United We Fall? :  Socioeconomic Interconnectivity and Its Consequences in the Early Bronze Age

15:40-16:00    Robbins Schug, Gwen                       Contingencies of Climate Change : Environmental Migration in Late Holocene South Asia and the Biocultural Impacts of Staying Behind

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Elise Luneau, Keir Strickland

 

16:20-16:40    Luneau, Elise                                     The Fall of the Oxus Civilization (Final Bronze Age, Central Asia) : Review of the Relationship between Time and Space in the Evolution Processes

16:40-17:00    Desset, François                                 The State of the Collapse Question in Proto-Historic Iran and the 2nd Millennium BC Dark Age

17:00-17:20    Kovarikova, Martina                          Transformation of Crete at the End of Bronze Age and Beginning of Iron Age

17:20-17:40    Giuseppina Gradoli, Maria                Social Transformations and Their Temporospatial Variability in the Bronze Age ‘Nuragic Society’ of Sardinia (Italy).  An Interdisciplinary Approach in the Marmilla Region

17:40-18:00    Szilágyi, Magdolna                            Roman Roads in Medieval Landscape: Questions of Continuity and Change in Western Hungary

18:00-18:20    Strickland, Keir                                 ‘Should I Stay or Should I Go? Urban Mobility as An Adaptive Strategy in Early Mediaeval Sri Lanka’

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

Curtis, Daniel R.                                  Historicising Resilience and Vulnerability: Historical Disasters and the Absence of Systematic Comparisons

Middleton, Guy D.                            Collapse in Late Bronze Age Greece and After

 

 

T05S011 A Crystal Formed of Necessity – Gifts, Goods and Money: The Role of Exchange in Processes of Social Transformation

Session Organizers: Daniela Hofmann, Nicholas Wells

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3402

 

Chair: Daniela Hofmann

 

09:00-09:20    Windler, Arne                        From the Aegean Sea to the Paris Basin. Spondylus during the Process of Neolithisation

09:20-09:40    Ramstad, Morten                   Amber, Networks and Exchange: Material and Social Transformations in Northernmost Europe 4000 BC

09:40-10:00    Paunov, Evgeni                      The Introduction of Coinage in Ancient Thrace: A Coincidence or A Logical Consequence?

10:00-10:20    Wigg-Wolf, David                 Of Warriors, Chiefs and Gold. Coinage and Exchange in Celtic Society

10:20-10:40    Ostapkowicz, Joanna                         New Wealth from An Old World: Glass, Jet and Mirrors in the 16th Century Indigenous Caribbean

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Daniela Hofmann

 

11:00-11:20    Tykot, Robert H.                    50 Years of Obsidian Characterization Studies in the Mediterranean and Near East

11:20-11:40    Strinnholm, Anders                From Inalienable Object to A Commodity. Exchange of Amber in the Scandinavian Neolithic and Early Bronze Age

11:40-12:00    Jimenez, Raevin                     Like Cattle for Copper, Girls for Glass Beads: Reconsidering the Trade Revolution in Southern Africa, 9th-17th Century

12:00-12:20    Yağız, Oya                             The Coin Circulation in Thrace during the Early Hellenistic Period

12:20-12:40    Wells, Nicholas                      When Is Absence of Evidence Evidence of Absence? - The Abandonment of Coin Use in the North-Western Provinces of the Roman Empire

 

 

T05S013 Archaeologies of War(s) (1914-2014) as the field of the entanglement of landscape archaeology, conflict archaeology, memory studies and…

Session Organizers: Anna Zalewska, Armando De Guio

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB First Floor, Room 229

 

Chair: Anna Zalewska

 

09:00-09:20    Nicolis, Franco                       Digging Memories 

09:20-09:40    Saunders, Nicholas                Palimpsest Landscapes: Conflict And Memory In The Soča/Isonzo Valley, 1915-2014

09:40-10:00    Van Hollebeeke, Yannik                   The Rediscovery Of A Forgotten Landscape Of War: World War One Aerial Photography And Archaeological Prospection In The Region Of ‘Plugstreet Wood’

10:00-10:20     Nicolis, Franco                                   From A “Grandfather’s Archaeology” To An “Archaeology For Us”: Forensic Archaeology In The Wwi Italian Front

10:20-10:40    De Guio, Armando                            Warscape  Recognition: An “Intelligence” Path From Rethoric To Enhanced Realities And Eco-Cultural Resource Management

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Anna Zalewska

 

11:00-11:15    Mandzy, Adrian                     A Hundred Years of Memory of the Great War in Western Ukraine: Case Studies of the Battlefields at Makivka and Lysonia

11:15-11:30     Birkett- Rees, Jessie               Landscapes of Conflict and Commemoration: Non-Invasive Survey of the Gallipoli Battlefields

11:30-11:45    Czarnowicz, Marcin               In Search for the Falllen Solidiers of Ir59

11:45-12:00    Sne, Andris                            Archaeological Heritage of the World War I In Latvia: Issues of Research and Preservation

12:00-12:15    Bureš, Michal                                     The Chapel of St. Vitus - Mute Reminder of Memories

12:15-12:30    Zalewska, Anna                     (N)Ever Too Much Material Remains of the ‘Century of Annihilation’. Human and Non-Human Agency in Gaining the ‘Appeased Memory’

12:30-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Nicholas Saunders

 

14:00-14:20    Xurxo, Ayan                          Devastating the Country: Landscapes of Violence in Ethiopia (1850-1977)

14:20-14:40    Scott, John M.                                   Wadi Yutm, Southern Jordan: Modern Conflict Archaeology Illuminates the Great Arab Revolt 

14:40-15:00    Knecht, Rick                          War of the Worlds: The Present Past on the Island Battlefields of the Pacific, 1941-45

15:00-15:20    Early, Robert                          The Process of Excavation and Research at the Pow Camp at La Glacerie, Normandy: Reviving and Redefining Local, National and International Memories

15:20-15:40    Siemińska, Dominika                         Archaeological Studies and Exhumation Works of the Victims of World War II Carried Out by Council for the Protection of Memory of Combat and Martyrdom        

15:40-16:00    Jasinski, Marek E.                  Hegemonic Narratives, Politics of Memory and Healing Old Wounds: Archaeology as Therapy?  

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Nicholas Saunders

 

16:20-16:40    Stavridopoulos, Yannis                     Black-Topped Shreds and Lee-Enfield Bullets. Fragments of an Abstract Memory from Dispilio

16:40-17:00    Belogi, Marco                                    The Bombing of Pantelleria Island (Sicily) May-June 1943

17:00-17:20    Kiarszys, Grzegorz                             Landscapes of Oblivion. Politics, Ideology and Perception of the Cultural Heritage in Western Poland

17:20-17:40    Zukowski, Robert                              Warsaw Bridges as a Signum Temporis. The Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century History of the Permanent Cross-River Passages in the Capital City of Poland

17:40-18:00    Naeimi, Maryam                                Who Is Afraid of the Enemy’s Body? The Archaeological Interpretation of the Significant Bodies in Iran

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Ochał- Czarnowicz, Agnieszka & Czarnowicz, Marcin & Kozłowska, Anna & Kalicki, Szymon                                    Goszcza, the Place Where Russian Steam Roller Was Stopped

 

 

 

T05S014 Times of Changes at Kültepe/Kanes and in Central Anatolia in the Light of Current Researches

Session Organizers: Fikri Kulakoğlu, Guido Kryszat, Ryoichi Kontani             

 

11 September 2014 Thursday,  TKB Second Floor, Room 317

 

Chair: Guido Kryszat 

 

14:40-15:00    Kulakoğlu, Fikri                     Introduction 

15:00-15:20    Kashima, Kaoru                     The Environmental History at Kültepe for These 6,000 Years

15:20-15:40    Kulakoğlu, Fikri                     Evidences for the Development of Early Urbanisation in Central Anatolia: Recent Research at Kültepe/Kanesh

15:40-16:00    Kontani, Ryoichi                    Settlement Pattern Change of Early Bronze Age to Assyrian Colony Period in Kayseri Province

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ryoichi Kontani

 

16:20-16:40    Kryszat, Guido                      Social, Economic and Religious Changes during the Karum-Period at Kültepe/Kanesh

16:40-17:00    Stratford, Edward                 "He Must Not Destroy Our Father’s House!”: Changes in Households during the Old Assyrian Period

17:00-17:20    Öztürk, Güzel                                    Transition from Assyrian Trading Colony Period to the Old Hittite Kingdom and Origin of Hittite Art

17:20-17:40    Néhémie, Strupler                  From City-State to Capital. New Lights from the "Lower City" of Boğazköy

17:40-18:00    Andersson Strand, Eva          Investigating Textiles at Kültepe in the Light of Current Researches

18:00-18:20    Miyake, Chikashi                   Social Change in the Kayseri Region during the Iron Age New Perspectives from Kültepe and Its Vicinity

 

 

 

T05S015 So Many Countries, so Many Customs: The Everyday Experience of Religious Conversion

Session Organizers: Steinunn Kristjánsdóttir, Marianne Hem Eriksen, Janis Mitchell

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D381B

 

Chair: Marianne Hem Eriksen

 

14:00-14:20    Nordeide, Sæbjørg Walaker              The Christianisation Process in Scandinavia: A Game of Thrones?

14:20-14:40    Pluskowski, Aleks                             Christian Castles, Pagan Forests? Environmental and Religious Dynamics Following the Crusades in the Eastern Baltic

14:40-15:00    Eriksen, Marianne Hem                     Transformation of Everyday Life: Architectural Alterations and the Religious Conversion on Early Medieval Norway

15:00-15:20    Kristjánsdóttir, Steinunn                   Sign of the Time – The Relationship between Family Structure and Dwelling Houses

15:20-15:40    Mitchell, Janis                                    Objects in Viking Age Burial: Indicators of Changing Belief or Variations in Established Customs?

15:40-16:00    Dimitri, Tarat                                     Do We Really Need Their Approval? The Impact of Syncretism and Christianization on Everyday Life and Material Culture in Medieval Scandinavia, 9th – 11th Centuries

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Steinunn Kristjánsdóttir

 

16:20-16:40    Bereznyak, Asya                                Vampires Be Damned: Misdirections and Preconceptions in the Study of Mass Conversions

16:40-17:00    Carvajal, Jose C.                                Ku Është Spathë Është Fijë. Gaps in the Religious Blocks from the Experience of Encounters between Muslims and Christians

17:00-17:20    Lund, Julie                                         Converting Ideas of the Body

17:20-17:40    Gonzalez, Joseph M.                          Sleeping Bodies and Jubilant Souls: The Body in the Period of the Swedish Reformation

17:40-18:00    Čaval, Saša                                        House-Related Practices as Markers of the Neolithic in Anatolia and the Balkans

18:00-18:20    Beliaev, Leonid A.                             The New Jerusalem of the 17th C. at the Istra River In The Moscow Region.

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Blažková, Gabriela & Omelka, Martin & Řebounová, Otakara                   Bohemia – One Country, Two Religions

Blažková, Gabriela & Omelka, Martin & Řebounová, Otakara                   Popular Beliefs and Superstitions in 17th – and 18th Century Bohemia: Common Religious Practise as Reflected in Material Culture

Glazunova, Olga N.                           Ceramic Decoration of the New Jerusalem Monastery at the Istra River According to the Recent Excavations (2009-2013)

Capitonova, Maria A. & Grigorian, Svetlana B.                   Archaeological Excavations in the Resurrection of ‘New Jerusalem’ Monastery at the Istra River: New Experience in the Field Investigation

 

 

 

T05S016 The Impact of Empire: Memory and Interaction in Hellenistic and Roman Pisidia

Session Organizers: Bilge Hürmüzlü, Lidewijde De Jong

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 106

           

 Chair: Marc Waelkens

 

09:00-09:20    Vandeput, Lutgarde              Cities and Emperors

09:20-09:40    Poblome, Jeroen                     Empire Meets Pisidia. A Footnote in Whose History?

09:40-10:00    Hülden, Oliver                       The Chora of Kibyra during the Hellenistic and Roman Periods

10:00-10:20    Gerçek, Ayça                         What’s New: Architecture and Social Changes in Pisidia

10:20-10:40    Özcan, Fikret                         Pisidian Antioch: The transformation of an Imperial Roman Colony

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

Chair: Lutgarde Vandeput

 

11:00-11:20    Waelkens, Marc                     Memory and Remembrance, Real and Mythical in Roman Imperial Sagalassos

11:20-11:40    de Jong, Lidewijde & van der Linde, Dies   Global/Local Identities: Funerary Practices and Commemoration in Roman Pisidia

11:40-12:00    Alajmo, Gina                          The Development of Local Sanctuaries in Pisidia in Roman Times

12:00-12:20    Smith, Tyler Jo                       Roman Religion, Pisidian Practice: Rock-cut Votive reliefs from Southwest Anatolia

12:20-12:40    Iversen, Paul                          What’s in a Name? The Embrace of Phrygian and Pisidian Culture in Phrygian Pisidia, II-V CE

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Lidewijde de Jong

 

14:40-15:00    Uytterhoeven, Inge                The ‘Warlike Pisidians’ at Home: Urban Housing in Hellenistic, Roman and Late Antique Pisidia

15:00-15:20    Talloen, Peter                         Pisidian-Greek-Roman. Acting out Communal Identity on the upper Agora of Sagalassos

15:20-15:40    Stroobants, Fran                     Civic Coinage in Pisidia. Seeking a Balance between Local and Imperial Identity

15:40-16:00    Hürmüzlü, Bilge                     Times of Change: Urbanization Models in Northwest Pisidia from Hellenistic to Roman Period

 

 

T06S001 Globalization Theories in Archaeological Interpretations

Session Organizers: Tamar Hodos, Alexander Geurds

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D381B

 

Chair: Tamar Hodos

 

09:00-09:20    Robertson, Robbie                 Globalization Thinking and the Past 

09:20-09:40    Díaz-Andreu, Margarita         Globalization in the Past and the Present – Archaeologists and Glocalization

09:40-10:00    Hodos, Tamar                                    Globalization Ideas in West Asian Material History

10:00-10:20    Shelach, Gideon                     The Archaeology of Globalization in East Asia

10:20-10:40    Miller, Alicia Ventresca         Prehistoric Globalization in Central Asia: Reconsidering the Andronovo Development


10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Alexander Geurds

 

11:00-11:20    Miller, Bryan K.                     Negotiations of Global Dynamics in the Xiongnu Empire of Iron Age Inner Asia

11:20-11:40    Garcia-Rovira, Irene              Towards An Understanding of the Neolithic Transition as a Mulitdimensional Process

11:40-12:00    Versluys, Miguel- John          On Mediterranean Materialities

12:00-12:20    Pitts, Martin                           Globalizations, Things, and Europe Before and After 1500 CE

12:20-12:40    Lane, Paul                              Proto-Globalization or Simply Long-Distance Connections? An Africanist Perspective

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

Chair: Alexander Geurds

14:40-15:00    Geurds, Alexander                 Friction and Flexibility along the Mesoamerica and Central America Divide: Globalization in Pre-Modern Middle America

15.00-15:20    Jennings, Justin                      Distinguishing Past Globalizations

15:20-15:40    Lilley, Ian                               Subsistence Middlemen Traders and Precolonial Globalization in Melanesia

 

Chair: Tamar Hodos

 

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

T06S002 Archaeology: The Limits of Interpretation (ROUND TABLE SESSION)

Session Organizer: John Barrett, Ben Edwards, Alexandra Ion

 

11-12 September 2014 Thursday and Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 213

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 213

Chair: Alexandra Ion

 

16:20-16:30    Introduction

16:30-16:40    Barrett, John                          Why Evidence Gathered as if It Recorded the Past Cannot Validate Models of Past Process

16:40-16:50    Edwards, Ben                                    Significant Interpretation: Understanding Social Change without A Recourse to ‘Why’

16:50-17:00    Criado-Boado, Felipe                        Interpretation in the Neo-Baroque Era

17:00-17:10    Pascual, Rafael Millan           Negative Archaeology. Critical Approaches to Material Culture

17:10-18:20    Discussion

 

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 213

 

Chair: John Barrett

 

09:00-09:10    Hamilakis, Yannis                  Experience, Multi-Temporality, and the Senses: Towards A Philosophical Archaeology

09:10-09:20    Alberti, Benjamin                   Desiring Interpretation Beyond Representation

09:20-09:30    Robb, John                             Epistemology, Academic Disciplines and the Limit of Archaeological Knowledge: Practical Ways Forward

09:30-09:40    Marila, Marko                        Archaeology: The Limits of Inference

09:40-09:50    Ribeiro, Artur                                    The Limitations of Cognitivism in Archaeological Interpretations

09:50-10:40    Discussion

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break


Chair: John Barrett

 

11:00-11:10    Ion, Alexandra                                   What Type of Knowledge Is Archaeology Striving for?

11:10-11:20    Dezhamkhooy, Maryam & Yazdi, Leila Papoli        Archaeology, Subjectivity and Negative Agency: Its Implications and Corporeality

11:20-11:30    Salazar, Diego                                    Exploring Interpretation in A Post Post Modern Perspective

11:30-11:40    Papadopoulos, Constantinos             The Paradox of Three-Dimensionality in the Process of Archaeological Interpretation

11:40-11:50    Webster, David S.                             Towards A Generative Anthropology of Disciplinary Thought and Language: The Case of Archaeology

11:50-12:00    Niculescu, Gheorghe-Alexandru                               Local Limits

12:00-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair : Alexandra Ion

 

14:00-14:20    Polczynski, Michael                           Applying Data Mining and Machine Learning Tools Archaeological “Big Data”

14:20-14:40    Giannopoulos, Theodoros G.                        Pushing Beyond the Limits? Tracing the “Archaic” Period Recalled by the Archaisms of Mycenaean Greek

14:40-15:00    Çetinkaya, Haluk                               Early Christian Period Discoveries at Ulpiana / Kosovo

15:00-15:20    Niskanen, Karen                                Visual and GIS Analysis of Neolithic Cliff Paintings in Finland

15:20-15:40    Pavlovič, Dasa                                   Does Absence Means Presence? Interpreting Early Medieval “Slavic” Settlement in the Light of Absence of Langobard Settlement in Western Pannonia

15:40-16:00    Discussion     

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Krajcarz, Maciej T. & Krajcarz, Magdalena & Wojtal, Piotr                       Geochemical Method For Testing Homogeneity of Bone Assemblages at Multi-Layered Sites: Insight from Bone-Bearing Caves in Poland

Shmuratko, D. & Sarapulov, A.                    Statistical Methods in Archaeology: Аn Interpretation of Results

Türkoğlu, İlknur & Eres, Zeynep                              Understanding the Structural Systems of Prehistoric Wooden Post Buildings: Aşağı Pınar

 

 

T06S003 Assembling Çatalhöyük

Session Organizers: Ian Hodder, Arkadiusz Marciniak

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 127

 

Chairs: Ian Hodder, Arkadiusz Marciniak

 

09:00-09:20    Hodder, Ian                Assembling Theory: Theory and Practice

09:20-09:40    Forte, Maurizio           The Metaexcavation: A 3D Mode of Inference at Çatalhöyük and Beyond

09:40-10:00    Engel, Claudia            The Archaeological Process at Çatalhöyük. Creating Living Archive

10:00-10:20    Forte, Maurizio           Interpretation Process at Çatalhöyük using 3D

10:20-10:40    Sadvari, Joshua W.     The People and Their Landscape. Changing Mobility Patterns at Neolithic Çatalhöyük

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Arkadiusz Marciniak

 

11:00-11:20    Carter, Tristan                        Laying the Foundations. Creating Households at Neolithic Çatalhöyük

11:20-11:40    Govier, Eloise                        Creative Practice and Endorsement. How Community was Built at Çatalhöyük

11:40-12:00    Barański, Marek Z.                Complexity in Simplicity. Reflections on Çatalhöyük Architecture as Process

12:00-12:20    Taylor, James                         Up in Flames’. A Visual Exploration of a Burnt Building at Çatalhöyük

12:20-12:40    Marciniak, Arkadiusz                        The Late Neolithic Household at Çatalhöyük. Smaller, More Dispersed and More Independent Acquisition, Production and Consumption Unit 

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Ian Hodder

 

14:00-14:20    Tsoraki, Christina                   Reading the Stones, Reading the Bones. An Integrated Approach to Reconstructing Activity Patterns at Neolithic Çatalhöyük 

14:20-14:40    Evershed, Richard P.                         Lipids in Archaeological Pottery as Multi-Proxy Recorders of Subsistence and Environmental Change at Çatalhöyük 

14:40-15:00    Özdöl Kutlu, Serap                The End of the Neolithic Settlement. Çatalhöyük and Its Neighbors

15:00-15:20    Biehl, Peter F.                        Re-Assembling the Çatalhöyük East and West Mound Material Culture. How the People from the West Interacted with the Already Ancient East Mound

15:20-15:40    Moore, Sophie                        Burials, Settlement and Communities at 1st and 2nd Millennium AD at Çatalhöyük

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Quinlan, Jason & Morgan, Colleen               Fifty Years of Visualization at Çatalhöyük

 

 

 

T06S004 Landscape and History at the Lycos Valley: Laodikeia and Hierapolis in Phrygia

Session Organizers: Celal Şimsek, Francesco D'andria

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3406

 

Chair: Francesco D’andria

 

09:00-09:20    Konakçı, Erim                        Lykos Valley in the Second Millennium BC

09:20-09:40    Şimşek, Celal              History and City Planning System of Laodikeia in the Light of the New Evidence

09:40-10:00    Koralay, Tamer           Provenance of Banded Travertine from Tripolis Antique City (Yenice/Buldan - Denizli) Based on the Minero-Petrographic and Geochemical Charcterization

10:00-10:20    Duman, Bahadır         Tabernae in Roman Tripolis ad Maeandrum

10:20-10:40    Koralay, Tamer           Minero-Petrographic and C-O Stable Isotopic Characterization of Antique Marble Quarries in the Denizli Region (Western Anatolia-Turkey)

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Celal Şimşek

 

11:00-11:20    D’Andria, Francesco              Nature and Cult in the Plutonion of Hierapolis. Before and After the Colony

11:20-11:40    Fiorentino, Girolamo              Palaeo-Vegetational Reconstructions in the Lycos Valley by Archaeobotanical Analyses at Hierapolis

11:40-12:00    Scardozzi, Giuseppe              Marmora Phrygiae Project: The Contribution of Landscape Archaeology in the Territory of Hierapolis in Phrygia to the Reconstruction

of Building Sites in the City and Their Strategies of Supplying Stone Materials

 

Chair: Francesco D’andria

 

12:00-12:40    Discussion

 

 

 

T06S005 Impact of the Fall of Communism on European Heritage

Session Organizers: Valerie Higgins, Maja Gori

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3402

 

Chair: Valerie Higgins

 

14:00-14:20    Cella, Elisa                             Archaeology in the Adriatic: From the Dawn to the Sunset of Communist Ideologies                     

14:20-14:40    Vollono, Giulia                      Exploring Approaches to Italian Early Medieval Archaeology in Post Communist Europe

14:40-15:00    Shamanaev, Andrey               History of Archeology in the Post-Soviet Russia: Reopening of the Past

15:00-15:20    Phelps, Dana                          Heritage Rights and Communities in Post-Communist Albania

15:20-15:40    Janik, Liliana                          Heritage as Tangible Acts of Change

15:40-16:00    Pintucci, Alessandro              The Trowel and the Sickle. Italian Archaeology and Its Marxist Legacy

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Maja Gori

 

16:20-16:40    Kuzmanovic, Zorica               Roman Emperors and Identity Constructions in Modern Serbia

16:40-17:00    De Sena, Eric D.                    Archaeological Patrimony as Nation-Building: Case Studies in Bulgaria and Romania

17:00-17:20    Demeter, Laura                      Picking Up the Pieces, Traces of the Communist Past in Bucharest and Berlin

17:20-17:40    Iacono, Francesco                  Communist Heritage in Post-Communist Countries: A Case Study from Albania

17:40-18:00    Higgins, Valerie                     Are We Still Illyrians? Changing Perception of the Past in Albania

18:00-18:20    Webber, Matthew                  Art of the Epoch: Contemporary Art Museums in the Former Yugoslavia

 

T06S006 Round table of the Committee for Teaching and Training of Archaeologists (ROUND TABLE SESSION)

 Session Organizers: Marc Lodewijckx , Ian Ralston

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 315

 

Chairs: Marc Lodewijckx , Ian Ralston

 

09:00-09:20    Ruiz Zapatero, Gonzalo         Advicing PhDs: Between Wild West and Shared Responsibility

09:20-09:40    Pearce, Mark                          An Unequal Relationship: The PhD Student and Their Supervisor

09:40-10:00    Smyntyna, Olena                   Joint Supervision of a PhD Student in Frames of European Academic Mobility Programs: Pre-Conditions, Mechanisms and Outcomes

10:00-10:20    Öztür, Hüseyin Çınar & Bruseker, George Theodore           Round Table Discussion

10:20-10:40    Round Table Discussion

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Marc Lodewijckx , Ian Ralston

 

11:00-12:40    Round Table Discussion

 

                                               

                                              

                       

                       

 

 

T06S007 Central Asia: Contextualizing Local Datasets within Broader Social Processes

Session Organizers: Giedrė Motuzaitė Matuzevičiūtė , Steven Markofsky

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3504

 

Chairs: Giedrė Motuzaitė Matuzevičiūtė , Steven Markofsky

 

14:00-14:20    Baghizadeh, Saeed                Revisiting Prehistoric Sites in the Darreh-Gaz (Dargaz) Valley: A Gis and Social Network Approach

14:20-14:40    Wilkinson, Toby C.                The Dynamics of ‘Metallification’: Exploring the Effects of Metal Flows in Bronze Age Central Asia and Western Anatolia

14:40-15:00    Motuzaitė Matuzevičiūtė, Giedrė      Human and Plant Interaction Among the Bronze Age Pastoralists of the Tian Shan Mountain Region

15:00-15:20    Beardmore, Rebecca              Exploring Micro-Environments in Late 2nd/ Early 1st Millennium BC Kazakhstan through Micro-Analysis

15:20-15:40    Haruda, Ashleigh                   Localised Variation in Caprine Bone Morphology in Late Bronze Age Kazakhstan

15:40-16:00    Hanus, Kasper                        Reviewing the Urban Pattern of the Oasis-Cities of Southern Tarim Basin

 

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Giedrė Motuzaitė Matuzevičiūtė , Steven Markofsky

 

16:20-16:40    Kume, Shogo                         Prehistory and Protohistory of the Tien-Shan Mountains: Excavations at Aigyrzhal 2 in the Naryn Valley, Kyrgyzstan

16:40-17:00    Motuzaite Matuzeviciute, Giedrė                  Steppe Geoglyphs Mark the Ancient Routes of Human Migration Across Central Asia: Introduction to the Research

17:00-17:20    Markofsky, Steven                 At the Edge of the Black Sands: Rethinking Convention in the Bronze Age 'Oases' of Central Asia

17:20-17:40    Voyakin, Dmitriy                   A Glimpse into the Silk Road: The Newest Archaeological Research and Cultural Heritage Policy Management at the City of Taraz

17:40-18:00    Luchtanas , Aleksiejus                       Filling A Gap in the Prehistory of Central Afghanistan

18:00-18:20    Miller, Alicia Ventresca                     Archaeological Research in Post-Soviet Central Asia: Adjusting Our Focus from Global to Local Datasets

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Liu, Xinyi                                           The Structures of Everyday Life: Trans-Eurasian Exchange of Starchy Crops in Prehistory 

Luchtaniene, Daiva                            Lithuanian Archaeological-Heritage Mission in Ghor Province, Central Afghanistan

Kukushkin, Igor A.                            Pre-Andronovo Burial Mounds of Central Kazakhstan

Ryabogina, Natalia & Zimina, Oksana                                 Sudden Changes in Economy on the Northern Periphery of the Arid Zone of Central Asia: Interaction of Natural and Social Factors        

Ivanov, Sergey                                   Warfare of Ancient Nomads of Tien Shan Region in the Early Iron Age (Saka Period)

Movchan, Irina                                   Semantics of the Oghuz Jewelry and Pottery of Aral Region (Report Based on Materials of the Ancient Settlement Kesken-Kuyuk-Kala)

Kalyanaraman, Srinivasan                  Antelope – Hieroglyphs of Near East and Indus Writing I  in Private and State Contexts

 

 

T06S008 Bayesian Chronologies for the European Neolithic

Session Organizers: Alasdair Whittle, Eszter Bánffy

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 307

 

Chair: Eszter Bánffy

 

14:00-14:20    Bayliss, Alex                          Introduction: Best Value Sampling Strategies for Archaeological Chronologies

14:20-14:40    Marić, Miroslav                      Dating the Vinča-Belo Brdo Tell in the Light of Bayesian Modelling of Radiocarbon Dates

14:40-15:00    Gaydarska, Bisserka              New Models for the Chronology of the Uivar Tell, Western Romania

15:00-15:20    Oross, Krisztián                     Neolithic Settlement at Alsónyék-Bátaszék Before the Lengyel Complex

15:20-15:40    Osztás, Anett                         The Neolithic Site of Alsónyék, S-W Hungary

15:40-16:00    Denaire, Anthony                  Absolute Chronology for the Early to Middle Neolithic Sequence in the Southern Part of the Upper Rhine Valley

 

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Eszter Bánffy

 

16:20-16:40    Healy, Frances                       Dating Enclosures of the Late Fifth and the Fourth Millennia Cal BC and Their Associated Features

16:40-17:00    Salanova, Laure                     Times of the Dead, Times of the Grave: Individual and Collective Stories during the Late Neolithic in the Paris Basin

17:00-17:20    Hinz, Martin                           Estimating the Speed of Change

17:20-17:40    Díaz-Guardamino Uribe, Marta                    The Contribution of Bayesian Modelling To The Understanding Of The Temporality Of Southern Iberian Copper Age Societies: The Settlement Of Valencina De La Concepción (Sevilla, Spain)

17:40-18:00    Marshall, Peter                       Finding the Woods in Neolithic Britain?

18:00-18:20    Whittle, Alasdair                    Narratives for the European Neolithic

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Nyerges, Eva                                                 Animal Husbandry in the Late Neolithic (Lengyel Culture) and the Bayesian Chronology

Jakucs, Janos & Marshall, Peter                    Absolute Chronology for the Northernmost Settlement of the Vinča Culture. Case Study from Szederkény-Kukorica-dűlő (SE Transdanubia, Hungary)

Sraka, Marko                                                 Deconstructing Archaeological Cultures, Reconstructing Settlement Dynamics: Boom and Bust at the Turn of the 4th and 3rd Millennia cal. BC

Sévin-Allouet, Christophe                             New Results, Interpretations and Perspectives on Collective Graves in France and Great-Britain within a Bayesian Framework (4500–2500 BC)

 

 

 

T06S009 Along the Northern Mesopotamian Frontier: The Upper Tigris Region and Its Surrounding Regions during the Early Bronze Age (3100-2000 BCE) (ROUND TABLE SESSION)

Session Organizer: Tuba Ökse , Nicola Laneri

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB First and Ground Floor, Room 230 and 126

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB First Floor, Room 230

 

Chair: Tuba Ökse

 

11:00-11:20    Ökse, Tuba & Laneri, Nicola                                    Introduction

11:20-11:40    Laneri, Nicola                                                The Early Bronze Age in the Upper Tigris Region. A View from Hirbemerdon Tepe

11:40-12:00    Kozbe, Gülriz                                                            The Contribution of Kavuşan Höyük to the Picture of Early Bronze Age in the Upper Tigris Region

12:00-12:20    Sağlamtimur, Haluk                                       Başur Höyük Excavations

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 126

 

Chair: Nicola Laneri

 

14:00-14:20    Ökse, Tuba                             Contribution of the Stratigraphical Sequence of Salat Tepe to the Bronze Age Chronology of the Upper Tigris Region

14:20-14:40    Meier, Deniz Y.                     EBA Pottery Sequence from Salat Tepe. First Impressions

14:40-15:00    Fuensanta, Jesus Gil               Early Bronze Continuity and Disruption in the Turkish Middle Euphrates during the EB I-II: The Tilbes Project-Birecik Case

15:00-15:20    Valentini, Stefano                              Continuity and Discontinuity: Funerary Traditions in Jezirah and the Upper Tigris Valley during the 3rd Millennium BC

15:20-15:40    Orsi, Valentina                                   Ceramics and Chronologies of the ‘Northern Frontier’: An Open Debate

15:40-16:00    Falb, Christian                                   The Frankfurt University’s Southeast Anatolia Project (SOAP): Retracing Pots and People

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Nicola Laneri, Tuba Ökse

 

16:20-16:40    Mas, Juliette                           Bash Tapa (Iraq) and Its Environment. Third Millennium Pottery from the First Two Excavation Campaigns

16:40-17:00    Kibaroğlu, Mustafa                Tracing the Clay Source of the North-Mesopotamian Metallic Ware from Southeast Anatolia (SOAP Project): An Application of Major, Trace Element and Sr Isotope Geochemistry

17:00-17:20    Poster Discussion

 

Kibaroğlu, Mustafa                            Chemical and Mineralogical Analysis of the Dark Rimmed Orange Bowls Ware (DROB) from Northeast Syria and Southeast Anatolia: Results and Archaeometric Implications

 

                        Sağlamtimur, Haluk                           Başur Höyük Excavation- EBA Graves

                      

17:20-18:20    Discussion

 

 

T06S010 Measure, Number and Culture

Session Organizers: Aleksander Dzbyński, Tomasz Gralak

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D376

 

Chair: Tomasz Gralak

 

14:00-14:20    Overmann, Karenleigh A.                  Numbers and Time: A Cross-Cultural Investigation of the Origin and Use of Numbers as A Cognitive Technology

14:20-14:40    Dzbyński, Aleksander                       The Third Dimension of the Blade: Social and Communicative Functions of Macrolithic Flint Blades in Central and Eastern Europe

14:40-15:00    Avci, Mert Bertan                              Ratio in Prehistoric Architecture

15:00-15:20    Pakkanen, Jari                                    Detecting Metrological Patterns in Archaeological Data: Kendall’s Quantum Modelling, Measurement Units and Proportional Designs

15:20-15:40    Marchesini, Simona & Migliavacca, Mara                Numbers and Letters as Tools of Production Processes in Iron Age: The Case of the Weight Looms in Ancient Lessinia (Northern Italy)

15:40-16:00    Morais, Rui                                        News About Greek Vasse Used to Transport and Conserve Honey

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Aleksander Dzbyński

 

16:20-16:40    Gralak, Tomasz                      Modular Space in Roman Period European Barbaricum

16:40-17:00    Morintz, Alexandru               Archaeotopography – A Sub-Discipline of Archaeology

17:00-17:20    Morintz, Alexandru               The Topographer in Antiquity: Education, Profession, Guild, Social Status

17:20-17:40    Kasiński, Michał                    Application of GIS –Based Statistical Methods for Analysis of Settlement Patterns during the Pre-Roman Iron Age in Middle Oder Basin

17:40-18:00    Bulas, Jan                               Use of Non-Invasive Methods in Microregional Studies of Pre-Roman and Roman Age Sites in Michałowice Region, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, Poland

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

 

T06S011 Neolithic Collective Burials in Europe in the Later 4th Millennium BC

Session Organizer: Arnaud Blin, Anne-Sophie Marçais, Eleonore Pape

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 227


Chair: Arnaud Blin

 

09:00-09:20    Pape, Eleonore                       New Issues on the European Collective Burials in the Later 4th Millennium BC 

09:20-09:40    Wysocki, Michael                  Earlier Neolithic Collective Burial Rites and Rituals in Southern Britain: What’s Been Did and What’s Been Hid

09:40-10:00    Chambon, Philippe                 A Common Destiny for the Dead: Collective Burials in France Around 3400-3300 BC

10:00-10:20    Waterman, Anna J.                Equifinality and Deathways in Late Prehistoric Atlantic Europe

10:20-10:40    Fernández-Crespo, Teresa      Who Was Buried at Collective Mortuary Monuments? The Case of Rioja Alavesa-Sonsierra Megalithic Group (Basque Country, Spain)

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Eleonore Pape

 

11:00-11:20    Tiberi, Ida                              The Mounds Necropolis in Salve, Lecce, Italy (IV-III Millennium BC)

11:20-11:40    Le Roy,Mélie                        The Place of Children in Neolithic Collective Burials from France

11:40-12:00    Marçais, Anne-Sophie            The Gallery Grave of Bazoches-Sur-Vesle. First Results of the Archaeo-Anthropological Analysis

12:00-12:20    Blin, Arnaud                          Use of the Paris Basin Gallery Graves during the Later Fourth Millennium BC

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Anne-Sophie Marçais

 

14:00-14:20    Schierhold, Kerstin                The Gallery Graves of Germany: A Special Megalithic Phenomenon in Central Europe

14:20-14:40    Behrens, Anja                                    Megalithic Graves on Rügen, Germany. Enclosed and Exceptional in the Heart of the TRB North Group

14:40-15:00    Gebauer, Anne B.                  Neolithic Mortuary Houses – Fact or Fiction?

15:00-15:20    Blank, Malou                         Chronology and Reuse of Neolithic Collective Graves in Falbygden, Sweden

15:20-15:40    Szczodrowski, Radoslaw       From Collectivity to Burial

15:40-16:00    Trifonov, Viktor                     The 3D Social Space of Caucasian Dolmen Cemeteries:  Kinship – Linage – Rank

 

16:00-16:20     Coffee Break 

 

Chair: Arnaud Blin

 

16:20-16:40    Erdal, O. Dilek                       A Case of Collective Burial From Goranboy/Ganja, Azerbaïjan

16:40-17:00    Discussion

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Bec Drelon, Noisette                         New Methodological Approaches on the Megalithic Collective Burials through the Study of Barrow Architecture: The Golf Du Lion (Southern France)

Thiol, Sandrine                                  La Sépulture Collective De Passy-Véron "La Truie Pendue" (France - Yonne)

 

 

T06S012 The Archaeology of Late Medieval and Early Modern Mass Graves

Session Organizers: Hugh Willmott, Hélène Réveillas

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D380B

 

Chairs: Hugh Willmott, Hélène Réveillas

 

09:00-09:20    Mikulski, Richard                              Death Outside the Gates: A 13th-Century Mass Grave at College Site, Sidon, Lebanon

09:20-09:40    Townend, Peter          The Identification, Characterisation and Contextualisation of A 14th-Century Mass Grave at Thornton Abbey, Lincolnshire, UK

09:40-10:00    Swales, Diana Mahoney                    Hurried to Their Graves: Rural Mass Graves in A Bio-Cultural Context

10:00-10:20    Hoogland, Menno                              The Archaeology of Mass Graves: The Alkmaar Case

10:20-10:40    Shvedchikova, Tatyana                     Multiple Burial in a Byzantine Church Crypt: Questions and Interpretations

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chairs: Hugh Willmott, Hélène Réveillas

 

11:00-11:20    Askew, Rachel                                   Bringing up the Bodies: The Missing Casualties of the English Civil War

11:20-11:40    Schotsmans, Eline                              Issues Regarding the Use of Lime in Multiple Burials

11:40-12:00    Souquet-Leroy, Isabelle                     The Impact of Medical Knowledge of "Contagion" on Burial Practices during Epidemics in France between the 14th and 18th Centuries

12:00-12:20    Sellier, Pascal                                     Mass Graves And Epidemics: Demographic Patterns And Bioarchaeology Of Plague

12:20-12:40    Walker, Don                                      Interpreting Mass Burial In Medieval London

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Kacl, Pavel                             Military Mass Graves from Prague-Karlín

Reshetova, Irina                     Case of An 18th-Century Mass Grave in Yaroslavl City: Options for Interpretation

 

 

T06S013 Medieval Burial Practices in Europe and the Near East: Challenges, Approaches, Potential    

Session Organizers: Philippe Blanchard, Sophie Moore, Sherry Fox, Mark Guillon

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D319

 

Chairs: Sophie Moore, Mark Guillon

 

09:00-09:20    Blanchard, Philippe                           Cemeteries and Funeral Rites of Mediaeval Jewish Communities in Europe: An Early Assessment of Recent Research

09:20-09:40    Taboada, Arturo Ruiz                                    Christian, Jewish and Muslim Burial Practises in Medieval Toledo (Spain)

09:40-10:00    Gleize, Yves                                      Funerary Spaces and Medieval Muslim Graves in France: Deadlock or Some Reasons of Hope

10:00-10:20    Pradines, Stéphane                            The Black Death in Mamluk Cairo, the Cemetery of Bab Al-Guhrayb

10:20-10:40    Brandt, Rasmus & Wenn, Camilla Cecilie                Romans, Christians and Pilgrims at Hierapolis in Phrygia

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Philippe Blanchard

 

11:00-11:20    León, Alberto                                                Topography and Funerary Ritual in Al-Andalus. The Case of Cordoba

11:20-11:40    Olcina Doménech, Manuel                The Maqbara of Tossal De Manises (Alicante, Spain). The Funeral Ritual since 8th Century at Sharq Al-Andalus

11:40-12:00    Dell'era, Francesca                             The Cemetery of Arslantepe - Malatya

12:00-12:20    Moore, Sophie                                   Medieval Burials in Anatolia, Problems of Identification and Classification

12:20-12:40    Fox, Sherry C.                                   Beyond the Sea: Early Medieval Burial Practices at the Site of Oymaağaç, Turkey

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Sherry Fox

 

14:00-14:20    Tritsaroli, Paraskevi                Cultural Identities in Early Byzantine Period: The Bioarchaeological Evidence from Maroneia in Thrace (Greece)

14:20-14:40    Hága, Tamara                                     Comparing Burial Customs in the 6-7th Century Eastern European Steppe and in the Early Avar Tisza-Körös-Maros Region. Problems and Potential

14:40-15:00    Vargha, Mária                        Challenges and Approaches in Analysing and Dating 12-13th Century Churchyard Cemeteries and Burials. The Case Study of the Cemetery of Kána Village

15:00-15:20    Sayer, Duncan                                   Considering Plurality – Critical Realism and Early Medieval Mortuary Practice

15:20-15:40    Hausmair, Barbara                             Afterlife Topographies. Infant Burials in the Medieval Burial Landscape

15:40-16:00    Moore, Sophie & Fox, Sherry C.       Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Bryukhova, Natalia                            Muslim Burial Practices on the Cis-Ural

Van De Vijver, Katrien                     The Burials from the St. Rombout’s Cemetery, Mechelen, Belgium

Uspenskiy, Pavel                               Cremation Burial Rite in the Northwest Caucasus in the VIII-IX Centuries A.D.

Janeš, Andrej                                     Citizens Final Resting Place: A Late Medieval and Early Modern Age Urban Cemetery in Rijeka (West Croatia)

Manifold, Bernadette                                    Children in Medieval Europe: A Study of Death and Burial

Tsivkis, Nikos                                    Moving Beyond Ethnicity: Re-Assessing the Cemeteries of Early Medieval Peloponnese (Greece)

 

 

T06S014 A New Neolithic

Session Organizers: Stella Souvatzi, Trevor Watkins

 

12-13 September 2014 Friday and Saturday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 126

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 126

 

Chair: Stella Souvatzi

 

09:00-09:20    Thomas, Julian                       What Is A Neolithic Society?

09:20-09:40    Watkins, Trevor                     The Way to A New Neolithic

09:40-10:00    Whittle, Alasdair                    Short Stories and Long Stories for the Mesolithic-Neolithic Transition

10:00-10:20    Larsson, Mats                                    Paths Towards A New World. The Earliest Neolithic in Southern Scandinavia

10:20-10:40    Duru, Güneş                           Homogenization Towards Degeneration?

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Trevor Watkins

 

11:00-11:20    Souvatzi, Stella                      Cradles, Bridges, Packages and the Social Processes of Neolithisation in the Eastern Mediterranean

11:20-11:40    Constantinou, Constantinos              Identifying and Comparing Socio-Economic Trends in the Neolithic Eastern Mediterranean: A View from Cyprus and the Northern Levant

11:40-12:00    Ciolek-Torello, Richard                     The Household and the Neolithic Revolution in the American Southwest: An Anasazi Case Study

12:00-12:20    Sarris, Apostolos                                Habitation Patterns of the Neolithic Agricultural Villages in Eastern Thessaly (Greece) through Remote Sensing Applications

12:20-12:40    Csippán, Péter                                    Brothers, Sisters, Neighbours – Dietary Differences between the Households of the Neolithic Site of Polgár-Csőszhalom (NE Hungary)

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair : Trevor Watkins

 

14:00-14:20    Brami, Maxime                                  More Than One Neolithic? Probing the Contrast between Central and Western Anatolia

14:20-14:40    Çevik, Özlem                                     Neolithisation in Aegean Turkey

14:40-15:00    Erdoğu, Burçin                                  Following the Footsteps of the Hunters in the Neolithisation Process of the Aegean

15:00-15:20    Verdonkschot, Jadranka                    Neolithic Revolution and Mesolithic Continuity in the Alps

15:20-15:40    Nikitin, Alexey G.                             Neolithisation Processes in Southeast Europe from the Standpoint of Archeogenetics

15:40-16:00    Merz, Victor                                      The Neolithisation of the Asian Steppes

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Stella Souvatzi

 

16:20-16:40    Dolbunova, Ekaterina                        Different Faces of Neolithic - Neolithisation in Eastern Europe

16:40-17:00    Helwing, Barbara                               A New Neolithic in the Southern Caucasus: The Appropriation of Space and Location in the Mil Steppe, Republic of Azerbaijan

 

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 126

 

Chair: Trevor Watkins

 

09:00-09:20    Çilingir İpek, Ceren               A Reassessment of the Stratigraphy of Tepecik-Çiftlik and Its Contribution to the Central Anatolian Neolithic

09:20-09:40    Lozovski, Vladimir                Transition from Late Mesolithic to Early Neolithic: Case Study at Zamostje 2 (Central Russia)

09:40-10:00    Vitezović, Selena                   Technological Changes in the Starčevo Culture of the Central Balkans

10:00-10:20    Atakuman, Çiğdem                Images, Objects and Social Identity during the Neolithic of North Mesopotamia: A Long-Term View (C. 10500- 5500)

10:20-10:40    Erdal, Yılmaz Selim               Bone or Flesh: Possible Defleshed Individuals from the PPNA Site of Körtik Tepe (Southeast Anatolia)

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair : Stella Souvatzi

 

11:00-11:20    Büyükkarakaya, Ali Metin                New Data on Mortuary Practices from the Early Neolithic Site of Tepecik-Çiftlik, Central Anatolia

11:20-11:40    Busacca, Gesualdo                 The Place of the Encounter: Human-Animal Relationship in the Ritual Landscape of Göbekli Tepe

11:40-12:00    Hughes, Erica                                    The Role of Materiality in the Creation of Ritual Space and Its Implications for Identity Construction in Upper Mesopotamia and Central Anatolia

12:00-12:20    Erdem, Deniz                                     Small Finds from Ritual Contexts at Domuztepe-Kahramanmaraş

12:20-12:40    Discussion

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Benes, Jaromir                        Neolithic Longhouse Phenomenon. Origins, Meanings, Inhabitants and Successors

Lychagina, Evgenia                           The Possibility of the Neolithic Distinguishing in the Forest Kama Region

Mazurkevich, A. & Maigrot, Y. & Dolbunova, E. & Lozovsky, V.                        Rakushechny Yar: The Northern-Most Point of the Near Eastern Neolithic Package?

Pažinová, Noémi                                A Lengyel Culture Settlement in the Kiarov District of Central Slovakia

Khrustaleva, Irina                            Neolithic Dwelling Structure as a Chronological Marker

 

 

 

T06S015 Bringing Down the Iron Curtain: Paradigmatic Changes in Research on the Bronze Age in Central and Eastern Europe?

Session Organizers: Anthony Harding, Laura Dietrich, Oliver Dietrich, Viktória Kiss, Klara Šabatová

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Ground Floor, Room 127

 

Chair: Laura Dietrich

 

09:00-09:20    Kulcsár, Gabriella                  Europe without Walls”: New Vistas of Bronze Age Research in Hungary

09:20-09:40    Bolohan, Neculai                   Almost Bringing Down the Iron Curtain: Studying the Bronze Age in Eastern Romania.

09:40-10:00    Šabatová, Klára                      Change or No Change? Archaeology of the Middle and Late Bronze Age in Moravia

10:00-10:20    Jiráň, Luboš                            Methodological Changes and New Approaches to the Research of the Bronze Age in Bohemia Since 1990

Chair: Anthony Harding

10:20-10:40    Kienlin, Tobias L.                  Fault Lines Revisited – Some thoughts on the Interpretation of Bronze Age Tell Settlement in the Carpathian Basin

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

Chair: Anthony Harding

11:00-11:20    P. Fischl, Klára                       From Typo Chronology to Postprocessualism - Regional Settlement Research in the Northern Part of the Carpathian Basin

11:20-11:40    Kalafatić, Hrvoje                   Predicaments of Chronology-Oriented Archaeology: The Example of Barice–Gređani Group

11:40-12:00    Teslenko, Dmytro                  The Pit Grave/Yamnaya Culture in the Space of Changing Paradigms

12:00-12:20    Bodnár, Csaba                       Material Interconnections Among the Early Bronze Age Communities in the Central Carpathian Basin. Assessing Material Complexity within and Across the “Border” of An Archaeological Culture

12:20-12:40    Daróczi, Tibor-Tamás             Anamorphosis in Archaeology. Aspects of Phenomenology and Perception in Cultural Change and Cultural Transfer. A Case Study of the Pit-Grave Kurgans of the Eastern Carpathian Basin

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Klára Šabatová

 

14:00-14:20    Mödlinger, Marianne             Bronze Age Defensive Armour in Eastern Europe: Analyses and Archaeological Studies

14:20-14:40    Dietrich, Laura                       The Mobile Archer: An Innovation in Warfare in the Late Bronze Age of the North Pontic Regions

14:40-15:00    Metzner-Nebelsick, Carola    The Late Bronze Age Ritual Site of Lăpuş, Northwest Romania

15:00-15:20    Dietrich, Oliver                      Invisible Objects and Technologies. The Impact of Selective Deposition on the Formation of Bronze Age Metalwork Assemblages of the Carpathian Basin

 

Chair: Oliver Dietrich

 

15:20-15:40    Giblin, Julia I.                        Re-examining Human Mobility during the Hungarian Bronze Age: Preliminary Isotope Results from the Bakota Project

15:40-16:00    Dani, János                             The Hajdúsámson Treasure – Revisited

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Oliver Dietrich

 

16:20-16:40    Kavruk, Valerii                      The Joint British-Romania Project 'The Ancient Salt Production in Transylvania

 

Chair: Viktória Kiss

 

16:40-17:00    Vicze, Magdolna                    The Sax Project – The Changed World of Tell Archaeology

17:00-17:20    Jovanović, Dragan                 Results from Renewed Research in Vatin

17:20-17:40    Tóth, Peter                             Turning Ages – On the Problem of Continuity/Discontinuity of Early and Middle Bronze Age Civilizations

17:40-18:00    Ernée, Michal                                     The Investigation of Prehistoric Occupation Layers – An Integral Part of Archaeological Excavation or An Unreasonable Luxury?

18:00-18:20    Harding, Anthony                  Concluding Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Voicu, Mădălina                                            Finds of the Wietenberg Culture Along Pianu Valley (Alba County, Romania)

Priskin, Annamaria                                        The Development of Bronze Age Food Processing in Hungary: A Lithic Perspective

Stegmann-Rajtár, Susanne & Kmeťová, Petra                     Research of Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age Hill Forts in Tribeč Mountains in Western Carpathians, W Slovakia

Kiss, Viktória & Bernert, Zsolt & Dani, János & Pusztainé Fischl, Klára & Giblin, Julia & Hajdu, Tamás & Köhler, Kitti & Kulcsár, Gabriella & Szabó, Géza & Szathmári, Ildikó & Szeverényi, Vajk                                 Changing Populations or Changing Identities in the Bronze Age of the Carpathian Basin? Migrations and/or Transformations during the 3rd and 2nd Millennia BC.

Borş, Corina & Irimuş, Luciana & Rumega, Vlad                New Data about the Late Bronze Age on the Middle Mures Valley. The Site Aurel Vlaicu - Obreza (Hunedoara County)

Bocan, Ionuţ & Voicu, Mădălina                  A New Bronze Age Site on the Middle Mureș Valley: Pianu De Jos – Lunca Pârâului

László, Paja & Giblin, Julia I. & Györgyi, Parditka & Duffy, Paul R.                    Micro-Stratigraphic Analyses of Middle Bronze Age Cremation Urns at Békés Jégvermi-Kert, Hungary

 

T06S016 Sacred Nature: Site Biographies, Research, Ethics 

Session Organizers: Ester Oras, Tõnno Jonuks, Martti Veldi, Tiina Äikäs, Marte Spangen

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D300

 

Chair: Ester Oras

hold a minute of silence to commemorate Prof. Dr Klaus Schmidt

 

09:00-09:20     Glomb, Tomas          Sacred Place as aTrigger: Asclepius Healing Centers from the Perspective of Cognitive Archaeolog

09:20-09:40     Ordoño, Javier         Look at the Shape of That Shadow, Feel the Shadow of That Shape: A Reflection on the Earliest Steps in the Human Consecration of Nature Based on Northern Spanish Prehistoric Record

09:40-10:00    Damm, Charlotte        The Spirituality of Early Northern Foragers: Did Early Hunter-Gatherers Have Sacred Sites?

10:00-10:20    Schülke, Almut          “Sacred Wetlands? Neolithic Bog Offerings – A Case from Danmark”

10:20-10:40    Grzelczyk, Maciej & Jakubczak, Michał       Is It Possible That Prehistoric Flint Mines Were Places of Worship? An Analysis of Pictograms in “Krzemionki” (Poland)   

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Marte Spangen

 

11:00-11:20     Özdoğan, Mehmet   Commemorating Prof.Dr.Klaus Schmidt      Göbekli Tepe – Centre of A Ritual Landscape in the Early Neolithic of Upper Mesopotamia?

11:20-11:40    Hughes, Erica                                    The Delineation of Ritual Space in the Earliest Neolithic of Upper Mesopotamia             

11:40-12:00    Orrelle, Estelle                       Creating Sacred Space in the Neolithic Near East

12:00-12:20    Alberghina, Dalila Maria        An Archaeology of Performance in Outdoor Spaces. Constructing Religious Dimension during the Middle Bronze Age

12:20-12:40    Coşkunsu, Güner                   Memory and Ritual in Mardin: Mounds as Part of A Ritual Landscape and A Place for Building Collective Memory

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Tõnno Jonuks

 

14:40-15:00    Berg, Ingrid                           Dual Sacredness. Histories of Archaeology and the Creation of Sacred Space in the Sanctuary of Poseidon on Kalaureia, Greece

15:00-15:20    Saipio, Jarkko                                    Natural Behind Human-Made – Relations between Stone Structures and Natural Formations in Bronze Age and Iron Age Finland

15:20-15:40    Rzeszotarska-Nowakiewicz, Aleksandra                  The Sacrificial Bog Site in Nidajno Lake (North-Eastern Poland) from Late Antiquity

15:40-16:00    Jalkanen-Mäkelä, Marjut        Inca Presence through Zigzag Figuration

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Ester Oras

 

16:20-16:40    Myrvoll, Elin Rose                 Sacred Sámi Natural Sites: Landscape, “Affordance” and Religious Practice          

16:40-17:00    Loeffler, David                      Swedish Oppression and Subversive Saami Colonization, Religion and Identity

17:00-17:20    Äikäs, Tiina & Spangen, Marte                     New Users & Changing Traditions – (Re)Defining Sámi Offering Sites

17:20-17:40    Valk, Heiki                             Ppersistent and Changing Sacredness: About the Biography of A Sacred Site in Setomaa District, South-Eastern Estonia

17:40-18:00    Veldi, Martti                          How to Measure Holiness? Evaluating Natural Sacred Sites in Estonia

18:00-18:20    Hukantaival, Sonja                 Sacred Nature vs. the Church – Choosing between Powerful Locations in Rituals of the Pre-Modern Finnish Folk Religion

 

 

 

T06S017 Elite Burials in Prehistoric and Early Medieval Europe

Session Organizers: Darek Błaszczyk, Monika Elečkova, Samuel Španihel

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D380A

 

Chair: Monika Elečkova

 

14:00-14:20    Buquet-Marcon, Cecile & Samzun, Anaick              Exceptional Burials of the Bliquy-Villeneuve-Saint-Germain Site of Buthiers Boulancourt, France (4900-4700 BC)

14:20-14:40    Schmidt, Mark                       “Rich Grave” = “Princely Grave”? on Socio-Economics of West-Hallstatt Princely Graves

14:40-15:00    Chytráček, Miloslav               Early Iron Age Elite Burials in Bohemia and Mediterranean Imports

15:00-15:20    Cărăbiși, Vlad                        Live By the Sword, Die with the Sword? Funerary Discoveries Belonging to the Military Elite in the Lower Danube Basin (2nd Century BC – 1st Century AD)

15:20-15:40    Yatsenko, Sergey A.              Warrior Necropolises of Nomadic Sarmatians of the 1st – 2nd CC. AD

15:40-16:00    Kivirüüt, Anu & Olli, Maarja            Tarand-Graves as Burial Places for the Elite

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Samuel Španihel

 

16:20-16:40    Tiberiu Plăcintă                      Weapons as a Diagnosis Element for Non-Elite Burial in the Sîntana De Mureș – Cernjakhov Culture

16:40-17:00    Teresa Fernández-Crespo       A Singular Late Antique Burial from San Martín De Dulantzi Graveyard (Basque Country, Spain)

17:00-17:20    Andreas Hennius                   Styrbjörn’s Descendants - The Life and Death of A Pre Viking Chieftain

17:20-17:40    Fredrik Svanberg                   Death Rituals of Aristocratic Women in Viking Age Eastern Scandinavia

17:40-18:00    Darek Błaszczyk                    Chamber Graves in Early Medieval Poland

18:00-18:20    Renáta Přichystalová             Early Medieval Cemetery around the Church at North-Eastern Bailey of Stronghold Břeclav-Pohansko

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Niezabitowska-Wiśniewska, Barbara                        The Rich Graves in Ulów (South-Eastern Poland) – Local Elite Burials or Collection of Trip Souvenirs?

Kurila, Laurynas                                            Silver Women, Iron Men: The Migration Period Elite Burials in Northeastern Lithuania as a Reflection of Social Change

 

 

T06S018 Old Worlds, New Histories: Towards an Integration Of Archaeological And Historical Data-Sets 

Session Organizers: Aleks Pluskowski, Diego Calaon, Angus Mol

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D368B

 

Chair: Aleks Pluskowski

 

09:00-09:20    Introduction

09:20-09:40    Brown, Alex              From the Colony to the Crusader State: Integrating Multiple Datasets and Scales of Analysis in Mapping Cultural and Ecological Change in the Medieval Eastern Baltic

09:40-10:00    Brookes, Stuart         Triangulating Landscapes of Early Medieval Governance

10:00-10:20    Tys, Dries                  Historical Discourse Versus Integrated Research: The Development of the Landscape and Settlements in Medieval Coastal Flanders from A Multiple Data Perspective

10:20-10:40    Lewis, Carenza          Any Time, Any Place, Anywhere... New Perspectives on the Past From Test Pit Excavations in Historic Settlements

 

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Angus Mol

 

11:00-11:20    Calaon, Diego            From Torcello to Venice: Anthro-Ecological Perspectives for Narrating the Origins of Serenissima

11:20-11:40    Newman, Caron        Filling in the White Spaces: Integrating Archaeological Data with Historical and Natural Environment Datasets in A Landscape-Based Approach to Interpretation and Presentation

11:40-12:00    Aspeborg, Håkan      The Poor Neighbour

12:00-12:20    Hofman, Corinne      Trans-Disciplinary Crossings and Caribbean Encounters: Synergies Among Archaeological, Historical, Geo-Chemical, Heritage and Network Studies

12:20-12:40    Eichert, Stefan           Openatlas - An Open Source Database System for Archeological, Historical and Spatial Data

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Diego Calaon

 

14:40-15:00    Forward, Alice          New Discoveries from Old Excavations

15:00-15:20    Snijders, Ludo           Mesoamerican Manuscripts through Different Eyes: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Understanding Their Material Composition

15:20-15:40    Miścicki, Wawrzyniec           The Selfish Paradigm. Problems with Integration of Archaeological and Historical Data in the Studies of Archaic Greece

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

 

T06S019 Images of the Past: Gender and Its Representations

Session Organizers: Jana Esther Fries, Doris Gutsmiedl-Schümann, Jo Zalea Matias

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D315

 

Chair: Jana Esther Fries

 

09:00-09:20    Fries, Jana Esther & Gutsmiedl-Schümann, Doris & Matias, Jo Zalea        Introduction

09:20-09:40    Naumov, Goce                       A Faceless Gender: The Corporeality in the Çatalhöyük West Mound

09:40-10:00    Miścicki, Wawrzyniec            Antagonizing Images? Visual Representations of Gender in Archaic Greek Vase Painting

10:00-10:20    Cavicchioli, Marina Regis      Gender Relations on the Images of Roman Banquets

10:20-10:40    Matias, Jo Zalea                     The Boudica Trope: Deconstructing the Legend

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Jo Zalea Matias

 

11:00-11:20    Trémeaud, Caroline                How to Make Prehistory Attractive: Women’s Representation of Bronze and Iron Ages

11:20-11:40    Kowarik, Kerstin                   “Prehistoric” Gender Images? Analysing the Representation of Gender Relations in Archaeological Exhibitions

11:40-12:00    Prados -Torreira, Lourdes      Women´s Image in Spanish Archaeological Museums during the Last Decade . A Gender Prespective       

12:00-12:20    Helmbrecht, Michaela            Images from the Vendel and Viking Ages: The Expression of Gender

12:20-12:40    Zipf, Gabriele                                    The Reconstruction of Gender Roles in Exhibitions of Palaeolithic Archeology

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Jana Esther Fries

 

14:40-15:00    Reschreiter, Hans                   Gender in the Mine - New Images and Concepts for the Prehistoric Salt Mines in Hallstatt

15:00-15:20    Jacob, Christina                      Make People of Past Times Alive" - A Tour through the Museum of Heilbronn"

15:20-15:40    Belard, Chloé                                     The Representation of Gallic and Celtic Women. An Iconography Fixed in History

15:40-16:00    Ponroy, Côme & Lebrasseur, Ophélie                       Alix and the Portrayal of Gender in the Late Roman Republic

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Doris Gutsmiedl-Schümann

 

16:20-16:40    Javaloyas, David                    Gender, Images, and Prehistory at School. Visual Representations and Gender at the Prehistory in Spanish School Textbooks (1939-2012)

16:40-17:00    Fält, Katja                              Bulging Muscles, Berserk-Rage and Armour Fetishism: The Representations of Medieval Knights and Viking Men in Illustrated Non-Fictional Books for Young Readers

17:00-17:20    Sycamore, Rachael                 Is It All Warfare and Treasure Hunting? Gender Roles and Representations in Video Games

17:20-17:40    Koch, Georg                          "It Has Always Been Like That…" How Televised Prehistory Explains What Is ‘Natural’

17:40-18:00    Palincas, Nona                       Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Kajda, Kornelia                                 What Did Women and Men Do in Prehistory? Gender Roles Represented in Children’s and Students’ Books

Eppler, Kirsten                                   Male and Female, Young and Old - Reconstruction of Early Medieval Society and Display Strategies in Museum Exhibitions

 

 

 

T06S020 “Binary Bind": Deconstructing Sex And Gender Dichotomies In Archaeological Practice. 20th EAA AGE Session.

Session Organizers: Lara Ghisleni , Alexis Jordan , Emily Fioccoprile

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D376

 

Chair: Lara Ghisleni

 

09:00-09:20  Gatti, Anna                                        Why We Need A Feminist Methodology

09:20-09:40  Lidström Holmberg, Cecilia                        Gender in Archaeology—Investigating the Not Already Known

09:40-10:00  Moral De Eusebio, Enrique             Queerying Sex, Gender and Sexuality in

Archaeology

10:00-10:20  Stratton, Susan                                 ‘Seek, and Ye Shall Find.’ Looking Beyond Binary Gender in Cemeteries from the South-East European Late Neolithic/Early Copper Age

10:20-10:40  Croucher, Karina                             Emergent Identities in Archaeology:

Persons, Practices, Pedagogy

 

10:40-11:00  Coffee Break

 

Chair: Alexis Jordan

 

11:00-11:20  Matić, Uroš                                        Binary Bind in Egyptian Archaeology: The Case of Hatshepsut and Akhenaten

11:20-11:40  Haas, Katherine                                Sexed Skeletons, Gendered Bodies: Combining Bioarchaeological and Mortuary Analyses at Mokrin and Ostojićevo (2200–1600/1500 BCE), Serbia

11:40-12:00  Arnold, Bettina                                 Belts versus Blades: The Binary Bind in Iron Age SW Germany Mortuary Contexts

12:00-12:20  Jordan, Alexis                                   Her Mirror, His Sword: Unbinding Binary Gendered Assumptions in Iron Age British Mortuary Traditions

12:20-12:40  Giles, Melanie                                   Forging Lives, Weaving Tales: The Making and Mourning of Gendered Identity in Iron Age East Yorkshire

                       

12:40-14:00  Lunch Break

 

Chair: Emily Fioccoprile

 

14:00-14:20  Belcher, Ellen                        Identifying Female in the Halaf: Prehistoric Agency and Modern Interpretations

14:20-14:40  Sundkvist, Anneli                  Cut the Cord – Scissors and Sorcery in Viking Age Sweden

14:40-15:00  Ferrer, Meritxell                   Feeding the Community: Women Participation in Communal Celebrations, Western Sicily (8th – 6th Centuries BC)

15:00-15:20  Arwill-Nordbladh, Elisabeth                       Negotiating Body Scale. Some Examples from Scandinavian Viking Age Imagery

15:20-15:40   Ghisleni, Lara & Jordan, Alexis & Fioccoprile, Emily                  Discussant: Assesing the “Binary Bind” 

15:40-16:00  Discussion

 

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Williams-Ward, Michelle & Buckberry, Jo                        The Condemned Man? An Osteological and Criminological Analysis of the Sex and Age Imbalance in Anglo-Saxon Cemeteries

 

 

T06S021 Coins in Churches: New perspectives on Archaeological Finds in Medieval Scandinavian Churches

Session Organizers: Jon Anders Risvaag, Håkon Ingvaldsen

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D317

 

Chair: Jon Anders Risvaag, Håkon Ingvaldsen

 

14:00-14:20    Allen, Martin              Coins in Churches: Comparative Data from Medieval England

14:20-14:40    Moesgaard, Jens Christian                 Coins in Churches vs Coins in Society

14:40-15:00    Rensbro, Henriette                 Artefacts in Church Floors – Why and How They got There

15:00-15:20    Eikje, Linn                             Coin Hoards in Christian Contexts

15:20-15:40    Gullbekk, Svein H. & Gasper, Giles E. M.               The Power of Gifts to the Church: Money Offering, Meanings and Mechanisms in the 12th and 13th centuries

15:40-16:00    Risvaag, Jon Anders              On the Edge of Christianity: Coin Offerings in the Churches of Northern Norway

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Jon Anders Risvaag, Håkon Ingvaldsen

 

16:20-16:40    Hommedal, Alf Tore              Coins in Norwegian Monasteries. The Religious and Their Economy of Salvation

16:40-17:00    Zäch, Benedikt                      Medieval Coins in Churches: The Western European Perspective

17:00-17:20    Kilger, Christoph                   Investments for Afterlife. The Contextual Evidence of Coins from Parish Churches on Gotland

17:20-17:40    Naismith, Rory                       Money, Gifts and the Church: Contexts and Possibilities

17:40-18:00    Ehrnsten, Frida                      The Church, the Coins and the Common People

18:00-18:20    Campbell, Stuart                    Hoarding and Deposition in Medieval Scotland; Religious Beliefs and Ritual Practice

 

 

T06S022 'Searching for Things': Exploring the First Places and Systems of Law and Assembly in Northern Europe

Session Organizers: Sarah Semple, Alexandra Sanmark

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D374

 

Chair: Sarah Semple

 

14:00-14:20    Sanmark, Alexandra              From Thing Sites to Modern Centres of Power ― Norse Assembly Sites in the ‘Longue Durée’

14:20-14:40    Wikborg, Jonas                      The Poles in the Holes in the Rows. The Monumental Demarcation of Old Uppsala Constructed in the 6th-7th Centuries CE.

14:40-15:00    Sundkvist, Anneli                  Assembly-Places: A Possible Interpretation of the Tuna Sites in Central Sweden? Starting from the Gilltuna Example

15:00-15:20    Fridriksson, Adolf                 Assemblies and Landscapes

15:20-15:40    Mehler, Natascha                   The Regulation of Trade through the Assembly System: Case Studies from Medieval Northern Europe

15:40-16:00    Semple, Sarah                        Discussion

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Alexandra Sanmark

 

16:20-16:40    Bertašius, Mindaugas                        Burial Rites as An Expression of Territorialisation (Central Lithuania in the Viking Age)

16:40-17:00    Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth                         Assembly Places and Territoriality in Medieval Ireland

17:00-17:20    O’Grady, Oliver                     Kingship and Landscape: Elite Assemblies in Scotland and the North-West

17:20-17:40    Iversen, Frode                        From Community to Society – The Thing at the Edge of Europe

17:40-18:00    Semple, Sarah                        In Search of 'Things': Assembly, Scholarship and Nationalism in Past And Present

18:00-18:20    Sanmark, Alexandra              Discussion

 

 

 

T06S024 Materialising Memories: Circuits of (Re-)Configuration (Session Sponsored by the Cluster of Excellence “Asia and Europe in a Global Context” at the University of Heidelberg, Germany)

Session Organizers: Thomas Meier , Constance von Rüden , Gert Jan van Wijngaarden

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3405

 

Chair: Constance von Rüden

 

09:00-09:20  Meier, Thomas                     Welcome and Introduction

09:20-09:40  Matić, Uroš                            Transformative Capacities of Egyptian Decorum: Transference, Hybridization, Creativity and the Representations of Aegean Objects

09:40-10:00  Van Der Does, Jessica          The Extended Aspects of Imitated Pottery

10:00-10:20  Bausch, Ilona                                    Transmission and (Re)Configuration: Slit Stone Earring Practices in Prehistoric East Asia (C. 6000-3500 BC)

10:20-10:40  Discussion

 

10:40-11:00  Coffee Break

 

Chair: Constance von Rüden

 

11:00-11:20    Zuchowska, Marta                Silk and “Barbarians”. Chinese Silk Fabrics in Cultural Context of Nomadic Society

11:20-11:40    Stöllner, Thomas                  “Reconfiguring The South”: Mediterranean Goods, Images and Ideas in the “Celtic” North and the Beginning of the Early La Tène

11:40-12:00    Ivleva, Tatiana                      Memory Lost in Transition? ‘Material Resonance’ of the Past in Dress Accessories of the Roman West

12:00-12:20    Kostanti, Katerina                “Antiques In Antiquity”. Materializing Time and Memory through the Reuse of Antique Artifacts in the Bronze Age Aegean

12:20-12:40    Sofaer, Joanna                      In Search of Lost Time: Memories of the European Bronze Age

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Constance von Rüden

 

14:00-14:20    Sherratt, Susan                     Cross-Medium Re-Materialisations? Questions Concerning Early Bronze Age Potmarks

14:20-14:40    Bevan, Andrew                     Mediterranean Liquidity and Its Consequences

14:40-15:20    van Wijngaarden, Gert Jan Conclusion and Final Discussion

 

 

 

T06S025 Chasing Death Ways: New Methods, Techniques and Practices in Documenting and Interpreting the Funerary Record   

Session Organizers: Karina Gerdau-Radonic, Hayley Mickleburgh, Rita Peyroteo-Stjerna , Mari Tõrv

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D380B

 

Chair:  Hayley Mickleburgh

 

09:00-09:20    Nilsson Stutz, Liv                  Grounding Theory. Cross-Disciplinarity, Empirical Evidence, and Storytelling as Processes to Understand Prehistoric Burials. A Mesolithic Example

09:20-09:40    Croucher, Karina                    Continuing Bonds: Contemporary Theories of Bereavement and Their Role in the Analysis of Mortuary Remains

09:40-10:00    Sellier, Pascal                         Interpreting the Disposal of the Dead: Facts and Theory About Reduction Processes

10:00-10:20    Aspöck, Edeltraud                 The (Micro)Taphonomy of Reopened Graves

10:20-10:40     Yılmaz, Yasemin                   An Archaeo-Thanatological Analysis System for Collective Burials

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Rita Peyroteo-Stjerna

 

11:00-11:20    Tõrv, Mari & Peyroteo-Stjerna, Rita                         Archaeothanatology in the Lab: from Field Notes and Graphic Documentation to Mortuary Practices

11:20-11:40     Mickleburgh, Hayley L.                                 Old Digs, New Tricks: Post-Excavation Archaeothanatology in the Caribbean

11:40-12:00     Laforest, Caroline                                          Thanatoarcheology and GIS Applied to the Tomb 163D of Hierapolis (Turkey, Phrygia): For A Dynamic Reconstitution of the Use of Collective Sepultures

12:00-12:20     Soeters, Gilbert                                 Early Medieval Graves in A Roman Villa at Maastricht-Borgharen (Nl)

12:20-12:40     Calmettes, Philippe & Leroy, Fabrice           The Excavation and Removal of 500 Graves in Four Months. The Cemetery of the Protestant Hospital of La Rochelle: Recording Methods and Problems of the Study

 

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

14:00-14:40    General Poster Session

 

Chair: Mari Tõrv

 

14:40-15:00     Sjöling, Emma & Prata, Sofia                       Pyres and Funerary Practices in Iron Age Sweden: Field Osteology and Experimental Archaeology at Old Uppsala

15:00-15:20     Gummesson, Sara                              Spatial Distribution and Taphonomic Relations of Human Remains at the Mesolithic Site Strandvägen, Motala

15:20-15:40     Wallin, Paul                                        Analysis and Interpretation of Funerary Records from the Middle Neolithic Pitted Ware Culture on Gotland, Sweden

15:40-16:00     Gerdau-Radonic, Karina                   Death Ways of the Durotriges: Dealing with the Dead in Late Iron Age and Early Roman Dorset

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Rita Peyroteo-Stjerna

 

16:20-16:40    Vanhanen, Santeri                   Landscape of the Dead and the Living around the Iron Age (400-800 Ad) Water Burial of Levänluhta in Western Finland

16:40-17:00     Déderix, Sylviane                  Circular Tombs versus Rectangular Tombs: Just A Matter of Shape? Regionalizing the Funerary Landscapes in Prepalatial Crete

17:00-17:20     Ingman, Tara                          The Extramural Cemetery at Tell Atchana, Ancient Alalakh: Gis Mapping of The Evidence

17:20-17:40     Mannermaa, Kristiina                        Ams-, Osl- and Sem- Analyses of Bone and Ceramics from Iron Age Burial Cairns at Rapola in Häme, S Finland

17:40-18:00     Väre, Tiina                              Computed Tomography of Mummified Human Remains in Old Finnish Churches – A Case Study: Mummified Remains of 17th Century Vicar

18:00-18:20     Hooglant, Meno                     Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Kalafatić, Hrvoje & Čavka, Mislav & Mihaljević, Marija                'Through the Looking Glass' – Late Bronze Age Burial Rite Seen Through Computed Tomography Assisted Techniques

Sachau, Geraldine & Vergnieux, Robert                                                      Castex Dominique: Plural Burial And 3d, A New Tool For Understanding

Evatt, Anna    Reconstructing Mesolithic Burials: Examining Changes of Mortuary Practices In Europe

Krus, Anthony & Peteranna, Mary                            Bayesian Modelling Of a Burial Site At Armadale, Isle Of Skye, Scotland

Seabra, Ana & Silva, Ana Maria                               Obliteration or Preservation? The Use of Lime in The Funerary Practice Of Archaeological Past Populations

Sleem, Hossam & Marouf, Mohamed & El-Maksoud, Gomaa Abd                   Identification Of Inorganic Pigments Which Used On Cartonnage And Masks Of Mummies  

 

 

 

 

T06S026 The Odd, the Unusual, and the Strange: Human and Animal Deviant Burials and Their Cultural Contexts

Session Organizers: Anastasia Tsaliki, Tracy K. Betsinger, Amy B. Scott

 

11-12 September 2014 Thursday and Friday, TKB First Floor, Room 215

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 215


Chair: Amy B. Scott

 

16:20-16:40    Hosek, Lauren                        A Deviant “Life” After Death: The Postmortem Existence of the Unusual Dead

16:40-17:00    Christie, Shaheen M.              Romano-British Deviant Practices: Decapitation and Faunal Deposits Reconsidered

17:00-17:20    Zakrzewski, Sonia                  Deviant Burials in Anglo-Saxon England: Patterning and Processing at Great Chesterford

17:20-17:40    Van de Vijver, Katrien          Cry Murder: The Discovery of Human Remains in the Post-Medieval Moat of the City of Oudenaarde, Belgium

17:40-18:00    Jensen, Jane Jark                    Who Were They?

18:00-18:20    Discussion

 

 

12 September 2014 Thursday, TKB First Floor, Room 215

 

Chair: Tracy K. Betsinger

 

09:00-09:20    Moilanen, Ulla                       Deviant Burials in Finland – Are There Any?

09:20-09:40    Gardela, Leszek                     Deviant Burials in Early Medieval Poland. Past Controversies and Recent Revaluations

09:40-10:00    Betsinger, Tracy K.                Biology or Culture: Determinants of Deviant Burials in Post-Medieval Poland

10:00-10:20    Radu, Claudia                                    Subadult Funerary Treatment in the Dacian Culture. An Extended Analysis of the Necropolois from Hunedoara – The Castle’s Garden Plateau (Romania)

10:20-10:40    Tonkova, Milena                    Remains of Human Sacrifices in Pit Sanctuaries of the Fifrth-Beginning of the Third Century BC from Thrace

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break


Chair: Amy B. Scott

 

11:00-11:20    Sideris, Athanasios                Two Deviant Burials of the Early Hellenistic Period from Halka Bunar in SE Bulgaria

11:20-11:40    Voutsaki, Sofia                      Special Cases, Deviant Burials and Changing Norms: A Case-Study from Mycenaean Greece, 1600 BC

11:40-12:00    Garvie-Lok, Sandra               The ‘Vampires’ of Lesbos: Detecting and Interpreting Anti-Revenant Ritual in Greece

12:00-12:20    Gonzalez, Ian                         Human Sacrifice or Necrophobic Practices? New Perspectives on “Deviant Burials” and Mortuary Practices in Predynastic Egypt
12:20-12:40    Sadvari, Joshua W.                Distinctive in Death: The Bioarchaeology of Non-Normative Mortuary Behaviors at Çatalhöyük, Turkey

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break


Chair: Tracy K. Betsinger

 

14:00-14:20    Boz, Başak                 “Non-Normative” vs. „Normative“ Burials of Neolithic Çatalhöyük

14:20-14:40    Shcherbakov, N.B.     “Extraordinary” Burials as an Attribute of Interaction between Srubnay and Andronovsky Populations of the Late Bronze Age in the Southern Transurals

14:40-15:00    Lee, Christine                         Nontraditional Burial Practices in China and Mongolia

15:00-15:20    Ishikawa, Takeshi       Disarticulation of the Dead as Funerary Ritual: The Case of Jomon Period in Eastern Japan

15:20-15:40    Sellier, Pascal             Ancestor and Special Status as Seen from Burial Archaeological Record: A Case Study from Manihina, Ua Huka Island (Marquesas Archipelago)

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

 

 

T06S027 Burial Communities in Long Term Perspective

Session Organizers: Julio Escalona Monge, Orri Vésteinsson, Iñaki Martín Viso

 

12 September 2014 Friday, MFB Ground Floor, Room D380A

 

Chair: Orri Vésteinsson

 

09:00-09:20    Therus, Jhonny                       Abandoning the Ancestors? The Changing Burial Customs of Viking Age Uppland, Sweden

09:20-09:40    Tys, Dries                              Parish-Formation from the Perspective of the Long-Term Dynamics of Burial Communities in the Frankish Lowlands, A Problematic Pathway

09:40-10:00    Escalona Monge, Julio          Re-Assessing Burial Communities and the Making of the Parish in 10th-11th Century Castile

10:00-10:20    Zoega, Guðný                                    From Burials to Family - The Medieval Household Cemetery in Iceland

10:20-10:40    Rubio Díez, Rubén                Peasant Monuments? Mortuary Geography, Territorial Articulation and Post-Roman Landscape in the South-Western Duero Basin (Salamanca, Spain)

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Julio Escalona Monge

 

11:00-11:20    Kyle, Jacquelyn                      An Investigation of the Differential Treatment of the Dead in Neolithic Anatolia and the Near East

11:20-11:40    Novakova, Lucia                    Laid to Rest in Hellenistic Polis. Seeking A Balance between Individual and Society

11:40-12:00    Lelekovic, Tino                      Regional Variability of Roman Burial Customs in Illyricum

12:00-12:20    Souquet-Leroy, Isabelle         Burial Practices of Protestants as Identity Community of the Excluded in France during the Modern Period (16th – 18th Centuries)

12:20-12:40    Vigil-Escalera, A.                   Muslims, Jews and Christians Burying Their Dead All Together in Early Medieval Europe: The Iberian Evidence

 

12:40-14:00    Lunch Break

 

Chair: Orri Vésteinsson

 

14:00-14:20    Vésteinsson, Orri        Death in A Diachronic Perspective. The Case of Iceland

14:20-14:40    Kogalniceanu, Raluca                        The Same, But Different. Consistency and Variation in Choosing the Place of Burial at Prehistoric Communities

14:40-15:00    Iacomi, Veronica                    Burial Grounds, Burial Habits and Communities in Rough Cilicia (Isauria) in Long-Term Perspective (Late Hellenistic Through Early Byzantine Periods): An Overview

15:00-15:20    Martín Viso, Iñaki                  Ancestors on the Landscape. Burial Topography in Early Medieval Central Iberia

15:20-15:40    Friðriksson, Adolf                  Viking Burial Landscapes in Iceland

15:40-16:00    Hulth, Helena                                    Ultuna, A Key Site for Understanding Early Medieval Burial Change

 

16:00-16:20    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Julio Escalona Monge

 

16:20-16:40    Anthony, Sian                                    The Interface between Modernity and Burial Traditions in Northern European Cemeteries from the Late 18th to the 20th Century

16:40-17:00    Discussion

 

Posters -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Fernández Mier, Margarita                            Burials in Medieval Rural Communities: A Case in the Cantabrian Mountains

Lochner, Michaela                                         Changes in Burial Practices during the Late Bronze Age in Central Europe

 

 

 

T06S028 Contemporary Art & Archaeology, Crossroads Between Science and Art, Dialogues and Discourses (ROUND TABLE SESSION)

Session Organizers: Kristian Kristiansen, Chris Gosden, Kai Salas Rossenbach

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3403

 

Chair: Kai Salas Rossenbach

 

14:00-14:20    ter Braak, Lex                        The Materiality of the Invisible

14:20-14:40    Lindstrøm, Torill Christine    Archaeology Interfacing Art and Science. An Experience and Experiment with Music in The Hypogeum In Malta.

14:40-15:00    Synnestvedt, Anita                New Lödöse – A Cross-Cultural Interpretation Project in Nearch

15:00-15:20    Demoule, Jean-Paul               Excavating Contemporary Art : The Déjeuner Sous L’herbe of Daniel Spoerri

15:20-15:40    Creswell, Miranda                  Exploring Landscapes, Sharing Expertise: The English Landscape and Identities Project, Oxford

15:40-16:00    Discussion

 

16:00-16:20    Cofee Break

 

Chair: Kai Salas Rossenbach

 

16:20-16:40    Chittock, Helen & Valdez-Tullett, Joana                  "The Unique Result of A Unique Temperament". Seeing Texture through the Making of Art: A Multidisciplinary Approach

16:40-17:00    Raynal, David                                    Art and Archeology in Progress

17:00-17:20    Jeffrey, Stuart                                                Reconnecting with Public Monuments: Dynamically Generated Site Specific Music

17:20-17:40    Delier, Burak                                     N/A: Round Table Discussion

17:40-18:00    Hacıgüzeller, Piraye               Archaeological Imaginations through Map Art

18:00- 18:20    Guzmán Umaña, Adriana                  The Tuza Project: Sound Installation Based on Audio Samples of Prehispanic Aerophones from Colombia’s Indigenous Ceramic Production

 

 

T06S029 Bayesian Chronological Modelling in Action

Session Organizers: Alex Bayliss, John Meadows

 

11 September 2014 Thursday, TKB Second Floor, Room 3405

 

Chair: Nancy Beavan

 

09:00-09:20    Griffiths, Seren                      Scatter Matters

09:20-09:40    Healy, Frances                       Realism and Results: The Bayesian Process in         Action

09:40-10:00    Gearey, Benjamin                  Bayesian Approaches to Palaeoenvironmental Chronologies

10:00-10:20    Hamilton, Derek                    I Need A Little Wiggle Room: Fitting Sequences of Radiocarbon Dates to the Calibration Curve

10:20-10:40    Bayliss, Alex                          Straight-Laced Sequences: The Joys and Responsibilities of Archaeological Constraint

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Nancy Beavan

 

11:00-11:20    Meadows, John                      Outliers, Offsets, and Misfits: Dealing with Potentially Misleading Dates

11:20-11:40    Marshall, Peter                       Constructing Chronologies That Lie Outside the Box

11:40-12:00    Valzolgher, Erio                     Pandora’s Box: The Misuse of Bayesian Chronological Modelling

 

Chair: Alasdair Whittle

 

12:00-12:40    Participants: Barta, Peter & Beavan , Nancy & Denaire, Anthony  &Kennett, Doug &Oross,  Krisztián & Sraka, Marko                  Round Table Discussion

 

 

 

T06S030 Multiple Views on Early Prehistory

Session Organizers: Erksin Güleç, Marianna Kulkova, İsmail Baykara

 

12 September 2014 Friday, TKB Second Floor, Room 319

 

Chair: Erksin Güleç

09:00-09:20    Mar Rey Solé             Archaeopetrological Study Of The Lithic Industry From “La Roureda” Rockshelter (Vilafranca, Els Ports, Castelló, Valencian Country)

09:20-09:40    Kulkova, Marianna                Environment and ancient cultures in the North-Western of Eastern Europe during Holocene

09:40-10:00    Güleç, Erksin              The First Moderns in Anatolia: Üçağızlı Cave

10:00-10:20    Baykara, Derya          A Morphometric Study on the Üçağızlı Wild Goats

10:20-10:40    Baykara, İsmail          The Middle Paleolithic of Üçağızlı Cave

Poster -11 September 2014 Thursday- 14:00-14:40

 

Erksin Güleç, İsmail Özer, Mehmet Sağır, İsmail Baykara, Serkan Şahin, Ayşen  Açıkkol, Cem Erkman                                    The First Inhabitants of  Anatolia; Dursunlu

 

 

T06S031 Building Material as Transmitter of Culture

Session Organizer: Jesko Fildhuth, Umut Almaç

 

13 September 2014 Saturday, TKB  Second Floor, Room 3406

 

Chairs: Jesko Fildhuth, Umut Almaç

 

09:00-09:20    Rosińska-Balik, Karolina                   Egyptian Building Strategies at the Dawn of Their History

09:20-09:40    Kertai, David             The Significance of Columns in Iron Age Architecture in Northern Mesopotamia

09:40-10:00    Mater, Gizem             Colorful Combination of Stones in the Ancient Greek Architecture of Larisa (Buruncuk)

10:00-10:20    Hamari, Pirjo              Tales of Tiles: Using Roman Roof Tiles in the East (1st-5th C AD)

10:20-10:40    Bossert, Lukas C.                   Pits and Perception. Ephemeral Architecture in Public Places

 

10:40-11:00    Coffee Break

 

Chair: Jesko Fildhuth

 

11:00-11:20    Polat-Pekmezci, Işıl               The Usages and Types of Binders in Roman Cilicia

11:20-11:40    Almaç, Umut              Investigation of A Cistern in the Archaeological Site of Dara, Mardin

11:40-12:00    Ar, Bilge                     Storing up Roman-Byzantine Construction Materials for Ottoman Architecture

12:00-12:20    Rieger, Dirk                Lübeck – Traditions, Individualities, Innovations

12:20-12:40    Tekin, Esin                 Repair Materials as An Indicatory of Monument Perception

 

Click to Sign up to web site.

Continue